Raised:
$91,748
83%Goal:
$110,000

Edmonton

292Participants50Teams17Charities0Volunteers

The RIDE will happen as scheduled on Saturday, October 3, 2020! However, Covid-related health risks and operational challenges won't permit us to assemble in large groups. So instead, we'll gather virtually, self-organizing in smaller, covid-friendly teams or groups as permitted.

Let's keep our RIDE location communities going! Register for the same RIDE location as last year - or, if you are new, register in a location you're within an hour of.

2020 RIDE Photos

Got RIDE Day pics you'd like to share? Email them to photos@rideforrefuge.org with your name/location and we'll add them!

EdmontonEdmontonEdmontonEdmonton

Community Sponsors

Edmonton is super grateful for our fantastic 2020 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Edmonton Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Participants
Charities

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

SCA Eagles

Matthias Cheung

64

8,730.00

2

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

William Ball

13

6,089.00

3

Why You... Eeeee?

Gary Higgs

2

4,975.00

4

TC Drop In - Daniel

Daniel Ripmeester

9

4,867.20

5

Pedal Pushers

Jen Krause

20

4,820.00

6

Rufus Riders

Ralph Reichenbach

2

4,150.00

7

The Zebra Herd

Captain Fletcher

12

3,895.00

8

MOM TEAM

Kim Carr

4

3,720.00

9

Team FMC

Ryan Andres

6

3,375.00

10

Walking for the World

Jan Dereski

11

3,295.00

11

Voice for the Voiceless

Natalie Miller

3

2,920.00

12

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Handy Sutanto

15

2,895.00

13

EMCN Team

Yolanda Quintanilla

4

2,406.00

14

Courtney Cellar & Vault

Courtney Basuric

7

2,380.00

15

EMCNSTRONG

darryl diletzoy

2

2,005.00

16

Emily and the Jazz Cats

Emily Smith

7

2,000.00

17

Mizu Champions 2020

Cathy Ito

4

2,000.00

18

WCI (Welcome Centre for Immigrants)

Welcome Centre for Immigrants

11

1,755.70

19

Big Ev & the Rugrats

Everett Liknes

3

1,670.00

20

Rob's Riders

Jason Wombold

5

1,605.00

21

Bring the Payne

Taylor Payne

7

1,530.00

22

EMCN Thrive

Meghan Klein

2

1,471.00

23

newenchiladas

Sheena Groat

6

1,415.00

24

The Dominators

Melody Metcalfe

3

1,300.00

25

DJ Regen

Tricia DeJulia-Reichenbach

2

1,275.00

26

Kregel Family!

Eric Kregel

1

1,270.00

27

Come Ride With Us

Luke Bachmann

4

1,220.00

28

Wheels for the World

Ron Bachmann

2

1,199.00

29

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Jaynne Carre

6

1,125.00

30

AYP Team

Jenan Halabi

11

1,055.00

31

Mighty Candora Superstars!

Lucas Stone

6

935.00

32

EMCN BOG

Allison Peters

1

700.00

33

ALIES

Gabrielle Johnson

4

685.00

34

The B Team

Brittany Visneskie

2

635.00

35

WUSC University of Alberta

Cara Au

5

535.00

36

Team eMi(sarius)

rui nakao

1

475.00

37

North Side Riders

Jamie Boyce

2

400.00

38

Dance till you DROP

Darrien Byers

2

370.15

39

GO ANC!

Ellard Family Ellard

1

360.00

40

Mother’s Heart

Sharon McGonigal

1

225.00

41

RIsing Above Kuspiwak

Rosie Boskoyous

1

200.00

42

Wolverton

Shellie Wolverton

2

100.00

43

AYP bikers!

Stachia Pye

1

50.00

44

Beautifully Bold

Aaron and Toni Baynes

1

45

Freedom Life!

Rohan Samuels

1

46

Justin's Team

Justin Bouchard

1

47

Stepping Stones

Alexa Raynor-Cote

1

48

Impact Ministries Canada

Paul Haberstock

1

49

Knox Presbyterian Church

Ethel Sweezey

1

50

Cortez and The Mystery Gang YUE

Cortez Hancock

1

#

Name

Team Name

Activity

Raised

1

Gary Higgs

Why You... Eeeee?

Ride 50km

4,975.00

2

Ralph Reichenbach

Rufus Riders

Ride 50km

3,950.00

3

Kim Carr

MOM TEAM

Walk 5km

2,450.00

4

Greta Wierenga

Voice for the Voiceless

Ride 10km

2,350.00

5

Daniel Ripmeester

TC Drop In - Daniel

Ride 25km

2,347.20

6

darryl diletzoy

EMCNSTRONG

Walk 5km

2,005.00

7

Jen Krause

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

1,745.00

8

ella schmidt

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

1,700.00

9

Heidi Worrall

Stella's Riders

Walk 5km

1,670.00

10

Captain Fletcher

The Zebra Herd

Walk 5km

1,500.00

11

Courtney Basuric

Courtney Cellar & Vault

Ride 10km

1,380.00

12

Meghan Klein

EMCN Thrive

Challenge

1,346.00

13

Danielle Radke

The Zebra Herd

Ride 25km

1,320.00

14

Handy Sutanto

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

1,275.00

15

Barbara Acton

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

Ride 10km

1,150.00

16

Tricia DeJulia-Reichenbach

DJ Regen

Ride 10km

1,075.00

17

Everett Liknes

Big Ev & the Rugrats

Ride 10km

1,055.00

18

Harry Currie

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

Walk 5km

975.00

19

Joanne Moyer

Team FMC

Ride 25km

850.00

20

Ron Bachmann

Wheels for the World

Ride 10km

849.00

21

Javed Sommers

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

Ride 10km

834.00

22

Anneke Jackson

MOM TEAM

Walk 5km

830.00

23

Melody Metcalfe

The Dominators

Walk 5km

800.00

24

Donald Baergen

EMCN Team

Challenge

800.00

25

Christine Ball

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

Walk 5km

800.00

26

Eric Kregel

Kregel Family!

Ride 25km

785.00

27

Rielly Wayne

Courtney Cellar & Vault

Ride 50km

750.00

28

Keith Perry

Rob's Riders

Ride 50km

695.00

29

Jan Dereski

Walking for the World

Walk 5km

690.00

30

Tianna Ripmeester

TC Drop In - Daniel

Ride 25km

675.00

31

Taylor Payne

Bring the Payne

Fitness

675.00

32

Yolanda Quintanilla

EMCN Team

Celebration

670.00

33

Olivia Matharu

WCI (Welcome Centre for Immigrants)

Food Fun

658.70

34

Nancy Onishi

Walking for the World

Walk 5km

650.00

35

Suzanne Gross

EMCN Team

Celebration

635.00

36

Leanne Duiker

Emily and the Jazz Cats

Ride 10km

630.00

37

connor dronkkelaar

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

600.00

38

Sarina Bhaiwala

WUSC Campus / Campus EUMC !

Ride 50km

595.00

39

Barbara day

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Walk 5km

550.00

40

Myah Bots

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

535.00

41

Bernadette Natividad

newenchiladas

Ride 10km

511.00

42

Linda McCollum

Spongebob Squarepants

Ride 10km

500.00

43

William Ball

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

Walk 5km

500.00

44

Randolph Haluza-DeLay

Team FMC

Ride 25km

500.00

45

Donna Mix

Walking for the World

Ride 25km

470.00

46

Brittany Visneskie

The B Team

Celebration

465.00

47

Ellia Ito-Nakao

Mizu Champions 2020

Ride 10km

460.00

48

Nate Bachmann

Come Ride With Us

Ride 25km

450.00

49

Egan Bodell

Walking for the World

Walk 5km

450.00

50

Allison Peters

EMCN BOG

Ride 10km

450.00

51

Lisle Dereski

Walking for the World

Walk 5km

445.00

52

Gerrald Yaremko

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

Ride 25km

445.00

53

River Kastelen

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

440.00

54

Liz Agudelo

ALIES

Food Fun

435.00

55

rui nakao

Team eMi(sarius)

Ride 50km

425.00

56

Luke Bachmann

Come Ride With Us

Ride 10km

420.00

57

Donna Brinkworth

Team Terrat

Ride 25km

420.00

58

McKenna McCombe

The Zebra Herd

Ride 25km

415.00

59

Lucas Gee-Guthrie

SCA Eagles

Ride 25km

400.00

60

Ryan Andres

Team FMC

Ride 25km

400.00

61

Yoshiya Ito-Nakao

Mizu Champions 2020

Ride 10km

400.00

62

Diana Van der stoel

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

Ride 25km

400.00

63

Ellard Family Ellard

GO ANC!

Ride 10km

360.00

64

Sheena Groat

newenchiladas

Ride 10km

354.00

65

Jaden Shannon

TC Drop In - Daniel

Ride 25km

350.00

66

Shaina Roesler

newenchiladas

Ride 10km

350.00

67

Jeremy Wiens

Team FMC

Ride 25km

350.00

68

Nastasi Metcalfe

The Dominators

Walk 5km

350.00

69

Welcome Centre for Immigrants

WCI (Welcome Centre for Immigrants)

Volunteer

335.00

70

Bethany Perry

Rob's Riders

Ride 25km

310.00

71

Tyler Shannon

TC Drop In - Daniel

Ride 25km

300.00

72

Emily Szuch

The Zebra Herd

Outdoors

300.00

73

Anita Ripmeester

TC Drop In - Daniel

Fitness

300.00

74

Lucas Stone

Mighty Candora Superstars!

Ride 50km

300.00

75

Natalie Miller

Voice for the Voiceless

Ride 10km

300.00

76

Brian Yee

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

300.00

77

Natasha Milovanova

Mighty Candora Superstars!

Ride 25km

300.00

78

Matthew Ripmeester

TC Drop In - Daniel

Ride 25km

300.00

79

Leslie Pearson

AYP Team

Fitness

300.00

80

Jacob Neufeld

Team FMC

Ride 25km

300.00

81

Jordan Currington

Big Ev & the Rugrats

Ride 10km

295.00

82

Thomas de Jong

TC Drop In - Daniel

Ride 50km

290.00

83

Jenan Halabi

AYP Team

Walk 5km

285.00

84

Cathy Ito

Mizu Champions 2020

Ride 10km

280.00

85

Jason Wombold

Rob's Riders

Ride 50km

275.00

86

Karen Payne

Bring the Payne

Ride 25km

275.00

87

Mahlia Miller

Voice for the Voiceless

Ride 10km

270.00

88

Randi Keats

AYP Team

Walk 5km

270.00

89

Joel Currington

Big Ev & the Rugrats

Ride 10km

270.00

90

Kevin Semenjuk

Pedal Pushers

Ride 25km

250.00

91

Emily Lui

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

250.00

92

Matthias Cheung

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

250.00

93

Steven Semenjuk

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

250.00

94

Jennifer Fech

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

250.00

95

Tim Wiebe-Neufeld

Team FMC

Ride 25km

250.00

96

Vincent Cottrell

Wheels for the World

Ride 10km

250.00

97

tegan fraser

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

245.00

98

Emily Smith

Emily and the Jazz Cats

Walk 5km

241.00

99

Janet Taylor

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

Walk 5km

240.00

100

Malia Jackson

MOM TEAM

Walk 5km

240.00

101

Kelsey Soch

Bring the Payne

Walk 5km

230.00

102

Gail Bodell

Walking for the World

Walk 5km

225.00

103

Sue Alexander

Rob's Riders

Ride 50km

225.00

104

Jonas Osness

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

210.00

105

Amanda Paquette

Mighty Candora Superstars!

Games

210.00

106

Sarah Charles

newenchiladas

Ride 10km

200.00

107

Jamie Boyce

North Side Riders

Ride 25km

200.00

108

Katie Boyce

North Side Riders

Ride 25km

200.00

109

Rosie Boskoyous

RIsing Above Kuspiwak

Walk 5km

200.00

110

Megan Starchuk

EMCN Team

Fitness

200.00

111

Sheldon Lui

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

200.00

112

Cara Au

WUSC University of Alberta

Walk 5km

200.00

113

Darlene Gillis

Bring the Payne

Ride 10km

200.00

114

Gabrielle Johnson

ALIES

Food Fun

200.00

115

Emily Bouma

TC Drop In - Daniel

Ride 50km

200.00

116

Alexandria Mix

Walking for the World

Walk 5km

200.00

117

Libby Bandura

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

200.00

118

David Fech

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

200.00

119

moriah Inyang-Otu

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

200.00

120

Comfort Oyewole

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

200.00

121

Nikki Reich

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

200.00

122

Tessa Taron

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

200.00

123

Randy Osgood

Walk 5km

200.00

124

Robert Taron

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

200.00

125

Monika Taron

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

200.00

126

John Beaton

Rufus Riders

Ride 50km

200.00

127

Larry Carr

MOM TEAM

Walk 5km

200.00

128

Lori Semenjuk

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

200.00

129

Ai Hayashizaki

Mizu Champions 2020

Ride 25km

200.00

130

Ana Ronald

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

195.00

131

Darrien Byers

Dance till you DROP

Fitness

190.00

132

Ben A.

SCA Eagles

Ride 10km

190.00

133

Randi Serafinchon

Dance till you DROP

Fitness

180.15

134

Kelsey Baron

Merit Travel

Fitness

180.00

135

Owen Dubbeldam

Come Ride With Us

Ride 25km

175.00

136

Mackenzie Peters

SCA Eagles

Ride 10km

175.00

137

Levi Haines

Come Ride With Us

Ride 10km

175.00

138

Anicia Schulz

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

175.00

139

sarah snaterse

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

175.00

140

Micah Pelster

SCA Eagles

Fitness

170.00

141

James Tuyishime

The B Team

Ride 10km

170.00

142

Ezra Sutanto

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

165.00

143

Thea Nunweilet

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

Ride 25km

165.00

144

Allison Raitz

AYP Team

Walk 5km

160.00

145

Sunny Paw

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

Walk 5km

160.00

146

Ehlertha Po

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

Walk 5km

160.00

147

Dada Si

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

Walk 5km

155.00

148

Kathie Reith

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Walk 5km

150.00

149

kevin metcalfe

The Dominators

Walk 5km

150.00

150

Jaynne Carre

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Walk 5km

150.00

151

Ian Sutanto

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

150.00

152

Wes Krause

Pedal Pushers

Ride 25km

150.00

153

Myra Romero

Emily and the Jazz Cats

Arts and Crafts

150.00

154

Ashley Gazic

Bring the Payne

Walk 5km

150.00

155

Micah Dawkins

SCA Eagles

Ride 10km

140.00

156

Arezoo Sabour

WCI (Welcome Centre for Immigrants)

Arts and Crafts

135.00

157

Surinder Sohal

WCI (Welcome Centre for Immigrants)

Arts and Crafts

130.00

158

Matthew Swinton

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

130.00

159

ILham EL Bakkouchi

WCI (Welcome Centre for Immigrants)

Walk 5km

127.00

160

Sharon McGonigal

Mother’s Heart

Walk 5km

125.00

161

Graydi Wasmuth

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

125.00

162

Roman Tiessen

SCA Eagles

Fitness

120.00

163

Micah Bartlett

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

120.00

164

kayli dumont

The Zebra Herd

Ride 25km

120.00

165

Kaitlyn Lui

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

105.00

166

Esther Zepeda

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

167

Jack Quintilio

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

168

Keaton Littlefair

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

169

Louis Dervieu

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

100.00

170

Faith Heidebrecht

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

171

Jake Westerlund

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

172

Jorey Klein

EMCN Thrive

Arts and Crafts

100.00

173

Megan Paquette

Mighty Candora Superstars!

Ride 50km

100.00

174

Wes Merta

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

175

Joel Semenjuk

Pedal Pushers

Ride 25km

100.00

176

Urbah Syed

WUSC University of Alberta

Fitness

100.00

177

Selina Kokotilo

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

178

Brasen Fung

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

179

Jacob Newgard

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

180

Dorys Díaz

WCI (Welcome Centre for Immigrants)

Walk 5km

100.00

181

Joshua Fech

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

100.00

182

Gabrielle Fech

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

100.00

183

Sydney Bylsma

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

184

Katie Rietveld

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

185

Tamanda M

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

186

Tabea Semenjuk

Pedal Pushers

Ride 25km

100.00

187

Elissa Semenjuk

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

100.00

188

Naomi Semenjuk

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

100.00

189

Kate Semenjuk

Pedal Pushers

Ride 10km

100.00

190

Faithlyn Rietveld

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

191

Kevin Chambers

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

100.00

192

Ibrahim Nasser

WUSC University of Alberta

Walk 5km

85.00

193

Damon Bectell

WUSC University of Alberta

Walk 5km

80.00

194

Catherine Buzikevich

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

80.00

195

Katelyn Nieto

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

80.00

196

Isabel Anthony

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

75.00

197

Justin Wagenaar

TC Drop In - Daniel

Ride 50km

75.00

198

Seyi Oladipo

SCA Eagles

Games

75.00

199

Thy Thy Chan

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

75.00

200

Grace Tabler

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

75.00

201

Devin Gunst

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

75.00

202

Isaac Riggins

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

75.00

203

Phoebe Allim

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

75.00

204

Erin Hutchison

Emily and the Jazz Cats

Games

70.00

205

Rebeckah Knysh

Walking for the World

Walk 5km

70.00

206

Emily Law

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

55.00

207

Hilary Smith

Courtney Cellar & Vault

Ride 25km

50.00

208

Jazlyn Kandora

SCA Eagles

Volunteer

50.00

209

Jeremy Chan

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

50.00

210

Deirdre Bouchard

ALIES

Food Fun

50.00

211

Krista Klassen

Walking for the World

Walk 5km

50.00

212

Stachia Pye

AYP bikers!

Ride 10km

50.00

213

Amy Visscher

WUSC University of Alberta

Ride 10km

50.00

214

Adelyn Yu

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

45.00

215

Heinrich Grosskopf

Presbytery of Edmonton Lakeland

Walk 5km

35.00

216

Jeannie Marshall

AYP Team

Walk 5km

30.00

217

Elyse Yu

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

25.00

218

Claire Yu

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

25.00

219

Levi Law

Edmonton Swift Riders for eMi

Ride 10km

25.00

220

Anna Der

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Walk 5km

25.00

221

andrew bitzer

SCA Eagles

Fitness

25.00

222

Kevin Cambridge

Emily and the Jazz Cats

Games

20.00

223

Emily Boyle

Emily and the Jazz Cats

Games

20.00

224

David Juhnke

Walking for the World

Walk 5km

20.00

225

Shequelle Wright

AYP Team

Volunteer

10.00

226

wesley lomas

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

10.00

227

Parker Woitas

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

5.00

228

Leith Haines

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

5.00

229

Aaron Marusyn

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

5.00

230

Trey Norman

SCA Eagles

Ride 10km

231

Justin Bouchard

Justin's Team

Games

232

Micaiah Lowry

SCA Eagles

Ride 10km

233

Jennifer Van Niejenhuis

Courtney Cellar & Vault

Ride 25km

234

Luke Nakonechny

Ride 50km

235

Chase Connors

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

236

Arber Latifi

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

237

Dennis Hong

AYP Team

Walk 5km

238

Crystal Kirton

AYP Team

Walk 5km

239

Lindsey Kosterewa

AYP Team

Walk 5km

240

Paul Haberstock

Impact Ministries Canada

Ride 25km

241

Samantha Louie-Poon

newenchiladas

Walk 5km

242

Kathy San Jose

newenchiladas

Ride 10km

243

Danielle Hauk

AYP Team

Walk 5km

244

Adam Luciuk

AYP Team

Ride 50km

245

Alexa Raynor-Cote

Stepping Stones

Ride 10km

246

Shellie Wolverton

Wolverton

Challenge

247

Cortez Hancock

Cortez and The Mystery Gang YUE

Ride 25km

248

Jade Klooster

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

249

Benjamin Brook

Team Strong and Free

Ride 25km

250

Zarreen Mirza

WCI (Welcome Centre for Immigrants)

Style

251

Indu Dahal

WCI (Welcome Centre for Immigrants)

Walk 5km

252

Komaljeet Matharu

WCI (Welcome Centre for Immigrants)

Arts and Crafts

253

Tripat Kaur

WCI (Welcome Centre for Immigrants)

Volunteer

254

Rochelle Veilleux

The Zebra Herd

Ride 50km

255

Samantha Hiles

The Zebra Herd

Walk 5km

256

Rohan Samuels

Freedom Life!

Fitness

257

Sonalben Patel

Volunteer

258

TYMOFIY HAWRYSH

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Ride 10km

259

Jasmine Nguyen

Fitness

260

Sonalben Patel

WCI (Welcome Centre for Immigrants)

Arts and Crafts

261

Rachel Roebuck

Bring the Payne

Walk 5km

262

Aaron and Toni Baynes

Beautifully Bold

Walk 5km

263

Seulkee Park

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

264

Victoria Dean

The Zebra Herd

Walk 5km

265

Debbie Weimann

Walking for the World

Walk 5km

266

Kristi Beckett

Mighty Candora Superstars!

Walk 5km

267

brandi meyer

Mighty Candora Superstars!

Walk 5km

268

Shelagh McGregor

The Zebra Herd

Ride 10km

269

Nina Plummer

Walk 5km

270

Kara Cadwell

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

271

FOTIOS MYLONAS

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Walk 5km

272

Ryder Oort

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

273

Ying Shan

EMCNSTRONG

Walk 5km

274

caleb maddigan

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

275

Jonathon Courville

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

276

Lauren Benterud

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

277

Brayden Cross

Courtney Cellar & Vault

Walk 5km

278

Pedro Mendonca

Ride 10km

279

Ethel Sweezey

Knox Presbyterian Church

Walk 5km

280

Landon Maddigan

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

281

Anna Radford

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

282

Amanda Hope

The Zebra Herd

Walk 5km

283

Trenton Klaus

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

284

Courtney Aasman

SCA Eagles

Walk 5km

285

Noora Oboh

Team YEG

Walk 5km

286

Alexandria Gore

Courtney Cellar & Vault

Walk 5km

287

Raya Elder

The Zebra Herd

Volunteer

#

Charity

Teams

Participants

Raised Here

1

Youth Unlimited Edmonton

8

53

20,457.20

2

All Nations Centre

6

84

15,204.00

3

Edmonton Mennonite Centre for Newcomers

6

26

11,712.70

4

Abbottsfield Youth Project

8

33

6,245.15

5

Presbyterian World Service & Deve...

2

14

6,089.00

6

Mission of Mercy Canada

2

8

5,720.00

7

Regen Community Development Foundation

2

4

5,425.00

8

ALIES & The Back Porch

5

12

5,130.00

9

Zebra Child Protection Centre

1

12

3,895.00

10

Engineering Ministries International

2

16

3,370.00

11

International Association For Refugees

1

5

1,605.00

12

Fusion Canada

1

1

1,270.00

13

Joy Smith Foundation Inc.

2

7

1,125.00

14

WUSC • EUMC

1

5

535.00

15

Rising Above

1

1

200.00

16

Ride for Refuge

1

2

100.00

17

Impact Ministries Canada

1

1

Event Day Details

Save the date - RIDE Day is October 3, 2020!

The Ride for Refuge is a family-friendly cycling and walking fundraising event. Team Captains select their charity of choice when they start their team.


Start

There are no official RIDE locations this year. Teams will self-organize in smaller groups, following all COVID-related protocols for safety. Ask your captain for details on the plan for your team.


Times

This year you can sleep in a little longer if you want. Teams and individuals are free to gather at a time that is convenient for all of you.


Outdoor T-shirt Pick-up times


Team Captains, participants or one member of a family may pick up your t-shirts if you've qualified ($150 raised for adults, $75 for those 17 and under) at one of these two times.


Thursday, October 1 - 4pm-7pm

or

Saturday, October 3 - 8am- 11am


at Hope City Church

2225 66ST NW

Edmonton, AB

T6K4E6

(outside in the parking lot)

Please wear a mask. Queue up 6 feet apart from the next person in line, and we'll move through the process cheerfully and quickly, celebrating your fundraising in the safest way possible.


Registration

All participants must register online this year and accept the electronic waiver.


Waiver Details

Everyone on your team must register online before event day.

  • When they register online, they will automatically accept an electronic waiver, which is all that is needed for adults.
  • If you have youth or children on your team, they will need to have their parent or guardian sign a printed paper waiver.

Handling Money

  • Credit Card: The Best Option! Simple, secure, automatically tax receipted for gifts of $20+. Visit the Donate page, share your personal page link, or have your donor call the RIDE Head Office.
  • Cheques: The Old Faithful - made out to “Ride for Refuge” with your name on the Memo line. Mail them to the RIDE Head Office along with your completed pledge sheet.
  • Cash: You have 2 options:
  • 1. Login to FundHub, click “Enter $$ and Cheques,” create pledges for your cash donations, pay them off with your personal credit card, and keep the cash. OR...
  • 2. Write a cheque (made out to “Ride for Refuge”) for the total amount of cash you’ve collected. Mail it to the RIDE Head Office with your completed pledge sheet.


Route Details

Safety First!

If your team is outside on Event Day, keep a close eye on everyone, their plans, whereabouts, and safety.

  • Youth and children should always be supervised.
  • In case of any accident or injury, immediately call 911 for emergency support.
  • If an accident does occur, please contact the RIDE Head Office by phone or email.
  • All participants are expected to be aware of and respect all Covid-related health and safety guidelines for their area, including but not limited to exercising social distancing protocols and wearing masks as required.


What to Bring

Common Sense Mainly!

  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • A helmet is mandatory for all riders
  • A face mask
  • Snacks in case you get hungry
  • Your bike or walking shoes
  • Your own water bottle, filled with icy cold water
  • A passion for the charity you're riding or walking for
  • Warm layers with moisture-repelling clothing in case it's cold or windy. Late September / early October weather can be cool, with rain and wind. The weather might also be gorgeous and sunny. Be sure to keep your eye on the forecast!

Got questions about the Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org | 1.877.743.3413