Raised:
$105,742
52%Goal:
$200,000

Winnipeg

Hosted by Rising Above

289Participants61Teams16Charities0Volunteers7Days Left

The RIDE will happen as scheduled on Saturday, October 3, 2020! However, Covid-related health risks and operational challenges won't permit us to assemble in large groups. So instead, we'll gather virtually, self-organizing in smaller, covid-friendly teams or groups as permitted.

Let's keep our RIDE location communities going! Register for the same RIDE location as last year - or, if you are new, register in a location you're within an hour of.

About Rising Above

Rising Above seeks to bring healing to this land; to educate, equip and empower Indigenous people in Canada to rise above their pain to experience life, identity and purpose in Christ as they were created to.


The Ride For Refuge is Rising Above's biggest fundraiser. This year, the proceeds from the Ride will support programs that bring emotional healing to issues such as sexual abuse, generational impacts of Indian Residential Schools and grief.


RIDE with us on October 3rd.

Community Sponsors

Winnipeg is super grateful for our fantastic 2020 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Winnipeg Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Participants
Charities

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Rising Above Riders

Terry Martin

23

14,100.00

2

Child Investigations Unit

Sheena Dawson

11

9,649.00

3

Winnipeg Walkers for Ratanak

Ashley and Steve Klassen

5

8,445.00

4

Ride with Joy

Joy Smith

14

7,605.00

5

Pine Ridge Riders

Stan Wiebe

4

6,300.00

6

Charleswood/Lindenwoods for Naomi House

Murray and Charlotte Taylor

6

4,525.00

7

Good News with Joy

Roy Hiebert

3

3,458.00

8

Team RIOT

Sabrina Patrick

14

3,445.00

9

Spirit of Opportunity

Ute Rehill

3

3,280.00

10

Riverview Cyclepaths

Gayle Michalyshyn

6

3,269.26

11

Mounties on a Mission

Tara Clelland

7

3,028.00

12

Team Fast

John and Yolanda Fast

7

2,815.00

13

Team TIKY

Nick Janzen

10

2,395.00

14

G-Force Riders

Lorraine Groenheide

5

2,360.00

15

Powerhouse

Shellie Power

4

2,225.00

16

Friends of Ratanak Bicycle Club

Marla Friesen

8

2,158.00

17

St. Mark's In Motion

Kim Jennifer Moroz

5

2,130.00

18

the Urban Board of Directors & Friends

Rhonda Gorham

5

2,010.00

19

Not fast, just furious

Kassandra Nelson

9

1,915.00

20

covenant coasters

Henk Meinders

4

1,590.00

21

SnowFlake Spokes

Abdu Usman

4

1,519.00

22

Lumpias for Snowflake

Daisy Perez

2

1,425.00

23

Walk of Hope

Cynthia Stutski

4

1,405.00

24

St Aidan's

Chris Chypyha

1

1,405.00

25

The Willing Walkers

Veronica Van Leeuwen

5

1,300.00

26

Faith Academy for Pathways

Aydan Warkentin

23

1,190.00

27

Mighty Muskox

Marcus Friesen

4

1,165.00

28

Jenny's Hope Crew

Jennifer Pichette

4

1,120.00

29

Gloria Dei

Jett Isleifson

1

1,041.06

30

Ruth for Naomi House

Ruth Rennie

1

1,000.00

31

Marsch Madness

Tiffany Rozall

5

995.00

32

First Lutheran

Michael Kurtz

2

890.00

33

Loving Refugees Together

Tim Nielsen

2

750.00

34

WICM Walkers

Ruth Magnuson

4

750.00

35

Winnipeg AIMers

Kelby Friesen

2

630.00

36

Kids Can't Wait

Christy Dzikowicz

7

550.00

37

PILAS Winnipeg Wild Wild Ride 2020

Dani Normand

1

400.00

38

Crafting for a Cause

Michelle MacGibbon

2

375.00

39

UofM-WUSC

Ameen Alnaser

5

285.00

40

Team Gallagher

Alex Christie

1

275.00

41

Tess’ Team

Tess Doan

2

275.00

42

Exodus

Jyoti Kapoor

3

250.00

43

FFS - Freedom Fighting Squad

Lisa Byrnes

2

165.00

44

PPP Peddlers

Elmer Thiessen

3

125.00

45

Abundant Life Lutheran

Kim Scherger

3

125.00

46

Team Cunningham

Alexandra Cunningham

4

100.00

47

Auger Family for Naomi House

Dean Auger

6

75.00

48

Criminal Justice Students' Association

Devon Medeiros

3

70.00

49

Rachel and Friends

Rachel Mandap

1

50

Team Spirit

Allyson Fournier

1

51

Cunningham's

Trinity Cunningham

1

52

Appelt's Diamonds

Appelt's Diamonds

1

53

Strong Enough

Lee-Ann Snydal

1

54

Partners In Prime

VALEN VERGARA

1

55

Going the Distance

Chantal Lacoste

1

56

Gabby's Snowflake Place Fundraiser

Gabriella Wilson

1

57

Terra's Team

Terra Carter

1

58

Pro Player U

Mike Benson

1

59

Hope Centre

Joanne Haaksma

60

The Millennielves

Thomas Wardell

1

61

Chins for Naomi House

Plato Van Rung Mang

1

#

Name

Team Name

Activity

Raised

1

Stan Wiebe

Pine Ridge Riders

Ride 50km

4,700.00

2

Kimberly Streuber

Winnipeg Walkers for Ratanak

Walk 5km

3,290.00

3

Roy Hiebert

Good News with Joy

Arts and Crafts

2,390.00

4

Sheena Dawson

Child Investigations Unit

Ride 50km

2,320.00

5

Howard Jolly

Rising Above Riders

Ride 50km

2,320.00

6

Charlotte Taylor

Charleswood/Lindenwoods for Naomi House

Outdoors

2,275.00

7

Colleen Breker

Ride with Joy

Walk 5km

2,150.00

8

Michael Streuber

Winnipeg Walkers for Ratanak

Walk 5km

1,980.00

9

Terry Martin

Rising Above Riders

Ride 50km

1,930.00

10

Ashley and Steve Klassen

Winnipeg Walkers for Ratanak

Walk 5km

1,725.00

11

Lorraine Groenheide

G-Force Riders

Ride 10km

1,635.00

12

Ute Rehill

Spirit of Opportunity

Walk 5km

1,545.00

13

John and Yolanda Fast

Team Fast

Ride 25km

1,505.00

14

Murray and Charlotte Taylor

Charleswood/Lindenwoods for Naomi House

Outdoors

1,400.00

15

Kyle Rehill

Spirit of Opportunity

Fitness

1,300.00

16

Jani Hutchinson

Child Investigations Unit

Walk 5km

1,290.00

17

Chris Chypyha

St Aidan's

Ride 50km

1,255.00

18

Gayle Michalyshyn

Riverview Cyclepaths

Ride 25km

1,245.00

19

Jacqueline Chaput

Child Investigations Unit

Walk 5km

1,200.00

20

Nick Janzen

Team TIKY

Ride 50km

1,195.00

21

Sabrina Patrick

Team RIOT

Fitness

1,120.00

22

Terri Wolfe

Rising Above Riders

Ride 50km

1,100.00

23

Jett Isleifson

Gloria Dei

Ride 50km

1,041.06

24

Tara Clelland

Mounties on a Mission

Ride 10km

1,025.00

25

Daisy Perez

Lumpias for Snowflake

Food Fun

1,015.00

26

Ruth Rennie

Ruth for Naomi House

Ride 10km

1,000.00

27

Brenda Martin

Rising Above Riders

Ride 25km

1,000.00

28

Carlos Andrade

SnowFlake Spokes

Ride 50km

975.00

29

Derek Charison

Child Investigations Unit

Ride 50km

900.00

30

Nicole Banman

Rising Above Riders

Ride 10km

875.00

31

Joy Smith

Ride with Joy

Ride 10km

870.00

32

Kim Jennifer Moroz

St. Mark's In Motion

Walk 5km

870.00

33

Marilyn Robertson

Ride with Joy

Walk 5km

865.00

34

Emily Meronyk

Child Investigations Unit

Ride 50km

850.00

35

Chris Jansen

Pine Ridge Riders

Ride 50km

850.00

36

Garcia Clan

Winnipeg Walkers for Ratanak

Ride 10km

850.00

37

Cynthia Stutski

Walk of Hope

Walk 5km

825.00

38

Karie Moroz

the Urban Board of Directors & Friends

Walk 5km

820.00

39

Kellie Whitman

Ride with Joy

Walk 5km

800.00

40

Vince Power

Powerhouse

Ride 25km

800.00

41

Matt Wieclawski

Child Investigations Unit

Walk 5km

800.00

42

Megan Ferley

Mounties on a Mission

Walk 5km

773.00

43

Rose Barkman

Team Fast

Ride 25km

770.00

44

Bruce Bartel

Team TIKY

Ride 50km

750.00

45

Tim Nielsen

Loving Refugees Together

Volunteer

750.00

46

Rhonda Gorham

the Urban Board of Directors & Friends

Walk 5km

740.00

47

Marcus Friesen

Mighty Muskox

Ride 50km

715.00

48

Ian Mattey

Riverview Cyclepaths

Ride 25km

675.00

49

Jennifer Pichette

Jenny's Hope Crew

Food Fun

670.00

50

Wayne Wiebe

Pine Ridge Riders

Ride 50km

650.00

51

Michael Kurtz

First Lutheran

Volunteer

640.00

52

Rick Sauer

St. Mark's In Motion

Ride 50km

625.00

53

Henk Meinders

covenant coasters

Ride 25km

625.00

54

Brendyn Dyck

Rising Above Riders

Ride 50km

600.00

55

Lindsay and Stefan Kliewer

Winnipeg Walkers for Ratanak

Walk 5km

600.00

56

Adam Reid

Team RIOT

Fitness

595.00

57

Marla Friesen

Friends of Ratanak Bicycle Club

Food Fun

575.00

58

Debbie Clarke

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

535.00

59

Suzan Bays

Good News with Joy

Arts and Crafts

503.00

60

Crystal Clarke

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

500.00

61

Trent Snider

Child Investigations Unit

Ride 50km

495.00

62

Shaunna Neufeld

Child Investigations Unit

Ride 25km

494.00

63

Jake van Leeuwen

covenant coasters

Ride 25km

490.00

64

Kelby Friesen

Winnipeg AIMers

Ride 50km

480.00

65

Trudy Mattey

Riverview Cyclepaths

Ride 25km

480.00

66

Inga Skundberg

St. Mark's In Motion

Ride 50km

470.00

67

Gary Yuen

Good News with Joy

Walk 5km

465.00

68

Katie VandenBerg

The Willing Walkers

Walk 5km

440.00

69

Emily Richard

Riverview Cyclepaths

Ride 10km

435.00

70

Adam Rehill

Spirit of Opportunity

Outdoors

435.00

71

Annalynne Wolfe

Rising Above Riders

Ride 10km

425.00

72

Pat Marchyshyn

Charleswood/Lindenwoods for Naomi House

Walk 5km

425.00

73

Jessie Wolfe

Rising Above Riders

Ride 10km

425.00

74

Shellie Power

Powerhouse

Ride 25km

425.00

75

Erin Park

Lumpias for Snowflake

Food Fun

410.00

76

Dani Normand

PILAS Winnipeg Wild Wild Ride 2020

Arts and Crafts

400.00

77

Tiffany Rozall

Marsch Madness

Food Fun

395.00

78

Rhiannon Smith

Team RIOT

Fitness

380.00

79

Annika Bernacki

Team RIOT

Fitness

360.00

80

Abdu Usman

SnowFlake Spokes

Volunteer

345.00

81

Melanie Kubas

Mounties on a Mission

Walk 5km

330.00

82

Emmanuel Olugbodi

Friends of Ratanak Bicycle Club

Ride 25km

330.00

83

Shellie Wiebe

Love Well - Altona

Ride 10km

325.00

84

Calli Banman

Rising Above Riders

Ride 10km

325.00

85

Lowell Friesen

Friends of Ratanak Bicycle Club

Ride 25km

310.00

86

Donna Mccorrister

Walk of Hope

Walk 5km

305.00

87

Bruce Hildebrand

Ride 10km

300.00

88

Erica Banman

Rising Above Riders

Ride 10km

300.00

89

Bethany & Chris Klassen

Mighty Muskox

Ride 50km

280.00

90

Alex Christie

Team Gallagher

Walk 5km

275.00

91

Tess Doan

Tess’ Team

Walk 5km

275.00

92

Joanne Haaksma

covenant coasters

Ride 25km

275.00

93

Margaret Jongsma

Walk of Hope

Walk 5km

275.00

94

Crystal McKeen

WICM Walkers

Walk 5km

275.00

95

Aydan Warkentin

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

250.00

96

Nicole Mailhiot

Child Investigations Unit

Walk 5km

250.00

97

Ethan Patzer

First Lutheran

Ride 10km

250.00

98

Jyoti Kapoor

Exodus

Fitness

250.00

99

Amanda Bettess

Marsch Madness

Walk 5km

250.00

100

Joshua Friesen

Friends of Ratanak Bicycle Club

Ride 25km

247.00

101

Daniel Friesen

Friends of Ratanak Bicycle Club

Ride 25km

246.00

102

Heather Glaser

Riverview Cyclepaths

Ride 25km

240.00

103

Michelle MacGibbon

Crafting for a Cause

Arts and Crafts

225.00

104

Nancy Guille

Charleswood/Lindenwoods for Naomi House

Walk 5km

225.00

105

janet thompson

the Urban Board of Directors & Friends

Walk 5km

205.00

106

Gwen and grandkids Neufeld

G-Force Riders

Ride 10km

200.00

107

Graham Wilton

Friends of Ratanak Bicycle Club

Ride 25km

200.00

108

Les Poss

Rising Above Riders

Ride 50km

200.00

109

Rebecca Ringham

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

200.00

110

Ruth Magnuson

WICM Walkers

Walk 5km

200.00

111

Theresa Pickering

Kids Can't Wait

Walk 5km

200.00

112

Desiree Paulsen

Team RIOT

Fitness

200.00

113

Arlis Folkerts

covenant coasters

Walk 5km

200.00

114

Monica Bortoluzzi

the Urban Board of Directors & Friends

Walk 5km

195.00

115

Amanda Matthews

The Willing Walkers

Walk 5km

195.00

116

Jada Benedictson

Team RIOT

Fitness

175.00

117

Veronica Van Leeuwen

The Willing Walkers

Walk 5km

175.00

118

gene marielle saria

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 25km

175.00

119

Rick Glaser

Riverview Cyclepaths

Ride 25km

174.26

120

Shawna Jones

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

170.00

121

Kassandra Nelson

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

170.00

122

Karen VandenBerg

The Willing Walkers

Walk 5km

170.00

123

Wanda Warkentin

Team Fast

Ride 25km

170.00

124

Lori Plett

Team Fast

Ride 25km

170.00

125

Kristen Wegert

St. Mark's In Motion

Walk 5km

165.00

126

Dave Dyck

Rising Above Riders

Ride 50km

150.00

127

Bob Marsch

Marsch Madness

Outdoors

150.00

128

Laura Dyck

Rising Above Riders

Ride 50km

150.00

129

Jason Bunn

Rising Above Riders

Ride 25km

150.00

130

Rachel Bunn

Rising Above Riders

Ride 10km

150.00

131

Akimi Larson

Friends of Ratanak Bicycle Club

Ride 10km

150.00

132

Cam Kroeker

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

150.00

133

Kelly Evans

Team RIOT

Ride 10km

145.00

134

Rowan Keagan

Team TIKY

Ride 10km

140.00

135

Natasha Stahl

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

135.00

136

Emma Atienza

G-Force Riders

Ride 10km

130.00

137

Victoria Burnett

Team Thea

Words

125.00

138

Anthon Bouw

WICM Walkers

Walk 5km

125.00

139

Alexandria O’Toole

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

120.00

140

Dan VandenBerg

The Willing Walkers

Walk 5km

120.00

141

Lisa Byrnes

FFS - Freedom Fighting Squad

Ride 50km

115.00

142

Brent Leeson

Team RIOT

Fitness

105.00

143

Camryn Bettess

Marsch Madness

Walk 5km

100.00

144

Hilde Marsch

Marsch Madness

Walk 5km

100.00

145

Bounty Bay Bicycle Club

Mounties on a Mission

Ride 25km

100.00

146

Mike Chiborak

Kids Can't Wait

Walk 5km

100.00

147

Brandon Chymy

Kids Can't Wait

Ride 10km

100.00

148

Wes Stahl

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

100.00

149

Christine McKay

Pine Ridge Riders

Walk 5km

100.00

150

Alexandra Cunningham

Team Cunningham

Fitness

100.00

151

Mike Lunt

Child Investigations Unit

Ride 50km

100.00

152

Kim Scherger

Abundant Life Lutheran

Ride 25km

100.00

153

Eleanor Kipe Braun

Rising Above Riders

Ride 10km

100.00

154

Daryl Braun

Rising Above Riders

Ride 10km

100.00

155

Yves Vandal

SnowFlake Spokes

Ride 50km

100.00

156

Cayden Markus

WICM Walkers

Walk 5km

100.00

157

Andrew Kroeker

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

100.00

158

Kim Marr

Team TIKY

Challenge

100.00

159

Tirzah Kleinsasser

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 25km

100.00

160

Kome Michael

Friends of Ratanak Bicycle Club

Ride 10km

100.00

161

Alyson Stahl

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

100.00

162

Ryan Thiessen

SnowFlake Spokes

Ride 50km

99.00

163

Kim Parke

Team Fast

Ride 25km

90.00

164

Kim Watts

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

90.00

165

Charmaine Bloomfield

Team Fast

Ride 25km

90.00

166

Debby Nelson

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

80.00

167

Rebecca Lindquist

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

75.00

168

Ellie Bunn

Rising Above Riders

Ride 10km

75.00

169

Liam Bunn

Rising Above Riders

Ride 25km

75.00

170

Seth Bunn

Rising Above Riders

Ride 25km

75.00

171

Katie Ronald

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

75.00

172

Owen Bunn

Rising Above Riders

Ride 25km

75.00

173

Elizabeth Nelson

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

75.00

174

Corrie Balas

Mounties on a Mission

Walk 5km

75.00

175

Kevin Harms

PPP Peddlers

Walk 5km

75.00

176

Mylo de Castro

G-Force Riders

Ride 10km

70.00

177

Paetyn Watson

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

60.00

178

Luke Silvestri

Team TIKY

Ride 25km

60.00

179

Zac Patrick

Team RIOT

Fitness

55.00

180

Christy Dzikowicz

Kids Can't Wait

Ride 10km

50.00

181

Carly McFall

UofM-WUSC

Ride 25km

50.00

182

Kira Auger

Auger Family for Naomi House

Ride 10km

50.00

183

Uday Singh

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

50.00

184

Annika Harms

PPP Peddlers

Walk 5km

50.00

185

Candace Schroeder

FFS - Freedom Fighting Squad

Ride 50km

50.00

186

Daniel MacGibbon

Crafting for a Cause

Arts and Crafts

50.00

187

Ron Guille

Charleswood/Lindenwoods for Naomi House

Walk 5km

50.00

188

Lindsey Stevens

Child Investigations Unit

Ride 50km

50.00

189

Melissa Lopushansky

Team RIOT

Fitness

50.00

190

Deborah Kitchingj

Charleswood/Lindenwoods for Naomi House

Walk 5km

50.00

191

Connie Mercer

the Urban Board of Directors & Friends

Walk 5km

50.00

192

Catherine Tapia

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

50.00

193

Chad Pierson

Team RIOT

Fitness

50.00

194

Carmen Friesen

Mighty Muskox

Ride 50km

50.00

195

Angela Kramer

Team TIKY

Ride 25km

50.00

196

Alana Axent

Team RIOT

Fitness

40.00

197

Martina Van Egmond

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

30.00

198

Caleb Power

Powerhouse

Ride 25km

25.00

199

Stacy Sunley

Mounties on a Mission

Walk 5km

25.00

200

Ashley Pledger

G-Force Riders

Ride 25km

25.00

201

Dean Auger

Auger Family for Naomi House

Ride 10km

25.00

202

Jonah Power

Powerhouse

Ride 25km

25.00

203

Jeremy Smith

Mighty Muskox

Ride 50km

20.00

204

Wil Cornelsen

Team Fast

Ride 25km

20.00

205

Devon Medeiros

Criminal Justice Students' Association

Walk 5km

20.00

206

Brynn Alary

Ride with Joy

Fitness

20.00

207

Ameen Alnaser

UofM-WUSC

Walk 5km

20.00

208

Gwen Bowen

Criminal Justice Students' Association

Walk 5km

10.00

209

Alexa Popovich

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

210

Andrea Murphy

Team Cunningham

Food Fun

211

Micah Elias

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

212

Bobbie Fast

Team TIKY

Ride 50km

213

Amin Montazeri

UofM-WUSC

Ride 25km

214

CJ Erlrina De Vera

Criminal Justice Students' Association

Walk 5km

215

Kelvin Kleinsasser

Ride 50km

216

Cheryl Wiebe

St. Mark's In Motion

Walk 5km

217

Chad Cunningham

Team Cunningham

Food Fun

218

Daniel Meunier

Ride 10km

219

Allyson Fournier

Team Spirit

Arts and Crafts

220

Rosello Candoy

Team TIKY

Ride 25km

221

Katrina Benner

Jenny's Hope Crew

Food Fun

222

Debbie Rempel

Jenny's Hope Crew

Food Fun

223

Daniel Meunier

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

224

Chantal Champagne

Fitness

225

Matthias Auger

Auger Family for Naomi House

Ride 10km

226

Caleb Auger

Auger Family for Naomi House

Ride 10km

227

Sophia Auger

Auger Family for Naomi House

Ride 10km

228

Plato Van Rung Mang

Chins for Naomi House

Ride 10km

229

Plato Van Rung Mang

Ride 10km

230

Sue Nielsen

Loving Refugees Together

Walk 5km

231

Bernie Bilecki

Exodus

Ride 25km

232

Shahrazad Mohamed

Exodus

Fitness

233

Trinity Cunningham

Cunningham's

Ride 10km

234

Michael Procyk

Kids Can't Wait

Ride 25km

235

Carol Vande Kraats

Ride 10km

236

Marilyn Schroeder

Team Terrat

Ride 25km

237

Lisa Mendis

Arts and Crafts

238

Michelle Harms

Walk 5km

239

Meaghan Ewharekuko

Jenny's Hope Crew

Ride 50km

240

Alfonso Salazar

Faith Academy for Pathways

Fitness

241

Nathan Pili

Faith Academy for Pathways

Fitness

242

Theo Auger

Auger Family for Naomi House

Ride 10km

243

Kira Eidse

Ride 50km

244

Mike Benson

Pro Player U

Challenge

245

Jaden Esquejo

Ride 25km

246

Denise Eger

Walk 5km

247

Brittney Cowan

Team Thea

Walk 5km

248

VALEN VERGARA

Partners In Prime

Ride 25km

249

Crissa Laudato

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

250

Ebunie Emeka

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

251

McCauley Armishaw

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

252

Jaden Esquejo

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

253

Mark Stutski

Walk of Hope

Walk 5km

254

Jill OCraven

Team Thea

Words

255

Terra Carter

Terra's Team

Challenge

256

Meagen Watchorn

Team Cunningham

Fitness

257

Reeyan John

Ride 50km

258

Jenna Sylvestre

UofM-WUSC

Ride 10km

259

Karen Chymy

Kids Can't Wait

Ride 10km

260

Enas AL-Aini

UofM-WUSC

Walk 5km

261

Ashley Phommarath

Team RIOT

Fitness

262

Gabriella Wilson

Gabby's Snowflake Place Fundraiser

Fitness

263

Tirza Zuniga

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

264

Mayumi Seraspi

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

265

Tracy Davies

Tess’ Team

Fitness

266

Nicole Hunter

Walk 5km

267

Elmer Thiessen

PPP Peddlers

Ride 10km

268

Rachel Mandap

Rachel and Friends

Fitness

269

Chantal Lacoste

Going the Distance

Celebration

270

Thomas Wardell

The Millennielves

Games

271

Fort Garry EMC Youth

Arts and Crafts

272

Michelle Klyne

Ride 10km

273

Candace Kostna

Abundant Life Lutheran

Ride 25km

274

Appelt's Diamonds

Appelt's Diamonds

Style

275

Victor Van Vitug

Ride 25km

276

Lee-Ann Snydal

Strong Enough

Ride 50km

277

Hans Librea

Faith Academy for Pathways

Volunteer

278

Stafford Greer

Ride 50km

279

Harvey Dalzell

Team TIKY

Ride 25km

280

Cheska Moncada

Faith Academy for Pathways

Ride 10km

281

Katie White

Ride 50km

282

Joshua Dalzell

Team TIKY

Ride 25km

283

Alex Wyatt

Team Thea

Words

284

Dallas Kostna

Abundant Life Lutheran

Ride 25km

#

Charity

Teams

Participants

Raised Here

1

Snowflake Place for Children and Youth

16

63

23,505.26

2

Joy Smith Foundation Inc.

12

52

23,353.00

3

Rising Above

1

23

14,100.00

4

Ratanak International

2

13

10,603.00

5

Hope Centre Ministries, Inc.

9

30

9,305.00

6

Naomi House Winnipeg

7

20

8,005.00

7

The Urban

5

16

6,196.06

8

Opportunity International Canada

1

3

3,280.00

9

Impact Ministries Canada

1

10

2,395.00

10

Pathway Camp Ministries Inc.

1

23

1,190.00

11

Winnipeg Inner City Missions

1

4

750.00

12

Africa Inland Mission (AIM)

1

2

630.00

13

PILAS Student Ministry Guatemala

1

1

400.00

14

WUSC • EUMC

1

5

285.00

15

Ride for Refuge

1

1

2019 RIDE Photos

Winnipeg

Event Day Details

Save the date - RIDE Day is October 3, 2020!

The Ride for Refuge is a family-friendly cycling and walking fundraising event. Team Captains select their charity of choice when they start their team.


Start

There are no official RIDE locations this year. Teams will self-organize in smaller groups, following all COVID-related protocols for safety. Ask your captain for details on the plan for your team.


Times

This year you can sleep in a little longer if you want. Teams and individuals are free to gather at a time that is convenient for all of you.


Outdoor T-shirt Pick-up times


Team Captains, participants or one member of a family may pick up your t-shirts if you've qualified ($150 raised for adults, $75 for those 17 and under) at one of these two times.


Thursday, October 1 - 4pm-7pm

or

Saturday, October 3 - 8am- 11am


at Fort Richmond Baptist Church

10 Radcliffe Road,

Winnipeg, MB,

R3T 3Y9



Please wear a mask. Queue up 6 feet apart from the next person in line, and we'll move through the process cheerfully and quickly, celebrating your fundraising in the safest way possible.


Registration

All participants must register online this year and accept the electronic waiver.


Waiver Details

Everyone on your team must register online before event day.

  • When they register online, they will automatically accept an electronic waiver, which is all that is needed for adults.
  • If you have youth or children on your team, they will need to have their parent or guardian sign a printed paper waiver.

Handling Money

  • Credit Card: The Best Option! Simple, secure, automatically tax receipted for gifts of $20+. Visit the Donate page, share your personal page link, or have your donor call the RIDE Head Office.
  • Cheques: The Old Faithful - made out to “Ride for Refuge” with your name on the Memo line. Mail them to the RIDE Head Office along with your completed pledge sheet.
  • Cash: You have 2 options:
  • 1. Login to FundHub, click “Enter $$ and Cheques,” create pledges for your cash donations, pay them off with your personal credit card, and keep the cash. OR...
  • 2. Write a cheque (made out to “Ride for Refuge”) for the total amount of cash you’ve collected. Mail it to the RIDE Head Office with your completed pledge sheet.


Route Details

Safety First!

If your team is outside on Event Day, keep a close eye on everyone, their plans, whereabouts, and safety.

  • Youth and children should always be supervised.
  • In case of any accident or injury, immediately call 911 for emergency support.
  • If an accident does occur, please contact the RIDE Head Office by phone or email.
  • All participants are expected to be aware of and respect all Covid-related health and safety guidelines for their area, including but not limited to exercising social distancing protocols and wearing masks as required.


What to Bring

Common Sense Mainly!

  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • A helmet is mandatory for all riders
  • A face mask
  • Snacks in case you get hungry
  • Your bike or walking shoes
  • Your own water bottle, filled with icy cold water
  • A passion for the charity you're riding or walking for
  • Warm layers with moisture-repelling clothing in case it's cold or windy. Late September / early October weather can be cool, with rain and wind. The weather might also be gorgeous and sunny. Be sure to keep your eye on the forecast!

Contact Us


Rising Above

Marla Friesen Co-Event Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email rideforrefugewpg@gmail.com

Got questions about the Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org | 1.877.743.3413