Raised:
$52,994
44%Goal:
$120,000

Edmonton

Hosted by Youth Unlimited Edmonton

271Participants68Teams21Charities67VolunteersForecast7Days Left
Address: Rundle Park ACT Aquatic and Recreation Centre, The entrance to Rundle Park is found at the intersection of... Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

About Youth Unlimited Edmonton

You are a HERO! Even if you misplaced your superhero costume or your cape is in the wash. You are still a hero! We need heroes like you to ride and walk in this year's Ride for Refuge.


Youth Unlimited Edmonton is the host charity for this year's Ride. Join us by riding or walking in this year's event and IMPACT the lives of vulnerable youth in Edmonton who need you.


Youth Unlimited Edmonton is investing in the lives of youth in Edmonton by providing safe and fun places for youth, relationships that make a difference, meeting the holistic needs of youth and giving them an opportunity to make a difference in their city through volunteer positions. The transformations we see in their lives are mind blowing and beautiful.


Participate in Ride for Refuge as a participant or financial supporter to be a HERO to Edmonton's youth!

Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Contact Us


Youth Unlimited Edmonton

Gary Higgs Executive Director
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseafoundation.org

Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Edmonton Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes.

Teams
Participants
Charities

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

CEASE & UPLIFT

Kate Quinn

4

4,940.00

2

Amani School

Heather Kropp

13

3,480.00

3

Rufus Riders

Ralph Reichenbach

1

2,425.00

4

Get "stoked" for the Cellar!

Jen Krause

4

2,200.00

5

Mobility Mambo

Meredith Mantooth

15

2,060.00

6

Nothing Ventured ...

Bob Frohlich

6

1,975.00

7

Boyle Street Beauties

D. Aidan Inglis

5

1,906.00

8

The Dashing Dingers

Brent Guidinger

7

1,665.00

9

Pedal to the Metal

Janet Baik

12

1,650.00

10

Team Goodwill - Going the EXTRA Mile

Brenda Hawryluk

1

1,025.00

11

GoodWheeling

Murray Davison

3

1,020.00

12

DJ Riders

Tricia DeJulia-Reichenbach

2

1,000.00

13

Walk n Roll

Sandra Friesen-Peters

4

955.00

14

Wheels for the World

Marguerite Velthuizen

6

900.00

15

PEACE-ing Out for Olive You

Kelsey Huber

2

860.00

16

Powerwalking Pals

Samantha Williams

6

850.00

17

MOM Team

Kim Carr

7

810.00

18

CEASE and Assist

Andrea Pheasey

4

800.00

19

Team FMC Edmonton

Ryan Andres

4

800.00

20

Wolverton Wheels

Shellie Wolverton

12

795.00

21

ANC Bikers

Esther Ellard

5

790.00

22

Ride for Life

Amanda Gaudet

5

775.00

23

Two Tired

Catherine Monai

4

731.78

24

The Sherlock Homes

Ashley Huang

5

670.00

25

Fancy on the inside

Nadine Kellman

8

660.00

26

Back Porch Buddies

Joanne Byfield

3

565.00

27

Falling Off a Bike

Jeremiah Aherne

2

565.00

28

Ubuntu

Morgan Northey

5

560.00

29

Voice for the Voiceless

Natalie Miller

4

535.00

30

The Whomping Willows

Amanda Larsen

3

525.00

31

Boyle Street Bounce

Ian Mathieson

1

450.00

32

Mission Vel'EAU!

rui nakao

9

450.00

33

Group Living Dead

Dathan Thomas

11

440.00

34

Tèt Chaje

Laura Wallace

5

425.00

35

The Stellar Cellar Youth Centre

Aislinn Machushyk

3

410.00

36

6220 Recovery Riders

Beth Graham

3

405.00

37

Passion 4 Compassion

Catherine Konanz

2

395.00

38

Foundation.. Gain Nation

Emily Boudreau

2

384.70

39

The Triathletes (minus the swimming and running parts)

Sarah Dowling

9

380.00

40

OUR HOUSE staff

Rachel Mackenzie

4

350.00

41

The Mother Daughter Project

Rachel Gifford

2

330.00

42

Edmonton HOPE worldwide Canada

Hilaire Marks

9

180.00

43

Inner Hope Edmonton

Charlotte Lingwood

4

175.00

44

Team Kirdy

Kirsten Leslie

1

175.00

45

Mental Wellness

Tricia Maslyk

3

150.90

46

Those Hills Though

Jolene Maxwell

2

140.00

47

Stellar Cellar

Kaylee Fell

1

130.00

48

Smells Like Team Spirit

Kaylee Cheladyn

5

125.00

49

The Cholo's

Emmy Gonzi

1

100.00

50

FOUNDATION gains

Andrew Hansen

3

100.00

51

Cycling Savants

Elliott Tanti

2

100.00

52

Vault -inators

Courtney Basuric

4

80.00

53

11926 Recovery Riders

Beth Graham

2

70.00

54

The Mustard Tigers

Michael Schutz

3

50.00

55

Cycling for South Sudan

Shayne Wanner

4

56

YU, I oughtta...

Shannon Mix Higgs

1

57

Shining Sanna

T Trigg

1

58

Sorority Sisters

Liz Szoke

1

59

Sunday @ 7AM

Deryk Kause

2

60

Old Spokes

James Gilbank

1

61

team vault

rielly Wayne

1

62

Foundation Trail Blazers

James Bekecs

1

63

Stepping Stones - Tour de Friends

Kayleigh Elson

1

64

83 St Recovery Riders

Beth Graham

1

65

Team Vendors

Peter Moroz

1

66

11910 Recovery Riders

Beth Graham

2

67

#downhilliseasier

Angie Adkins

1

68

Jorritsma Jets

Sheena Jorritsma

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Agnes White

CEASE & UPLIFT

7

3,615.00

2

Ralph Reichenbach

Rufus Riders

13

2,425.00

3

Bob Frohlich

Nothing Ventured ...

2

1,050.00

4

Brenda Hawryluk

Team Goodwill - Going the EXTRA Mile

7

1,025.00

5

Heather Kropp

Amani School

2

1,000.00

6

Tricia DeJulia-Reichenbach

DJ Riders

8

1,000.00

7

D. Aidan Inglis

Boyle Street Beauties

7

870.00

8

Jordan Reiniger

Nothing Ventured ...

8

800.00

9

Kim Carr

MOM Team

4

760.00

10

Ryan Andres

Team FMC Edmonton

4

725.00

11

Jill Wheat

Boyle Street Beauties

10

660.00

12

Samantha Williams

Powerwalking Pals

2

650.00

13

Shelley Guidinger

The Dashing Dingers

9

620.00

14

Wendy Mertz

Mobility Mambo

6

615.00

15

Bev Fair

CEASE & UPLIFT

6

550.00

16

Kelsey Huber

PEACE-ing Out for Olive You

4

535.00

17

Sandra Friesen-Peters

Walk n Roll

2

530.00

18

Kaleb Kropp

Amani School

1

500.00

19

Kevin Kropp

Amani School

1

500.00

20

Avery MacAdam

Mobility Mambo

16

490.00

21

Ron Bachmann

Wheels for the World

8

450.00

22

Ian Mathieson

Boyle Street Bounce

5

450.00

23

Jen Krause

Get "stoked" for the Cellar!

4

400.00

24

Daniel Gregorio

The Dashing Dingers

14

395.00

25

Murray Davison

GoodWheeling

5

390.00

26

Jeremiah Aherne

Falling Off a Bike

6

370.00

27

Kyle Beauregard

6220 Recovery Riders

2

355.00

28

Joanne Byfield

Back Porch Buddies

6

350.00

29

Jodi Goebel

GoodWheeling

7

340.00

30

Aislinn Machushyk

The Stellar Cellar Youth Centre

4

340.00

31

Ray Guidinger

The Dashing Dingers

4

300.00

32

Cody MacIntosh

The Sherlock Homes

6

300.00

33

Amanda Larsen

The Whomping Willows

8

290.00

34

Jocelyn Lazowski

The Sherlock Homes

2

270.00

35

Catherine Monai

Two Tired

6

260.00

36

Sheila Eichhorn

Team Acorn

13

256.00

37

Maureen Reid

CEASE and Assist

2

250.00

38

Brent Guidinger

The Dashing Dingers

4

250.00

39

Mahlia Miller

Voice for the Voiceless

2

250.00

40

Janet Baik

Pedal to the Metal

4

250.00

41

Margaret Brock

Walk n Roll

1

250.00

42

Lisa Graham

CEASE and Assist

4

250.00

43

Phil Velthuizen

Wheels for the World

4

250.00

44

Tessa McCubbing

Ubuntu

8

240.00

45

Meredith Mantooth

Mobility Mambo

5

230.00

46

Chelsea Blanchette

Two Tired

1

226.78

47

Mark Huyser-Wierenga

Boyle Street Beauties

3

226.00

48

Catherine Konanz

Passion 4 Compassion

5

225.00

49

Ella Rokosh

PEACE-ing Out for Olive You

4

225.00

50

Daunte Sullivan

Mobility Mambo

6

220.00

51

Omar Martinez

Foundation.. Gain Nation

13

209.70

52

Dave Zuiker

Two Tired

1

200.00

53

Andrea Pheasey

CEASE and Assist

6

200.00

54

Lora Garneau

Pedal to the Metal

2

200.00

55

Nadine Kellman

Fancy on the inside

6

200.00

56

Alexandra Kurth

Group Living Dead

3

200.00

57

Dave Reich

Pedal to the Metal

2

200.00

58

Mikaela Metcalfe

Powerwalking Pals

2

200.00

59

Yumiko Tachikawa

Mission Vel'EAU!

1

200.00

60

Shellie Wolverton

Wolverton Wheels

2

200.00

61

Mike Garneau

Pedal to the Metal

2

200.00

62

Amanda Gaudet

Ride for Life

4

195.00

63

Greta Wierenga

Voice for the Voiceless

2

185.00

64

Edith Chu

Walk n Roll

4

175.00

65

Emily Boudreau

Foundation.. Gain Nation

2

175.00

66

Paul Phillips

Ride for Life

3

170.00

67

Evan Dowling

The Triathletes (minus the swimming and running parts)

5

165.00

68

Cary Boyce

Edmonton HOPE worldwide Canada

4

160.00

69

Elise Anthieren

Back Porch Buddies

4

155.00

70

Nicholas King

Mental Wellness

2

150.90

71

Andy Clark

CEASE & UPLIFT

2

150.00

72

Kate Quinn

CEASE & UPLIFT

3

150.00

73

Pamela MacKnight

The Mother Daughter Project

1

150.00

74

Geoff Williams

Amani School

1

150.00

75

Laura Wallace

Tèt Chaje

2

150.00

76

Rachel Gifford

The Mother Daughter Project

1

150.00

77

Janine Halayko

Mobility Mambo

1

150.00

78

Robert Hamilton

Pedal to the Metal

2

150.00

79

Diane Ellard

ANC Bikers

2

150.00

80

Mariana Rath

Pedal to the Metal

2

150.00

81

Sharon Williams

Amani School

1

150.00

82

Kellyn Frank

Ubuntu

3

135.00

83

Kaylee Fell

Stellar Cellar

4

130.00

84

Sarah Dowling

The Triathletes (minus the swimming and running parts)

3

125.00

85

Natalie Cox

Tèt Chaje

2

125.00

86

Kirsten Leslie

Team Kirdy

2

125.00

87

Adrianne Taitinger

Wolverton Wheels

2

120.00

88

rui nakao

Mission Vel'EAU!

3

120.00

89

Kai Li

Pedal to the Metal

2

120.00

90

Alex Cheney

Ubuntu

3

110.00

91

Dathan Thomas

Group Living Dead

3

110.00

92

Ashley Lazowski

The Sherlock Homes

1

100.00

93

Kaylee Cheladyn

Smells Like Team Spirit

3

100.00

94

Jolene Maxwell

Those Hills Though

1

100.00

95

Marguerite Velthuizen

Wheels for the World

1

100.00

96

Mary-Ann Shantz Lingwood

Inner Hope Edmonton

1

100.00

97

Andrew Hansen

FOUNDATION gains

1

100.00

98

Jerry Wolverton

Wolverton Wheels

1

100.00

99

Ralph Witten

Boyle Street Beauties

2

100.00

100

Jackie Reich

Pedal to the Metal

1

100.00

101

Jeremy Taitinger

Wolverton Wheels

1

100.00

102

PARMINDER BAGGA

Pedal to the Metal

1

100.00

103

Alan Parish

Cycling Savants

1

100.00

104

Jayed Mahbub

The Dashing Dingers

1

100.00

105

Emmy Gonzi

The Cholo's

1

100.00

106

Esther Ellard

ANC Bikers

1

100.00

107

Liam Phillips

Ride for Life

2

95.00

108

Rachel Mackenzie

OUR HOUSE staff

3

95.00

109

Anna Maria Barczak

The Whomping Willows

3

90.00

110

Samantha Kuzio

The Triathletes (minus the swimming and running parts)

2

90.00

111

Cole Halayko

Mobility Mambo

2

85.00

112

Ashton Halayko

Mobility Mambo

2

85.00

113

Amy Wilson

Passion 4 Compassion

2

80.00

114

Juliana Rath

Pedal to the Metal

2

80.00

115

Jacob Neufeld

Team FMC Edmonton

1

75.00

116

Tirzah Williams

Amani School

1

75.00

117

Richelle Edmundson

Nothing Ventured ...

1

75.00

118

Clem Williams

Amani School

1

75.00

119

Kaden Taitinger

Wolverton Wheels

1

75.00

120

Morgan Northey

Ubuntu

2

75.00

121

Kate Giebelhaus

Fancy on the inside

2

75.00

122

Samir Kholmatov

Mobility Mambo

1

75.00

123

Susan Breitkreutz

Group Living Dead

3

70.00

124

sean scott

11926 Recovery Riders

3

70.00

125

charelene biollo

Back Porch Buddies

3

60.00

126

Chris McQuarrie

Group Living Dead

2

60.00

127

Alexa Halayko

Mobility Mambo

2

60.00

128

Mark MacKenzie

OUR HOUSE staff

2

55.00

129

Sarah Kaglik

Boyle Street Beauties

1

50.00

130

Michael Schutz

The Mustard Tigers

1

50.00

131

Parker Garneau

Pedal to the Metal

1

50.00

132

Averi Garneau

Pedal to the Metal

1

50.00

133

Coehn Wolverton

Wolverton Wheels

1

50.00

134

Kayleigh Wolverton

Wolverton Wheels

1

50.00

135

Natalie Miller

Voice for the Voiceless

1

50.00

136

Amy Koble

Fancy on the inside

1

50.00

137

Meagan Sinke

Voice for the Voiceless

1

50.00

138

Renee Lee

Vault -inators

1

50.00

139

Robb Doucet

6220 Recovery Riders

1

50.00

140

Jaida Wolverton

Wolverton Wheels

1

50.00

141

Eric Yglesias

Mobility Mambo

1

50.00

142

Wes Krause

Get "stoked" for the Cellar!

1

50.00

143

Lois Bachmann

Wheels for the World

2

50.00

144

Amanda Rainville

MOM Team

1

50.00

145

Travis Larsen

The Whomping Willows

2

50.00

146

Melanie Patten

Two Tired

2

45.00

147

Brandon Santos

The Stellar Cellar Youth Centre

2

45.00

148

Scott Phillips

Ride for Life

2

45.00

149

Johnathan Von Richter

Fancy on the inside

1

40.00

150

Chelsea Hack

Fancy on the inside

2

40.00

151

James Ellard

ANC Bikers

1

30.00

152

Xandria Ellard

ANC Bikers

1

30.00

153

Uriah Ellard

ANC Bikers

1

30.00

154

Ai Ojima

Mission Vel'EAU!

2

30.00

155

Lisa Taylor

Fancy on the inside

2

30.00

156

Christina Patterson

Amani School

1

30.00

157

Courtney Basuric

Vault -inators

1

30.00

158

Vanessa Lancaster

Nothing Ventured ...

1

25.00

159

April Schellenberg

CEASE and Assist

1

25.00

160

Luke Bachmann

Wheels for the World

1

25.00

161

Ayan Ismail

Smells Like Team Spirit

1

25.00

162

Nate Bachmann

Wheels for the World

1

25.00

163

Brittany Santos

The Stellar Cellar Youth Centre

1

25.00

164

Emma Okumiya

Mission Vel'EAU!

1

20.00

165

Rachel Oehlerking

Those Hills Though

1

20.00

166

Mikayla Frans

Mission Vel'EAU!

1

20.00

167

Karina Frans

Mission Vel'EAU!

1

20.00

168

Evan Okumiya

Mission Vel'EAU!

1

20.00

169

Daniel Phillips

Ride for Life

1

20.00

170

Mindy Padron

Edmonton HOPE worldwide Canada

1

20.00

171

Kobie Okumiya

Mission Vel'EAU!

1

20.00

172

Shannon Mix Higgs

YU, I oughtta...

173

Liz Szoke

Sorority Sisters

174

Ella Padron

Edmonton HOPE worldwide Canada

175

Eden Tourangeau

GoodWheeling

176

Heather Whitfield

Group Living Dead

177

Karl Blank

Team FMC Edmonton

178

Katelyn Vicars

OUR HOUSE staff

179

rielly Wayne

team vault

180

Ahmed Mohamed

Group Living Dead

181

stasi metcalfe

Powerwalking Pals

182

Harrison Carr

MOM Team

183

Nola Padron

Edmonton HOPE worldwide Canada

184

Sutton Carr

MOM Team

185

Rowan Padron

Edmonton HOPE worldwide Canada

186

T Trigg

Shining Sanna

187

Donna McLeod-Huynh

The Triathletes (minus the swimming and running parts)

188

armand katamba

FOUNDATION gains

189

James Lingwood

Inner Hope Edmonton

190

George Lingwood

Inner Hope Edmonton

191

Charlotte Lingwood

Inner Hope Edmonton

192

Marc Rainville

MOM Team

193

Randi Serafinchon

Group Living Dead

194

Alisha Taitinger

Wolverton Wheels

195

Tim Taitinger

Wolverton Wheels

196

Trinity Holte

Vault -inators

197

Jadelyn Taitinger

Wolverton Wheels

198

James Gilbank

Old Spokes

199

Monika Taron

Get "stoked" for the Cellar!

200

Tessa Taron

Get "stoked" for the Cellar!

201

Hunter Rainville

MOM Team

202

Sheena Jorritsma

Jorritsma Jets

203

Tim Wiebe-Neufeld

Team FMC Edmonton

204

Kayleigh Elson

Stepping Stones - Tour de Friends

205

Christopher Nicholson-Summers

206

Lynea Velthuizen

Group Living Dead

207

Elliott Tanti

Cycling Savants

208

Daniel Hayashizaki

Mission Vel'EAU!

209

Ashley Huang

The Sherlock Homes

210

Ashley Holowaychuk

Mobility Mambo

211

Eugene Peters

Walk n Roll

212

Nathan Woodruff

Smells Like Team Spirit

213

Beth Graham

11926 Recovery Riders

214

Beth Graham

11910 Recovery Riders

215

Marie Louise Ahern

Falling Off a Bike

216

Beth Graham

6220 Recovery Riders

217

Lorraine Kuzio

The Triathletes (minus the swimming and running parts)

218

Glen Kuzio

The Triathletes (minus the swimming and running parts)

219

Peter Moroz

Team Vendors

220

Beth Graham

83 St Recovery Riders

221

Jason Hamm

Nothing Ventured ...

222

Lucas Stone

Nothing Ventured ...

223

Jonathan Scammell

11910 Recovery Riders

224

Jen C

Smells Like Team Spirit

225

Kari Roang

The Mustard Tigers

226

Maleah Smeenk

Powerwalking Pals

227

Lucy Faulkner

Mobility Mambo

228

Melody Metcalfe

Powerwalking Pals

229

Corey Friel

The Mustard Tigers

230

Brooke Fouracres

The Triathletes (minus the swimming and running parts)

231

Deryk Kause

Sunday @ 7AM

232

Mark Caldwell

Mobility Mambo

233

Clayton Gehlert

Sunday @ 7AM

234

Carter Caldwell

Mobility Mambo

235

Krystle Caldwell

Mobility Mambo

236

David Woodruff

Smells Like Team Spirit

237

kevin metcalfe

Powerwalking Pals

238

Jenora Kuperus

Fancy on the inside

239

Sean Lee

240

Justin Patterson

Amani School

241

Stephen Packer

OUR HOUSE staff

242

Nico Boyce

Edmonton HOPE worldwide Canada

243

Shane Snow

Group Living Dead

244

Taylor Giddens

Group Living Dead

245

James Bekecs

Foundation Trail Blazers

246

Tianna Bastos

Edmonton HOPE worldwide Canada

247

Evianne Bastos

Edmonton HOPE worldwide Canada

248

Roxanne Yu

Tèt Chaje

249

Tricia Maslyk

Mental Wellness

250

Agnes Mastin

Vault -inators

251

Anneke Jackson

MOM Team

252

Tim Patterson

Amani School

253

Jake Patterson

Amani School

254

Mitchell Patterson

Amani School

255

Hilaire Marks

Edmonton HOPE worldwide Canada

256

Rachelle Smeding

Tèt Chaje

257

Kristy Guidinger

The Dashing Dingers

258

Shayne Wanner

Cycling for South Sudan

259

Maya Wanner

Cycling for South Sudan

260

Seth Wanner

Cycling for South Sudan

261

Marilyn Wanner

Cycling for South Sudan

262

Akon Onuk

Fancy on the inside

263

Karen Leonhardt

The Sherlock Homes

264

Angeline Chura

The Triathletes (minus the swimming and running parts)

265

tessa price

266

Seth price

267

Patricia Geusebroek

Tèt Chaje

#

Charity

Teams

Participants

Raised Here

1

Boyle Street Community Services

14

82

11,256.90

2

CEASE

3

9

5,915.00

3

You Can Ride 2

5

21

4,105.00

4

Youth Unlimited Edmonton

14

36

4,099.70

5

Hope Story

1

13

3,480.00

6

ALIES & The Back Porch

5

22

3,456.78

7

Regen Community Development Foundation

2

3

3,425.00

8

All Nations Centre

2

11

1,690.00

9

Olive Tree Projects

3

9

1,285.00

10

Mission of Mercy Canada

2

16

1,260.00

11

Recovery Acres Society

7

14

1,090.00

12

Mennonite Central Committee Alberta

1

4

955.00

13

Mennonite Church Canada

1

4

800.00

14

ACT Alberta

1

2

395.00

15

Our House Addiction Recovery Centre

1

4

350.00

16

Daughter Project Canada

1

2

330.00

17

HOPE worldwide Canada

1

9

180.00

18

Inner Hope Youth Ministries

1

4

175.00

19

Ratanak International

1

2

140.00

20

Oxford House Foundation of Canada (Al...

1

1

100.00

21

Serving South Sudan

1

4

Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - RIDE Day is September 29, 2018!

Ride or walk with us at the Edmonton Ride for Refuge on September 29, 2018, generously hosted and operated by Youth Unlimited Edmonton!


StartGoogle Map

Rundle Park ACT Aquatic and Recreation Centre

The entrance to Rundle Park is found at the intersection of Victoria Trail NW and Rundle Park Rd NW. Follow the road south to find the ACT parking lots.


Times

Here's the schedule for the RIDE:

  • 8am - Registration opens
  • 8:45am - Opening Ceremonies
  • 9am - Cyclist SEND-OFF
  • 9:30am - Walker SEND-OFF
  • 10am - Registration closes
  • 10:30am - Lunch service begins
  • 2pm - Lunch service ends
  • 2pm - Route closes

Yummy Food


  • There will be snacks at rest stops, and lunch will be available for participants when they return from their ride or walk.

  • We are not able to accommodate for food sensitivities/allergies. If you have a dietary restriction, bring along some extra food/snacks.


Registration

CHECK-IN:


  • All riders, walkers, and volunteers must:
  • check in
  • wear their event wristband once registered

  • Participants aged 17 and under must have a parent or guardian sign their waiver or bring in a pre-signed waiver form. Download waiver form under the "Tools" section of our website.

REGISTRATION


  • Children 10 and under: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise minimum $75 (and earn the RIDE t-shirt) or pay reg fee
  • Adults 18+: Fundraise minimum $150 (and earn the RIDE t-shirt) or pay reg fee
  • The average online donation for the RIDE is $68, so it's a reachable goal!
  • RIDE T-shirts are available on event day while supplies last and are available in sizes youth S to adult 3XL.

For those who choose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Monday, Sep 24th when it bumps to $40.



MONEY & CHEQUES:


  • Log into your personal fundraising page and post all cash and cheque donations online.

  • Bring all cash/cheques to check-in on event day.

  • Print off the MY RESULTS FORM to bring with you.

  • If you haven't posted your cash & cheque donations online please ensure that you've carefully and neatly written in all your donor information onto a paper Donation Form to ensure proper receipting and partner allocation. Find these on our "Tools" page. Full donor names and mailing addresses are needed to issue charitable tax receipts.

  • Please ensure all cheques are signed, made payable to Ride for Refuge and are current dated.

HAVE QUESTIONS?


  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options Include


  • 10 km RIDE
  • 25 km RIDE
  • 50 km RIDE
  • 5 km WALK

Scroll down to view or print route maps!


  • Rest stops will be available on all distances.

  • All riders 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.

  • Joggers are permitted on the walk route but must head to the front of the group.


What to Bring

  • a passion for the charity you're riding or walking for
  • a helmet (mandatory for all riders)
  • your bike (or walking shoes)
  • warm layers with moisture repelling clothing if cold or windy
  • water bottle - filled with icy cold water (or hot chocolate...we do live in Edmonton...)
  • your My Results Form - downloaded from the fundraising portal
  • a signed copy of your Waiver Form for those 17 or under with parent/guardian signature
  • any cash or cheques (made out to "Ride for Refuge")
  • a cell phone for emergencies - recommended but not required
  • extra food or snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities


Late September can be cool, with rain and wind. The weather might also be gorgeous and sunny. Be sure to keep your eye on the forecast.

Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Community Sponsors

Edmonton is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors!

Louisiana Grills
Lead Sponsor
Collins Steel
Supporting Sponsor
AM 930 The Light
Media Sponsor
105.9 Shine FM
Media Sponsor
Summerside Dental
Rest Stop Sponsor
Watson Family Chiropractic
Distance Sponsor
Max's Restaurant
Goods & Services
Amazon Springs Water
Goods & Services
H&W Produce Millwoods
Goods & Services
Superstore Calgary Trail
Goods & Services
Superstore South Common
Goods & Services
Century Park Starbucks
Goods & Services
City of Edmonton
Goods & Services
Superstore Whitemud
Goods & Services
Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Edmonton Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright RIDE signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

AccessView + print!

Head southwest from the ACT centre and loop around the pond by The Family Centre as many times as you want!

5kmView + print!

Enjoy the beautiful walk through Rundle Park.

10kmView + print!

A great route for families or beginner cyclists. From Rundle Park to the Hardisty Area, this route features beautiful views of the city, one long hill and a mostly downhill second half of the route.

25kmView + print!

With gorgeous views from Rundle Park all the way to Queen Elizabeth Park, our 25km is a great ride for beginners to challenge themselves or experienced cyclists to simply have a great ride!

50kmView + print!

From Rundle Park all the way to Terwillegar Park Footbridge, this route is perfect for experienced cyclists looking for some gorgeous views of the city!

Got questions about The Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org / 1.877.743.3413