Raised:
$94,956
76%Goal:
$125,000

Calgary

Hosted by Next Step Ministries

360Participants90Teams26Charities56Volunteers5Days Left
Address: Springbank Middle School, 244235 Range Rd 33 (where parking has been the past two years) Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

About Next Step Ministries

Next Step Ministries helps women exit sexual exploitation in Calgary.


We do this by walking alongside these women as they break the cycles of addiction and abuse through our four programs that have been designed to help them recover from their past and move forward with hope into their future.


There is currently an unrelenting stream of women attempting to access Next Step Ministries. Our campaign target of $50,000 will enable us to continue to support women in our Housing and Day Programs


Make a life-changing difference by choosing to ride/walk with us on September 29th.


Our Goal is to have a safe place for every woman who wants to exit sexual exploitation.

Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Contact Us


Next Step Ministries

Phil Reimer Executive Director
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseafoundation.org

Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Calgary Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes.

Teams
Participants
Charities

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

4th Musketeer

Rem Vlasblom

7

5,529.25

2

Bucaramanga

Christian Canas

12

5,359.59

3

Wycliffe Calgary Ride team

Sam Wuermli

3

4,350.00

4

HoweMuchHART

Cliff & Denive Howe

1

4,000.00

5

CIM Canada Calgary with Tomson

Tomson Chan

11

3,720.00

6

Riders on the Storm

Earl Thiessen

10

3,510.00

7

Pat and the stroller squad

Patrick Nixon

9

3,330.00

8

UG

Andres Ramirez

9

3,235.00

9

Jack Campbell

Jack Campbell

2

2,425.00

10

BroKen

Ken Moore

8

2,250.00

11

Breaking Chains YYC

Stephanie C Anderson

3

2,205.00

12

HART ROAD WARRIORS

Lloyd Cenaiko

8

2,150.00

13

Team Lessons by Les

Leslie McMechan

7

2,128.00

14

Harvest Heroes

Andrew Howarth

5

2,128.00

15

Elizabeth House Riders

Sr. Patricia. Derbyshire

4

1,975.00

16

New Life Cycles

Charlie Hunter

10

1,920.00

17

WorldServe Ministries-Kaitlin Henczel

Kaitlin Henczel

5

1,880.00

18

Team NSM

Phil Reimer

16

1,865.00

19

Silk Road Walkers

Sharon Tully

7

1,826.00

20

St James Knights of Columbus, Friends & Family

Real Phaneuf

5

1,800.00

21

Two Tired

Carol McNaughton

5

1,790.00

22

Sandy Kricken

Sandy Kricken

1

1,660.00

23

Toivo

Mary Ann Termeer

6

1,625.00

24

Team Acorn

Megan Eichhorn

11

1,461.00

25

ACTION Activators

Scott Gillespie

1

1,450.00

26

Team Bartell

Karen Bartell

4

1,325.00

27

Spongebob Slowpants

Diana Schwenk

3

1,325.00

28

Watson Warriors

Shari Watson

4

1,325.00

29

MCC Alberta

Angela Bennett

7

1,275.00

30

Mision Amar

Danielle Cañas

6

1,242.40

31

Hearts4HART

Monica Kern

3

1,160.00

32

A-Team

Michael Subasic

6

1,120.00

33

Team BACON

Brook Schroeder

4

1,120.00

34

Sam Tekley

Sam Tekley

3

1,065.00

35

Journey Riders

Brenda Scott

5

1,020.00

36

Oxford Alumni & Friends

Tracey Twittey

7

1,015.00

37

Give Us The Gears

Sue Anderson-Rodgers

4

810.00

38

Smiling Cyclers

Stan Pankratz

4

750.00

39

Life Brigade

Theresa McPike

2

740.00

40

Justice Walkers

Melanie Erickson

4

705.00

41

For the Sparrows

Becky Bradbury

3

700.00

42

Old and Cranky

Grant Connolly

3

650.00

43

Canadian Poverty Institute

Derek Cook

3

650.00

44

JSF Cycle Breakers

Indra Maharaj

4

640.00

45

Keepin' it Wheel

Brittany Yuen

7

630.00

46

Team Fore HART

Carrie Foreman

2

525.00

47

HMSDuncan

Heidi Duncan

7

525.00

48

Lil' Sparrows

Elise Shelley

2

505.00

49

Eat Our Dust

Vickie Lynn

2

500.00

50

ACTION Faction

Mark Sorell

5

500.00

51

Wycliffe Canada Chinese Diaspora Ministry

Chrissy Ting

2

500.00

52

Cycle Analysts

Lacey Leibel

4

470.00

53

Team Wohlgemut

Brian Wohlgemut

6

450.00

54

Kendra

Kendra Bennett

6

435.00

55

Honeybee’s

Melissa Shannon

1

425.00

56

No Breaks! :)

k h

1

409.50

57

Little World Changers

Finnton Bradbury

2

390.00

58

David Mikitka

David Mikitka

2

320.00

59

Emma House Girls

Carmen Klassen

1

305.00

60

Hope

Anna (Ganna) Suprun

3

275.00

61

Team EMI (Calgary)

Pam Rempel

10

270.00

62

THE INCREDIBLES

Gloria Hernandez

4

250.00

63

The Enforcers

Brandi Weston

4

250.00

64

Love Breaks Through

Suzzette Rainey

4

250.00

65

Elizabeth House & Friends

Michelle Haywood

1

246.00

66

Team Wilson

Nicole Wilson

4

225.00

67

Calgary AIMers

Hillary Duncan

5

200.00

68

The Beauties!

Christine Thornton

2

150.00

69

Trisha Palmer

Trisha Palmer

3

103.00

70

ACT

Jordanne Moses

1

100.00

71

All Nations Centre Calgary

Rafael Tejeda

1

95.00

72

Wheelie Awesome

Sara Curdie

2

95.00

73

Calgary/Lethbridge LC

Sam Fleming

3

70.00

74

New Kidz on the Block

Ryan Carroll

2

50.00

75

Freedom Fighters

Emily Reimer

1

40.00

76

HARTtribe

Tara Yoo

1

25.00

77

KM's For Kuwasha

Jody Castle

1

78

Gruden's Grinders

Thomas Shaw

5

79

Stepping on Up

Cyndi Chomick

1

80

The Nest Builders

Anna Morrioson

1

81

CPCC

Jutta Wittmeier

2

82

GotHART?

Brian Dyck

1

83

Pedalers of Hope

Najala Robinson

3

84

Mercy Runs Free

Joy Isted

1

85

Team Illuminate

Christin Woods

2

86

#lovewins

Elisa Blanchard

1

87

The turtles

Julia Raby

2

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Alan Hood

Wycliffe Calgary Ride team

22

3,250.00

2

Christian Canas

Bucaramanga

20

2,200.00

3

Patrick Nixon

Pat and the stroller squad

6

1,850.00

4

Sandy Kricken

Sandy Kricken

10

1,660.00

5

Andres Ramirez

UG

11

1,655.00

6

Kathy Brandsma

Riders on the Storm

29

1,595.00

7

Real Phaneuf

St James Knights of Columbus, Friends & Family

21

1,525.00

8

Lynn Campbell

Jack Campbell

13

1,525.00

9

Scott Gillespie

ACTION Activators

9

1,450.00

10

Sr. Patricia. Derbyshire

Elizabeth House Riders

18

1,430.00

11

Kellie Whitman

Breaking Chains YYC

16

1,200.00

12

Mary Ann Termeer

Toivo

18

1,175.00

13

Monica Kern

Hearts4HART

13

1,160.00

14

Diana Schwenk

Spongebob Slowpants

17

1,125.00

15

Charlie Hunter

New Life Cycles

13

1,125.00

16

Brenda Jeffrey

Bucaramanga

6

1,100.00

17

Chad Bush

4th Musketeer

11

1,020.00

18

Tomson Chan

CIM Canada Calgary with Tomson

16

1,005.00

19

Colleen Breker

Breaking Chains YYC

11

955.00

20

Sam Wuermli

Wycliffe Calgary Ride team

14

950.00

21

Steve Rathje

Sam Tekley

14

840.00

22

Stephen Davis

Team Lessons by Les

14

825.00

23

Julie Schroeder

Team BACON

5

820.00

24

Shelley Henczel

WorldServe Ministries-Kaitlin Henczel

14

805.00

25

Jack Campbell

Jack Campbell

5

800.00

26

Judd Lee

4th Musketeer

12

794.25

27

David Rhynes

Bucaramanga

8

750.00

28

Lisa Chan

CIM Canada Calgary with Tomson

11

750.00

29

Derek Cook

Canadian Poverty Institute

11

650.00

30

Janice Wong

CIM Canada Calgary with Tomson

4

630.00

31

Tracey Twittey

Oxford Alumni & Friends

6

595.00

32

Sharon Tully

Silk Road Walkers

12

590.00

33

Charlotte Engler

Harvest Heroes

12

555.00

34

Isaac Quan

CIM Canada Calgary with Tomson

6

550.00

35

Megan Eichhorn

Team Acorn

13

530.00

36

Belle Auld

MCC Alberta

15

525.00

37

Stan Pankratz

Smiling Cyclers

4

525.00

38

Swee Cheng Lee

Harvest Heroes

2

508.00

39

Quinn Hepburn

Two Tired

1

500.00

40

Morgan Hepburn

Two Tired

1

500.00

41

Chrissy Ting

Wycliffe Canada Chinese Diaspora Ministry

4

500.00

42

Debb Verbeek

WorldServe Ministries-Kaitlin Henczel

1

500.00

43

John Engler

Harvest Heroes

5

490.00

44

Chintami Padmadawala

Mision Amar

6

475.00

45

Dolores Wuermli

Silk Road Walkers

9

475.00

46

Tim Pelzer

BroKen

3

475.00

47

Julian Ortiz

Bucaramanga

9

469.59

48

Carol McNaughton

Two Tired

4

450.00

49

Erica Ritch

Riders on the Storm

11

445.00

50

Val Carleton

Silk Road Walkers

8

435.00

51

Brenda Scott

Journey Riders

8

430.00

52

Melissa Shannon

Honeybee’s

7

425.00

53

Vander Palin

Team NSM

8

425.00

54

Ken Moore

BroKen

3

415.00

55

k h

No Breaks! :)

6

409.50

56

Leslie McMechan

Team Lessons by Les

5

400.00

57

Christina Miller

UG

5

400.00

58

Cathie Morrison

Justice Walkers

5

400.00

59

Isaac McPike

Life Brigade

4

400.00

60

Danielle Cañas

Mision Amar

7

387.40

61

Andrew Howarth

Harvest Heroes

6

375.00

62

Matthew Stanicky

BroKen

5

370.00

63

Philip Cote

4th Musketeer

2

350.00

64

Lloyd Cenaiko

HART ROAD WARRIORS

2

350.00

65

Margaret Moore

BroKen

1

350.00

66

Janice Richardson

New Life Cycles

8

350.00

67

Shelley Fried

Lil' Sparrows

4

325.00

68

Kaitlin Henczel

WorldServe Ministries-Kaitlin Henczel

2

325.00

69

Melissa Legge

Riders on the Storm

3

320.00

70

Karen Nixon

Pat and the stroller squad

4

310.00

71

Carmen Klassen

Emma House Girls

6

305.00

72

Phil Reimer

Team NSM

2

300.00

73

Earl Thiessen

Riders on the Storm

3

300.00

74

Trish Stanicky

BroKen

5

300.00

75

Ulyana Cenaiko

HART ROAD WARRIORS

2

300.00

76

Jeremy Bradbury

For the Sparrows

6

300.00

77

Helmuth Graewe

ACTION Faction

3

300.00

78

Anna Watson

Watson Warriors

5

300.00

79

Marjorie Hunchak

Team Lessons by Les

1

300.00

80

Julia Watson

Watson Warriors

5

300.00

81

Wes Versteeg

Toivo

5

290.00

82

Theresa McPike

Life Brigade

4

290.00

83

Brittany Yuen

Keepin' it Wheel

4

280.00

84

Simone Enns

UG

9

275.00

85

Anna (Ganna) Suprun

Hope

7

275.00

86

Jeannette Pelletier

Elizabeth House Riders

8

275.00

87

Kelly McGregor

Team NSM

2

275.00

88

Irene Voloshyn

HART ROAD WARRIORS

1

250.00

89

bob thompson

Cycle Analysts

1

250.00

90

Walter Podworniak

HART ROAD WARRIORS

1

250.00

91

Kostya Voloshyn

HART ROAD WARRIORS

1

250.00

92

James Cenaiko

HART ROAD WARRIORS

1

250.00

93

Camille Enns

UG

5

250.00

94

Mia Cenaiko

HART ROAD WARRIORS

1

250.00

95

Sophia Lynn

Journey Riders

4

250.00

96

Mark Cenaiko

HART ROAD WARRIORS

1

250.00

97

Sue Anderson-Rodgers

Give Us The Gears

2

250.00

98

Anita NIXON

Pat and the stroller squad

3

250.00

99

Molly Duncan

HMSDuncan

1

250.00

100

Vickie Lynn

Eat Our Dust

3

250.00

101

Alexandria Friesen

WorldServe Ministries-Kaitlin Henczel

1

250.00

102

Anne Marie Brown

Elizabeth House Riders

4

245.00

103

Lise Nixon

Pat and the stroller squad

2

225.00

104

Nicole Wilson

Team Wilson

2

225.00

105

Aislin Cote

4th Musketeer

2

225.00

106

Esther Chan

CIM Canada Calgary with Tomson

4

225.00

107

Sam Tekley

Sam Tekley

2

225.00

108

Brenda Schleedoorn

Team Lessons by Les

4

220.00

109

Nelly Buitrago

Bucaramanga

6

220.00

110

Indra Maharaj

JSF Cycle Breakers

4

215.00

111

Juan david Bernal

Bucaramanga

5

205.00

112

Samuel Hudel

UG

3

205.00

113

Nevaeh Hudel

UG

3

205.00

114

Erin V

4th Musketeer

1

200.00

115

Karim Nanji

Riders on the Storm

1

200.00

116

Rebecca Hofer

CIM Canada Calgary with Tomson

1

200.00

117

Rem Vlasblom

4th Musketeer

1

200.00

118

Steven Retzlaff

Two Tired

1

200.00

119

Dave Rodgers

Give Us The Gears

1

200.00

120

Kath Dorsey

Give Us The Gears

1

200.00

121

Ralf Walicki

St James Knights of Columbus, Friends & Family

1

200.00

122

Grant Connolly

Old and Cranky

2

200.00

123

Carolyn Howarth

Harvest Heroes

2

200.00

124

Andrea Friesen

For the Sparrows

1

200.00

125

Chad Gamble

Team EMI (Woking, UK)

2

200.00

126

Carla Christie

Riders on the Storm

1

200.00

127

Stephanie McDonald

Keepin' it Wheel

2

200.00

128

Mark Sorell

ACTION Faction

2

200.00

129

jackie reimer

Team NSM

1

200.00

130

Matthew Howden

UG

4

195.00

131

Ashley Palin

Team NSM

6

190.00

132

JoAnne Trottier

Silk Road Walkers

4

180.00

133

debbie lovely

Justice Walkers

3

180.00

134

Elise Shelley

Lil' Sparrows

5

180.00

135

Amelia Subasic

A-Team

1

175.00

136

Justine Foxall

MCC Alberta

3

175.00

137

Melissa Subasic

A-Team

1

175.00

138

Tiffany Nixon

Pat and the stroller squad

2

175.00

139

Ethan Subasic

A-Team

1

175.00

140

Tammy Subasic

A-Team

5

170.00

141

Sylvie Boivin

Give Us The Gears

2

160.00

142

Cindy Schasny

Kendra

2

160.00

143

Samantha Subasic

A-Team

1

155.00

144

Angela Bennett

MCC Alberta

4

150.00

145

Kate Nixon

Pat and the stroller squad

1

150.00

146

Michael Bennett

Oxford Alumni & Friends

2

150.00

147

Marko Stavric

Riders on the Storm

1

150.00

148

kerry Bennett

Kendra

1

150.00

149

Rachel MacDonald

Mision Amar

1

150.00

150

Myrna Eichhorn

Team Acorn

2

150.00

151

Landen Mori

The Enforcers

5

150.00

152

Laura Nixon

Pat and the stroller squad

1

150.00

153

Samuel Lau

Love Breaks Through

1

150.00

154

Leanne Materi

Oxford Alumni & Friends

2

150.00

155

Kevin Knopp

1

150.00

156

Jerron Isaac

Spongebob Slowpants

3

150.00

157

Dawson Tennant

Wycliffe Calgary Ride team

1

150.00

158

Nikki Knopp

1

150.00

159

Tami Field

Riders on the Storm

1

150.00

160

Dale Hildebrandt

Old and Cranky

1

150.00

161

Shari Watson

Watson Warriors

2

150.00

162

Mike Eichhorn

Team Acorn

2

150.00

163

Karlene Hewko

Riders on the Storm

1

150.00

164

Glen Richardson

New Life Cycles

3

145.00

165

Finnton Bradbury

Little World Changers

4

145.00

166

Selyna Arjona-Soledad

Journey Riders

3

140.00

167

Katelyn Stone

Mision Amar

4

130.00

168

Lenora Wiebe

Team NSM

2

125.00

169

Jamie Storsley

Team EMI (Calgary)

4

125.00

170

Jordan Boes

Toivo

2

125.00

171

Rick Jesse

Team NSM

1

125.00

172

Pam Rempel

Team EMI (Calgary)

4

120.00

173

Samantha Palmer

Cycle Analysts

2

120.00

174

Sarah Pelzer

BroKen

2

120.00

175

Trisha Palmer

Trisha Palmer

3

103.00

176

Rodrigo Gutiérrez

BroKen

1

100.00

177

Rachel Slusar

Keepin' it Wheel

5

100.00

178

Michelle Haywood

Elizabeth House & Friends

1

100.00

179

Brook Schroeder

Team BACON

2

100.00

180

Preston Schroeder

Team BACON

1

100.00

181

Desiree Johston

Journey Riders

2

100.00

182

Trisha Daintry

Journey Riders

2

100.00

183

Heidi Duncan

HMSDuncan

1

100.00

184

Melanie Erickson

Justice Walkers

2

100.00

185

Dale Greene

Bucaramanga

2

100.00

186

Abram Janzen

MCC Alberta

2

100.00

187

Lorelei Loewen

MCC Alberta

1

100.00

188

Ian Watson

Watson Warriors

1

100.00

189

Suzzette Rainey

Love Breaks Through

1

100.00

190

Lacey Leibel

Cycle Analysts

1

100.00

191

Adeniyi Adeniran

Bucaramanga

1

100.00

192

Ashley MacKay

Team Acorn

1

100.00

193

Patrick Dwyer

Bucaramanga

1

100.00

194

Karen Bartell

Team Bartell

1

100.00

195

David Mikitka

David Mikitka

1

100.00

196

Jacqueline Grabowski

Team Lessons by Les

2

98.00

197

Rafael Tejeda

All Nations Centre Calgary

2

95.00

198

Thomas Coldwell

MCC Alberta

4

95.00

199

Pamela Darko

Wheelie Awesome

4

95.00

200

Alanna Landymore

Team Acorn

3

95.00

201

Karen Davis

Team Lessons by Les

2

85.00

202

Deanna Riggall

Team Acorn

2

80.00

203

Kendra Bennett

Kendra

3

80.00

204

Savita McRae

JSF Cycle Breakers

3

75.00

205

Chyanne Nixon

Pat and the stroller squad

2

75.00

206

Ava Touch

Oxford Alumni & Friends

3

75.00

207

Locklan Bradbury

Little World Changers

2

75.00

208

Laura Alonso

HMSDuncan

1

75.00

209

Austin Nixon

Pat and the stroller squad

2

75.00

210

Bruce Vincent

JSF Cycle Breakers

1

75.00

211

John Guenter

New Life Cycles

1

75.00

212

Narayan McRae

JSF Cycle Breakers

3

75.00

213

Don Frehlich

St James Knights of Columbus, Friends & Family

1

75.00

214

Natashia Tiel

Silk Road Walkers

2

75.00

215

Kyra Nicolacopoulos

Calgary/Lethbridge LC

2

70.00

216

Trevor Wong

CIM Canada Calgary with Tomson

3

60.00

217

Diego Salamanca

Bucaramanga

1

50.00

218

Ryan Carroll

New Kidz on the Block

1

50.00

219

Christine Thornton

The Beauties!

1

50.00

220

Annie Potvin

Spongebob Slowpants

1

50.00

221

Nathan Burgess

MCC Alberta

1

50.00

222

Brandi Weston

The Enforcers

1

50.00

223

Russell Phillips

Team Acorn

2

50.00

224

Amanda Trottier

Silk Road Walkers

1

50.00

225

ELIZABETH SILVA

THE INCREDIBLES

1

50.00

226

Iyla Weston

The Enforcers

1

50.00

227

Gloria Hernandez

THE INCREDIBLES

1

50.00

228

Laura Silva

THE INCREDIBLES

1

50.00

229

Kaitlyn Schasny

Kendra

2

45.00

230

Jaidyn Touch

Oxford Alumni & Friends

2

45.00

231

Jerimie Dohnal

4th Musketeer

2

40.00

232

Rolena Versteeg

Toivo

1

35.00

233

Hillary Duncan

Calgary AIMers

1

25.00

234

Alyssa Hudel

UG

1

25.00

235

Tom Hudel

UG

1

25.00

236

Terese Wright

Elizabeth House Riders

1

25.00

237

Sydney Duncan

Calgary AIMers

1

25.00

238

Ron Shaw

Calgary AIMers

1

25.00

239

Jacqui Shaw

Calgary AIMers

1

25.00

240

Tara Yoo

HARTtribe

1

25.00

241

Carrie Foreman

Team Fore HART

1

25.00

242

Nour Moaty

New Life Cycles

1

25.00

243

Dave Meyers

Team EMI (Calgary)

1

25.00

244

Neil Carleton

Silk Road Walkers

1

21.00

245

Allison Goerzen

Two Tired

1

20.00

246

Michael Subasic

A-Team

1

20.00

247

Elisa Blanchard

#lovewins

248

Jacob Hansen

New Kidz on the Block

249

Elianna Storsley

Team EMI (Calgary)

250

gina pon

Keepin' it Wheel

251

Nii Ayi

Pedalers of Hope

252

Barry Hiebert

Team Bartell

253

Cliff & Denive Howe

HoweMuchHART

254

Becky Bradbury

For the Sparrows

255

Liz Desjardins

St James Knights of Columbus, Friends & Family

256

Maggie Hiebert

Team Bartell

257

Shirley Guenter

New Life Cycles

258

Denise Lodge

Eat Our Dust

259

Donna Unterschultz

Team Fore HART

260

Everett Storsley

Team EMI (Calgary)

261

Ewan Storsley

Team EMI (Calgary)

262

Simeon Kowalko

Team NSM

263

Kevin Herman

Team EMI (Calgary)

264

Paula Booth

HMSDuncan

265

Fynn Booth

HMSDuncan

266

Stephanie C Anderson

Breaking Chains YYC

267

connie graham

The Beauties!

268

Spencer Young

CIM Canada Calgary with Tomson

269

Rachel Jesse

Team NSM

270

Cyrus Jesse

Team NSM

271

Kamaree Sweetland

CIM Canada Calgary with Tomson

272

Kinsey Galyon

Hope

273

Alex Walicki

St James Knights of Columbus, Friends & Family

274

Rebecca Tekley

Sam Tekley

275

Charlie Hunter

New Life Cycles

276

Theresa Smith

New Life Cycles

277

Leighton Storsley

Team EMI (Calgary)

278

Esther Hendricks

New Life Cycles

279

Dola Onajin

Team EMI (Calgary)

280

Jacob George

Smiling Cyclers

281

Nickolas Altenhofen

282

Mark Kowalko

Team NSM

283

Anna Morrioson

The Nest Builders

284

Karla Wohlgemut

Team Wohlgemut

285

Hailey Wohlgemut

Team Wohlgemut

286

Luke Wohlgemut

Team Wohlgemut

287

Nathan Wohlgemut

Team Wohlgemut

288

Aliya Wohlgemut

Team Wohlgemut

289

Kathryn Suprun

Hope

290

Tanya Kordikowski

HMSDuncan

291

Leanne Froese

292

Evelyn Fogarty

Cycle Analysts

293

Ed Hoogerdyk

Toivo

294

josh gayle

Mision Amar

295

Sandy McLellan

Trisha Palmer

296

Arnie McLellan

Trisha Palmer

297

Christin Woods

Team Illuminate

298

Emily Sylvester

Team Acorn

299

Harry Johal

Love Breaks Through

300

Saul Dixon

Team Acorn

301

John Pollock

Canadian Poverty Institute

302

Emily Reimer

Freedom Fighters

303

Joy Isted

Mercy Runs Free

304

Sam Fleming

Calgary/Lethbridge LC

305

Rachel Scotland

Gruden's Grinders

306

Neil Scotland

Gruden's Grinders

307

Kevin Tran

Team Illuminate

308

Rosemary Mikitka

David Mikitka

309

Emily Aalbers

Gruden's Grinders

310

kirk Wong

Smiling Cyclers

311

Jody Castle

KM's For Kuwasha

312

Kevin Duncan

Calgary AIMers

313

Brooke Pierson

Smiling Cyclers

314

Gwendolyn Raby-Payne

The turtles

315

Julia Raby

The turtles

316

Mitayo Schroeder

Team BACON

317

Lauren Matthews

Team Acorn

318

Zachary Hoogerdyk

Toivo

319

Tracey Mah-Gillies

Team NSM

320

Sara Curdie

Wheelie Awesome

321

Dennis Dick

ACTION Faction

322

Thomas Shaw

Gruden's Grinders

323

Cyndi Chomick

Stepping on Up

324

Roger Morgadinho

Riders on the Storm

325

Cathie Bennett

Kendra

326

Dean Aldridge

Oxford Alumni & Friends

327

Trisha Lee

Oxford Alumni & Friends

328

Brayden Boerchers

Canadian Poverty Institute

329

David Wright

Team EMI (Woking, UK)

330

Graham Frank

Team EMI (Woking, UK)

331

Philip Tam

Keepin' it Wheel

332

Ngala Robinson

Pedalers of Hope

333

Rainbow Yee

Wycliffe Canada Chinese Diaspora Ministry

334

Kate Mori

The Enforcers

335

Sarah Soprovich

Team Wilson

336

Colin Schulhauser

Team Lessons by Les

337

Bunny Dick

ACTION Faction

338

Najala Robinson

Pedalers of Hope

339

Barry Lister

Old and Cranky

340

Brian Dyck

GotHART?

341

David Silva Hernandez

THE INCREDIBLES

342

Jutta Wittmeier

CPCC

343

Shamael Meshikhi

BroKen

344

Christine Suominen

Calgary/Lethbridge LC

345

Brian Wohlgemut

Team Wohlgemut

346

Jutta Colhoun

CPCC

347

Monica Wilson

Team Wilson

348

Keira Wilson

Team Wilson

349

Jordanne Moses

ACT

#

Charity

Teams

Participants

Raised Here

1

Next Step Ministries

24

91

18,382.25

2

Hope in the Dark

7

49

15,081.99

3

Oxford House Foundation of Canada (Al...

4

29

9,180.00

4

HART - CANADA

6

16

7,860.00

5

WorldServe Ministries

7

17

7,453.00

6

Wycliffe Bible Translators

3

12

6,676.00

7

Elizabeth House Calgary

4

16

5,141.00

8

Calgary John Howard Society

4

27

5,079.00

9

Chinese International Missions (Canada)

1

11

3,720.00

10

Calgary Pregnancy Care Centre

6

22

3,279.50

11

Joy Smith Foundation Inc.

3

11

3,070.00

12

Mennonite Central Committee Alberta

2

12

3,065.00

13

Action International Ministries

2

6

1,950.00

14

Emma Maternity House Society

5

11

1,560.00

15

ALIES & The Back Porch

1

2

740.00

16

Canadian Poverty Institute

1

3

650.00

17

Global Aid Network (GAIN)

1

7

630.00

18

World Hope International (Canada)

2

6

275.00

19

Engineering Ministries International

1

10

270.00

20

Africa Inland Mission (AIM)

1

5

200.00

21

ACT Alberta

1

1

100.00

22

All Nations Centre

1

1

95.00

23

WUSC/EUMC

1

3

70.00

24

Mercy and Caring Children's Homes

1

1

25

Kuwasha

1

1

Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - RIDE Day is September 29, 2018!

Come join us for the 6th year of Ride for Refuge in Calgary. Hosted by Next Step Ministries at our new Start/Finish location, Springbank Middle School, we know you will have a great time riding for your favourite charity!


StartGoogle Map

Springbank Middle School

244235 Range Rd 33 (where parking has been the past two years)


Times

Here's the schedule for the RIDE:

  • 9:00 am - Registration opens
  • 9:45 am - Opening Ceremonies
  • 10:00 am - SEND-OFF (all distances)
  • 11:00 am - Registration closes
  • 11:00 am - Lunch service begins
  • 3:00 pm - Lunch service ends
  • 3 pm - Route closes

Yummy Food


  • There will be snacks at rest stops, and lunch will be available for participants when they return from their ride or walk.

  • We are not able to accommodate for food sensitivities/allergies. If you have a dietary restriction, bring along some extra food/snacks.


Registration

CHECK-IN:


  • All riders, walkers, and volunteers must:
  • check in
  • wear their event wristband once registered

  • Participants aged 17 and under must have a parent or guardian sign their waiver or bring in a pre-signed waiver form. Download waiver form under the "Tools" section of our website.

REGISTRATION


  • Children 10 and under: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise minimum $75 (and earn the RIDE t-shirt) or pay reg fee
  • Adults 18+: Fundraise minimum $150 (and earn the RIDE t-shirt) or pay reg fee
  • The average online donation for the RIDE is $68, so it's a reachable goal!
  • RIDE T-shirts are available on event day while supplies last and are available in sizes youth S to adult 3XL.

For those who choose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Monday, Sep 24th when it bumps to $40.



MONEY & CHEQUES:


  • Log into your personal fundraising page and post all cash and cheque donations online.

  • Bring all cash/cheques to check-in on event day.

  • Print off the MY RESULTS FORM to bring with you.

  • If you haven't posted your cash & cheque donations online please ensure that you've carefully and neatly written in all your donor information onto a paper Donation Form to ensure proper receipting and partner allocation. Find these on our "Tools" page. Full donor names and mailing addresses are needed to issue charitable tax receipts.

  • Please ensure all cheques are signed, made payable to Ride for Refuge and are current dated.

HAVE QUESTIONS?


  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options Include


  • 10 km RIDE
  • 25 km RIDE
  • 50 km RIDE
  • 5 km WALK

Scroll down to view or print route maps!


  • Rest stops will be available on all distances.

  • All riders 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.

  • Joggers are permitted on the walk route but must head to the front of the group.


What to Bring

  • a passion for the charity you're riding or walking for
  • a helmet (mandatory for all riders)
  • your bike (or walking shoes)
  • warm layers with moisture repelling clothing if cold or windy
  • water bottle - filled with icy cold water
  • your My Results Form - downloaded from the fundraising portal
  • a signed copy of your Waiver Form for those 17 or under with parent/guardian signature
  • any cash or cheques (made out to "Ride for Refuge")
  • a cell phone for emergencies - recommended but not required
  • extra food or snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities


Late September can be cool, with rain and wind. The weather might also be gorgeous and sunny. Be sure to keep your eye on the forecast.

Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Community Sponsors

Calgary is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors!

Shine 88.9
Media Sponsor
AM700 The Light
Media Sponsor
Star Building Materials
Distance Sponsor
SOLE
Goods & Services
Econolith Press
Goods & Services
RazerLift
Goods & Services
Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Calgary Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright RIDE signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

5kmView + print!

Participants will walk this loop 4 times. It's around the school grounds of Springbank Middle School/Elbow Valley Elementary. Great for small kids and families.

10kmView + print!

Start/Finish will see riders cross using the cross walk at RR 33 and TWP 245

25kmView + print!

Riders will loop the 25 KM route twice for 50 KM Start/Finish is crosswalk of RR 33 and TWP 245. Last leg is up parking lot of both schools back to Springbank Middle School

Got questions about The Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org / 1.877.743.3413