Raised:
$420,999
120%Goal:
$350,000

Vancouver

Hosted by Journey Home Community

786Participants116Teams18Charities0Volunteers20°C

The RIDE will happen as scheduled on Saturday, October 3, 2020! However, Covid-related health risks and operational challenges won't permit us to assemble in large groups. So instead, we'll gather virtually, self-organizing in smaller, covid-friendly teams or groups as permitted.

Let's keep our RIDE location communities going! Register for the same RIDE location as last year - or, if you are new, register in a location you're within an hour of.

2020 RIDE Photos

Got RIDE Day pics you'd like to share? Email them to photos@rideforrefuge.org with your name/location and we'll add them!

VancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouverVancouver

About Journey Home Community

Journey Home Community exists to welcome newly arriving refugee claimant families into the Metro Vancouver area.


Our Mission: Inspired by God’s love, we are creating caring communities that offer refugee claimants housing, settlement support, and opportunities for connection.


Our Vision We envision a society where all refugees experience hope and belonging as they engage in meaningful participation in their community and flourish in all aspects of life.


Families arrive after fleeing persecution, seeking a new home in a safe place. After settling they are ready to utilize their multiple skills and abilities to make Canada an even better place!


Join us in making the difference for these courageous families. RIDE or WALK or "FREESTYLE" with us on October 3rd.


For more information contact Doug Peat at 778-242-1227 or email doug@journeyhomecommunity.ca


Link Name

Community Sponsors

Vancouver is super grateful for our fantastic 2020 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Vancouver Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Participants
Charities

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Presto Con Brio for Kinbrace

Kallen Fong Leung

3

21,350.00

2

TEAM BURMA

Dana Mccartney

13

15,745.25

3

Hope for Her

Sarah Look

27

14,497.09

4

Fellowship of the Ride Freestyle

Zsuzsi Gartner

6

11,821.00

5

Team Tallbike

Sharalee Staunton

17

11,328.39

6

Southside Psychlers

Phoebe Wong

17

10,925.00

7

Rahab Riders

Kelvin Van Eyk

6

10,641.06

8

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Dan Schmidt

17

9,900.00

9

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Peter Van Ooyen

34

9,770.00

10

New Hope Faithful

Jack Taylor

6

8,998.00

11

Soet's Pedal Pushers

Miriam Soet

7

8,224.66

12

MAX POWER (over 9000)

timothy oh

4

8,045.00

13

Inner Hope Boundless Riders

Mark Ang

9

7,986.00

14

Journey Homeward Bound

James Grunau

2

7,385.00

15

Richmond Cares

Brenda Goossen

15

7,151.00

16

Journey Home Bright Colors

Laura Brook

21

7,030.00

17

Team PWRDF Vancouver

Peter Goodwin

8

6,621.06

18

Team Kozloff

Mindy Kozloff

10

6,605.00

19

fun freestyle for refugees

Doug Peat

6

6,270.00

20

Dragons on Fire for Kinbrace

Rosemary Toye

11

6,140.00

21

juanito's riders

John Dyck

3

5,615.00

22

Salad Spinners

Yolanda Liman

8

5,551.00

23

Kinbrace Walking Team

Adriana Zepeda Miranda

17

5,325.00

24

women for hope

Claudia Ho

5

5,093.88

25

Kingsway Foursquare Church

Carie-Ann Lau

5

4,765.00

26

Olivet

Wendy Amy

10

4,585.00

27

Steveston Hub Amazing Ratanak Race Team

Jamie Osborne

9

4,420.21

28

Creating for Hope

Jenny Shantz

3

4,355.00

29

Lone Riders

Christian Playfoot

17

4,300.00

30

Stratford Hall

Gareth Jones

5

4,290.00

31

UNHCR

Francis Fulton

4

4,177.00

32

Supporting Diversity

Aida Sanjush

19

3,975.00

33

Riding for Journey Home Community

Angie (and Simon) Au

11

3,912.00

34

Kims for Kinbrace

Justin & Teddy Kim

1

3,900.00

35

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Steve Jin

17

3,900.00

36

Original Geeks (OGs)

Lily Tam

10

3,870.92

37

East Van Resilience

Loren Balisky

4

3,715.00

38

Active for Refuge

Rachel Chin

5

3,645.00

39

HELPING HANDS

Lorraine Palmer

2

3,625.00

40

RPC Holy Rollers

Graeme Stager

7

3,535.25

41

READY Riders

Fran Gallo

6

3,351.00

42

Source of hope

Renuka Jey

6

3,291.00

43

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Drew Kowalenko

14

3,220.00

44

Home First

Jonathan Baylis

9

3,132.00

45

NB Team

Brad Bates

6

2,975.00

46

Families That Care

Laura Wallis-Wood

13

2,900.00

47

Team Splane for New Hope

Sophia Splane

6

2,830.00

48

Youth Unlimited - Richmond Adult Team

Tullia Toto Mak

7

2,785.00

49

Sharing the love virtually

Ashki Shkur

9

2,730.00

50

Reality Riders

Moses Li

7

2,659.00

51

Friends of Skate Night

Mike Willms

7

2,605.00

52

Home for Good | JHC

Seyon Kim

1

2,600.00

53

Columbia College on the Ride

Jerica Yoon

18

2,570.00

54

Better Together

Michelle Krenzler

2

2,550.00

55

Give me 30 for JHC

Brad Kinnie

4

2,510.00

56

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Langley

peter ahn

5

2,500.00

57

ENV

Dylan Jenkinson

13

2,430.00

58

Milk and Honey

Fiona Wu

2

2,380.00

59

Kitsies

Ingrid Fluevog

6

2,360.00

60

The Otto-Pilots

Rhys Volkenant

10

2,341.00

61

Inner Hope board

Barbara Schmidt

2

2,305.00

62

Wiens and friends

Bert Wiens

8

2,300.00

63

New Hope Grinders

Justin Vaughan

2

2,200.00

64

LimvaRide

Wilson Limvalencia

1

2,175.00

65

ECC Riders (and friends)

Ken Pierce

6

2,000.00

66

We Like It Outside

Vanessa Roth

2

2,000.00

67

Hope City Church

Andrew Syyong

1

2,000.00

68

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Jeanie deRegt

8

1,900.00

69

Granville Freestylers

Priscila (Yare) Vargas

3

1,890.00

70

Kinbrace Can-race!

Tara Tuinstra

6

1,881.00

71

Riders for Kinbrace

Raymond Fung

3

1,865.00

72

Furious Toes

Catherine Dhillon

7

1,860.00

73

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Joanne Tishenko

10

1,791.00

74

Kickin' It For Kinbrace

Valerie Reynolds

5

1,775.00

75

Post Secondary Pedal Pushing Prodigies

Samantha Gardham-Hers

6

1,730.00

76

Slow and Steady

Cathy-Jo Shortt

5

1,700.00

77

Salam Vancouver

Mohammed Zaqout

5

1,680.00

78

Kinbrace Ladner Crew

Julie DeMelo

5

1,671.50

79

Kids Matter at Vancouver Urban Ministries

David Innes

3

1,630.00

80

Mountainview Christian Fellowship for Inner Hope

Ian Prinsloo

4

1,500.00

81

Canada Wide for Hope

Amy Baarda

3

1,400.00

82

Grandview Bikers and Bakers

Caitlin Adam

4

1,365.00

83

Riding 10K for Kinbrace

Ryan Reid

2

1,305.00

84

The Inner Winners!!

Dara Barbour

5

1,270.00

85

Kinbrace Cavalcade

Jillian Newman

6

1,250.00

86

Hike to Heal (H2H)

Kamal Ghamal

4

1,250.00

87

WVBC Read-a-thoners

Russ Fox

1

1,100.00

88

ALLTrailsBC

Yulia Khamzina

4

1,050.00

89

Bear Creek Trekkers

Ron Hammell

2

1,025.00

90

Homegrown Heroes 2

Francis & Georgia Awando

4

1,020.00

91

Kimchi Power!

Jeff Svanhill

5

950.00

92

For Stella

Shale Tweed

5

910.00

93

The Inner Spinners

Nicole Hildebrand-Edgar

1

870.00

94

Best Riders

John Best

2

854.00

95

Chasing Cheetahs

Derek Yeung

8

845.00

96

Ready to Rumble for Ratanak (formerly Cycling for Ratanak)

Deborah Low

3

825.00

97

Ladner Kids

Caden Charles

4

810.90

98

Tenth Friends

Tom Chui

6

800.00

99

Velocity Team

Ann Barker

1

760.00

100

Step Up

Don Schuiling

2

725.00

101

New Beginnings

Ruben Heyn

1

675.00

102

AC Explorers!

Scott Marsden

5

625.00

103

Ride for Mercy

Rebeka Jantz

2

500.00

104

Nicola Wealth Riders

Jennifer Keates

2

400.00

105

WUSC UBC

WUSC UBC

2

285.00

106

Beautiful Shalom

Derek Chu

1

280.00

107

Youth Unlimited Richmond - Youth Team

Toto Mak

3

215.00

108

Alabaster | Pavilion Walks Around the World!

Chantelle Chow

7

200.00

109

Team Denise

Fernan Mendoza

1

140.00

110

Hashtag Blessed

Jessica Dailly

1

110.00

111

LET'S DO IT!!!

Marleni Curi

1

100.00

112

Van rides

Cait Cameron

1

70.00

113

AC for Refuge

Hermine Chan

1

50.00

114

Drive-thru bakery

Rafaela Ricci Prado

1

50.00

115

WUSC SFU

WUSC SFU

1

20.00

116

Burnaby Uphill Fighters

Ember Navarro

1

#

Name

Team Name

Activity

Raised

1

Verity Leung

Presto Con Brio for Kinbrace

Arts and Crafts

21,350.00

2

Jack Taylor

New Hope Faithful

Ride 25km

7,348.00

3

timothy oh

MAX POWER (over 9000)

Ride 25km

7,090.00

4

Dana Mccartney

TEAM BURMA

Ride 25km

6,380.00

5

Kelvin Van Eyk

Rahab Riders

Ride 50km

6,256.00

6

James Grunau

Journey Homeward Bound

Walk 5km

6,000.00

7

Micah Staunton

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

5,123.71

8

Zsuzsi Gartner

Fellowship of the Ride Freestyle

Ride 25km

5,021.00

9

John Dippong

Fellowship of the Ride Freestyle

Ride 50km

5,000.00

10

John Dyck

juanito's riders

Fitness

4,850.00

11

Steven Lew

The Ratanak Open Team

Fitness

4,458.00

12

Len Soet

Soet's Pedal Pushers

Ride 50km

4,245.00

13

Francis Fulton

UNHCR

Ride 50km

4,002.00

14

Justin & Teddy Kim

Kims for Kinbrace

Ride 10km

3,900.00

15

Mark Ang

Inner Hope Boundless Riders

Ride 25km

3,480.00

16

Lorraine Palmer

HELPING HANDS

Volunteer

3,475.00

17

David Pel

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

3,400.00

18

Jenny Shantz

Creating for Hope

Arts and Crafts

3,220.00

19

Laura Brook

Journey Home Bright Colors

Celebration

3,200.00

20

Brenda Goossen

Richmond Cares

Ride 25km

3,145.00

21

Miriam Soet

Soet's Pedal Pushers

Ride 50km

2,749.66

22

Seyon Kim

Home for Good | JHC

Outdoors

2,600.00

23

Andrew Paul

TEAM BURMA

Walk 5km

2,525.00

24

Carla Morgan

Southside Psychlers

Challenge

2,520.00

25

Richard Knowler

Rahab Riders

Ride 50km

2,405.06

26

Christina Lam

Hope for Her

Ride 50km

2,316.00

27

Brad Kinnie

Give me 30 for JHC

Fitness

2,310.00

28

stephen kamachi

Stratford Hall

Ride 50km

2,300.00

29

Dan Schmidt

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 50km

2,271.00

30

Sarah Look

Hope for Her

Ride 50km

2,250.00

31

Jane Dittrich

Team PWRDF Vancouver

Ride 50km

2,230.00

32

Louise McConaghy

Steveston Hub Amazing Ratanak Race Team

Outdoors

2,150.11

33

Fiona Wu

Milk and Honey

Words

2,060.00

34

Michelle Krenzler

Better Together

Outdoors

2,050.00

35

Fiona Lee

East Van Resilience

Ride 25km

2,025.00

36

Vanessa Roth

We Like It Outside

Outdoors

1,950.00

37

Sandra Klassen

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 50km

1,830.00

38

Wilson Limvalencia

LimvaRide

Fitness

1,825.00

39

Leslie Ann Hebb

The Ratanak Open Team

Fitness

1,795.00

40

John Wong

Inner Hope Boundless Riders

Ride 50km

1,770.00

41

Brian McConaghy

Steveston Hub Amazing Ratanak Race Team

Outdoors

1,725.10

42

Holly Kennedy-Symonds

Hope for Her

Ride 10km

1,720.00

43

Barbara Schmidt

Inner Hope board

Ride 50km

1,705.00

44

Rachel Chin

Active for Refuge

Ride 50km

1,673.00

45

Ashki Shkur

Sharing the love virtually

Walk 5km

1,600.00

46

Kuipers Family

Kinbrace Walking Team

Ride 10km

1,600.00

47

Lyle Kozloff

Team Kozloff

Ride 10km

1,550.00

48

Ayden Peat

fun freestyle for refugees

Challenge

1,510.00

49

Durwin Gray

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 25km

1,499.00

50

Phoebe Wong

Southside Psychlers

Ride 25km

1,460.00

51

Justin Vaughan

New Hope Grinders

Ride 50km

1,450.00

52

Sophia Splane

Team Splane for New Hope

Ride 25km

1,430.00

53

Rebecca and Gord Janke

Granville Freestylers

Ride 50km

1,410.00

54

Brenda Hefford

fun freestyle for refugees

Ride 25km

1,405.00

55

Doug Peat

fun freestyle for refugees

Ride 25km

1,400.00

56

Claudia Ho

women for hope

Ride 25km

1,375.00

57

Ken Pierce

ECC Riders (and friends)

Ride 50km

1,350.00

58

Joanne Jaeger

Southside Psychlers

Walk 5km

1,350.00

59

Arthur Klassen

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 50km

1,340.00

60

Isobel and Brian Mills

The Ratanak Open Team

Ride 50km

1,325.00

61

Margaret Buschman

The Ratanak Open Team

Walk 5km

1,310.05

62

Carie-Ann Lau

Kingsway Foursquare Church

Ride 25km

1,310.00

63

Jessica Van Eyk

Rahab Riders

Ride 50km

1,305.00

64

Judy Chi

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Walk 5km

1,270.00

65

Nicole Yang

NB Team

Ride 25km

1,250.00

66

Gilbert Klauke

Dragons on Fire for Kinbrace

Fitness

1,245.00

67

Carol Taylor

fun freestyle for refugees

Challenge

1,210.00

68

David Young

Original Geeks (OGs)

Ride 25km

1,165.00

69

Winnie Yip

Original Geeks (OGs)

Ride 50km

1,150.00

70

Alvin Lau

Kingsway Foursquare Church

Challenge

1,120.00

71

Erin Goheen

Source of hope

Walk 5km

1,110.00

72

Jane Henry

Fellowship of the Ride Freestyle

Fitness

1,100.00

73

Keziah Klauke

Dragons on Fire for Kinbrace

Fitness

1,100.00

74

Elaine Cheng

women for hope

Ride 25km

1,080.00

75

Regula Winzeler

Salad Spinners

Ride 25km

1,070.00

76

Heather Kaufmann

Salad Spinners

Ride 25km

1,070.00

77

Aida Sanjush

Supporting Diversity

Ride 25km

1,060.00

78

Primavera Douglas

Hope for Her

Ride 25km

1,050.00

79

Luca Kozloff

Team Kozloff

Ride 10km

1,045.00

80

Ada Kozloff

Team Kozloff

Ride 10km

1,045.00

81

Drew Kowalenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

1,030.00

82

Rosemary Toye

Dragons on Fire for Kinbrace

Walk 5km

1,030.00

83

peter ahn

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Langley

Walk 5km

1,025.00

84

Matthew Wood

Families That Care

Ride 10km

1,015.00

85

Alissa Chojnacki

Southside Psychlers

Ride 25km

1,000.00

86

Chad Rickaby

TEAM BURMA

Ride 10km

1,000.00

87

Sadiq Mohibi

Dragons on Fire for Kinbrace

Ride 10km

1,000.00

88

Kenji Kamachi

Stratford Hall

Ride 50km

1,000.00

89

Karen Lai

Kitsies

Ride 25km

1,000.00

90

Jamie Turner

READY Riders

Ride 10km

1,000.00

91

Fran Gallo

READY Riders

Walk 5km

1,000.00

92

JJ Loh

Hope for Her

Walk 5km

1,000.00

93

Amy Baarda

Canada Wide for Hope

Walk 5km

975.00

94

Ingrid Fluevog

Kitsies

Ride 50km

965.00

95

Ken Pepin

Home First

Ride 50km

955.00

96

Dave Holtby

Friends of Skate Night

Outdoors

950.00

97

Wendy Amy

Olivet

Ride 25km

950.00

98

Mohammed Zaqout

Salam Vancouver

Ride 10km

950.00

99

Jeff Lang

Active for Refuge

Ride 50km

942.00

100

Yolanda Liman

Salad Spinners

Ride 25km

924.00

101

Andrea Krause

Richmond Cares

Ride 25km

900.00

102

Alexander King

TEAM BURMA

Ride 25km

900.00

103

Bert Wiens

Wiens and friends

Ride 25km

900.00

104

Jane Gilleland-Zhao

women for hope

Ride 25km

890.00

105

Liz Macdonald

Team PWRDF Vancouver

Ride 25km

880.00

106

Brad Bates

NB Team

Ride 25km

875.00

107

Nicole Hildebrand-Edgar

The Inner Spinners

Ride 50km

870.00

108

Cameron Gutjahr

Team PWRDF Vancouver

Ride 50km

850.00

109

Ryan Reid

Riding 10K for Kinbrace

Ride 10km

850.00

110

Loren Balisky

East Van Resilience

Ride 10km

850.00

111

Valerie Reynolds

Kickin' It For Kinbrace

Ride 50km

830.00

112

Karen Prinsloo

Mountainview Christian Fellowship for Inner Hope

Ride 25km

825.00

113

Linda Wollin

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

825.00

114

Vicente Beltran

RPC Holy Rollers

Ride 25km

820.00

115

Kamal Ghamal

Hike to Heal (H2H)

Outdoors

800.00

116

Jon Lau

Youth Unlimited - Richmond Adult Team

Ride 50km

775.00

117

Darlene De Julius

Journey Homeward Bound

Walk 5km

775.00

118

Evelyn Trickett

Hope for Her

Ride 50km

766.47

119

Ann Barker

Velocity Team

Ride 25km

760.00

120

Allysen Mahaffey

Salad Spinners

Ride 25km

755.00

121

Jessica Steele

Team PWRDF Vancouver

Ride 50km

755.00

122

John Best

Best Riders

Ride 10km

754.00

123

Shawn Kliewer

MAX POWER (over 9000)

Ride 25km

750.00

124

Ben Liman

Salad Spinners

Ride 25km

750.00

125

Amrish Joshi

Richmond Cares

Ride 50km

750.00

126

Renuka Jey

Source of hope

Walk 5km

750.00

127

Graeme Stager

RPC Holy Rollers

Ride 25km

745.00

128

Matt Levy

Hope for Her

Ride 50km

740.00

129

Nate Hartley

Inner Hope Boundless Riders

Ride 25km

736.00

130

Justin Karasick

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

730.00

131

Andrea Lau

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 50km

730.00

132

Sophia Underhill

READY Riders

Outdoors

725.00

133

Tim Klauke

Dragons on Fire for Kinbrace

Fitness

720.00

134

Reyla Lopez

Riders for Kinbrace

Ride 25km

715.00

135

Susan Trapp

The Ratanak Open Team

Walk 5km

705.08

136

Anthony Splane

Team Splane for New Hope

Ride 25km

705.00

137

Melissa Hsu

women for hope

Ride 25km

700.00

138

Jennifer Hong

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Langley

Walk 5km

700.00

139

Sebastian Barski

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

700.00

140

Chris Wiesinger

Source of hope

Walk 5km

700.00

141

Raymond Fung

Riders for Kinbrace

Ride 25km

700.00

142

Ellia Staunton

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

698.71

143

Rick Powell

Kids Matter at Vancouver Urban Ministries

Ride 50km

690.00

144

David Innes

Kids Matter at Vancouver Urban Ministries

Ride 50km

690.00

145

Desiree Symons

Lone Riders

Arts and Crafts

680.00

146

Boris Lum

Team Tallbike

Ride 25km

680.00

147

Katie Gemmell

The Otto-Pilots

Ride 50km

670.00

148

Sandra Rose

Olivet

Ride 25km

664.00

149

Abigail van Hemmen

Team Kozloff

Ride 10km

660.00

150

Tara Tuinstra

Kinbrace Can-race!

Walk 5km

655.00

151

Jouren Wong

Southside Psychlers

Fitness

650.00

152

Chelsey Acierno

Columbia College on the Ride

Ride 50km

650.00

153

Dana Prescott

Furious Toes

Ride 25km

650.00

154

Mindy Kozloff

Team Kozloff

Ride 10km

650.00

155

Freeman Lam

Riding for Journey Home Community

Arts and Crafts

645.00

156

Dave Leung

Youth Unlimited - Richmond Adult Team

Ride 50km

645.00

157

Derek Tak Meng Lei

Hope for Her

Ride 50km

630.00

158

Ruben Heyn

New Beginnings

Outdoors

625.00

159

Lily Tam

Original Geeks (OGs)

Ride 25km

620.00

160

Kimberly Ang

The Ratanak Open Team

Arts and Crafts

605.00

161

Andre Wiens

Reality Riders

Ride 10km

600.00

162

Monica Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

600.00

163

Anna Chen

Original Geeks (OGs)

Ride 25km

600.00

164

Zulfekar Kanani

NB Team

Ride 25km

600.00

165

Moses Li

Reality Riders

Ride 50km

599.00

166

Susan Ohannesian

Team PWRDF Vancouver

Ride 25km

590.00

167

Cathy-Jo Shortt

Slow and Steady

Ride 10km

580.00

168

Peter Goodwin

Team PWRDF Vancouver

Ride 10km

570.00

169

Galacia Tan

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 25km

565.00

170

Jonah Harms

Kinbrace Can-race!

Walk 5km

550.00

171

Christina Basri

New Hope Faithful

Words

550.00

172

Natasha Cross

Supporting Diversity

Ride 25km

550.00

173

Christopher Poenaru

Montreal 4 AIM

Ride 50km

550.00

174

Natalie Warkentin

Southside Psychlers

Ride 25km

550.00

175

Uriel Tan

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 25km

545.00

176

Mark Cawker

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

545.00

177

Jillian Newman

Kinbrace Cavalcade

Ride 10km

540.00

178

Sheri Papworth

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

540.00

179

Maeve C

Lone Riders

Ride 50km

535.00

180

Dio Silva

Hope for Her

Ride 10km

529.93

181

Deborah Schuiling

Step Up

Fitness

525.00

182

Steve Jin

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 10km

525.00

183

Melissa Withers

Slow and Steady

Ride 10km

520.00

184

Nora DeMelo

Kinbrace Ladner Crew

Ride 10km

517.50

185

Ken Pudlas

juanito's riders

Walk 5km

515.00

186

Jonathan Reusch

Friends of Skate Night

Outdoors

505.00

187

Brent Wiebe

Better Together

Ride 10km

500.00

188

Francis & Georgia Awando

Homegrown Heroes 2

Ride 10km

500.00

189

Denise Fong

Inner Hope board

Ride 10km

500.00

190

Russ Fox

WVBC Read-a-thoners

Words

500.00

191

Tullia Toto Mak

Youth Unlimited - Richmond Adult Team

Ride 50km

500.00

192

Alma Pingoy

Hope for Her

Ride 25km

500.00

193

Megan Fretter

Ride with Lifeteams

Ride 50km

500.00

194

Debby Lum

Team Tallbike

Ride 25km

500.00

195

Art Forster

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

500.00

196

Maggie Kum

Hope for Her

Ride 50km

500.00

197

Jeremiah Reddekopp

New Hope Faithful

Ride 25km

500.00

198

Christina Page

fun freestyle for refugees

Fitness

500.00

199

Kirsten Bale

For Stella

Ride 50km

500.00

200

Paul Reilly

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

500.00

201

Simon DeMelo

Kinbrace Ladner Crew

Ride 10km

489.00

202

Sarah Fleming

Home First

Ride 50km

480.00

203

Ebenezer Joshua

Kinbrace Walking Team

Walk 5km

480.00

204

Dairn Peters

Kingsway Foursquare Church

Walk 5km

480.00

205

Lise Malta

Kinbrace Walking Team

Walk 5km

480.00

206

Howie Delorme

Inner Hope Boundless Riders

Ride 25km

475.00

207

Dru Harding

Team PWRDF Vancouver

Ride 25km

471.06

208

Jerica Yoon

Columbia College on the Ride

Fitness

470.00

209

Oscar Wood

Families That Care

Ride 10km

470.00

210

Jeremia Chow

women for hope

Ride 25km

468.88

211

Julie DeMelo

Kinbrace Ladner Crew

Ride 10km

460.00

212

Louisa Brett

Lone Riders

Ride 50km

460.00

213

Mike Budzik

Olivet

Ride 25km

460.00

214

Mary Reid

Riding 10K for Kinbrace

Ride 25km

455.00

215

Camille Karlicki

TEAM BURMA

Ride 10km

450.25

216

Laura Wallis-Wood

Families That Care

Ride 10km

450.00

217

Mayeda Mwiga

Kinbrace Walking Team

Ride 10km

450.00

218

Deborah Low

Ready to Rumble for Ratanak (formerly Cycling for Ratanak)

Ride 10km

450.00

219

Amina Kihange

Kinbrace Walking Team

Walk 5km

450.00

220

Ernesto Luna

Riders for Kinbrace

Ride 25km

450.00

221

Ann-Marie Heino

Journey Home Bright Colors

Walk 5km

445.00

222

Jenny Chen

Kinbrace Can-race!

Outdoors

441.00

223

Phumlani Konye

Salam Vancouver

Ride 10km

440.00

224

Amelia Li

East Van Resilience

Walk 5km

440.00

225

S Ahn

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Langley

Walk 5km

435.00

226

Adriana Zepeda Miranda

Kinbrace Walking Team

Walk 5km

435.00

227

Rebeka Jantz

Ride for Mercy

Food Fun

430.00

228

Connor Bishop

ENV

Ride 50km

425.00

229

Sarah Marcinowsky

RPC Holy Rollers

Ride 10km

425.00

230

Vanessa Wiebel

Ride 50km

425.00

231

Pansy Hwang

Active for Refuge

Walk 5km

425.00

232

Jessica Ng

Reality Riders

Fitness

415.00

233

Jeffrey Yeung

Youth Unlimited - Richmond Adult Team

Ride 50km

400.00

234

Kirsten Meng

Hope for Her

Ride 25km

400.00

235

JOANNA THACKWRAY

ENV

Ride 50km

400.00

236

Oliver Balisky

East Van Resilience

Ride 10km

400.00

237

Tama Ward

Source of hope

Ride 10km

400.00

238

Capri Alton

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

400.00

239

Heba Ghrebi

Supporting Diversity

Ride 25km

400.00

240

Winifred Blawah

Southside Psychlers

Walk 5km

400.00

241

Gareth Jones

Stratford Hall

Ride 50km

400.00

242

Mike Willms

Friends of Skate Night

Outdoors

400.00

243

Mihaela McDow

Southside Psychlers

Walk 5km

400.00

244

Peter Van Ooyen

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

400.00

245

Nathan Stedman

Lone Riders

Ride 50km

395.00

246

Caden Charles

Ladner Kids

Fitness

390.90

247

Sadie Wood

Families That Care

Ride 10km

390.00

248

Molly Adam

Grandview Bikers and Bakers

Food Fun

390.00

249

Fiona Gold

Soet's Pedal Pushers

Ride 50km

375.00

250

Ron Hammell

Bear Creek Trekkers

Walk 5km

375.00

251

Caitlin Adam

Grandview Bikers and Bakers

Food Fun

375.00

252

Larissa Costa

From East to West

Ride 25km

365.00

253

Wayne Wong

Southside Psychlers

Ride 50km

360.00

254

Catie Jin

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

355.00

255

Leslie Zenger

Soet's Pedal Pushers

Ride 50km

350.00

256

Rebecca Pousette

Dragons on Fire for Kinbrace

Fitness

350.00

257

Yulia Khamzina

ALLTrailsBC

Outdoors

350.00

258

Dave Durley

Southside Psychlers

Ride 50km

350.00

259

Jordan Phillip-baron

Post Secondary Pedal Pushing Prodigies

Ride 25km

350.00

260

Kayden Schmidt

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 25km

350.00

261

badea cherabi

Kinbrace Walking Team

Walk 5km

350.00

262

Naung Zaw

TEAM BURMA

Ride 25km

350.00

263

Victoria Dengler

Rahab Riders

Ride 50km

350.00

264

Mandeep Tung

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

350.00

265

Jeff Svanhill

Kimchi Power!

Food Fun

350.00

266

Richard Baron

Post Secondary Pedal Pushing Prodigies

Ride 25km

350.00

267

Sharalee Staunton

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

348.71

268

Patricia Finlay

Olivet

Outdoors

346.00

269

David Leung

Youth Unlimited - Richmond Adult Team

Ride 50km

345.00

270

Carly Lecuyer

Dragons on Fire for Kinbrace

Fitness

345.00

271

Jamie Osborne

Steveston Hub Amazing Ratanak Race Team

Challenge

345.00

272

Samantha Gardham-Hers

Post Secondary Pedal Pushing Prodigies

Ride 10km

345.00

273

Liz B

Southside Psychlers

Ride 50km

335.00

274

Faith Stanley

Creating for Hope

Food Fun

335.00

275

Abigail Balisky

Source of hope

Ride 25km

331.00

276

Christian Playfoot

Lone Riders

Ride 50km

330.00

277

Aaron Dalby

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

328.71

278

Sasha Ubhi

Supporting Diversity

Ride 25km

325.00

279

Stan Potma

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 50km

325.00

280

Heidi Baarda

Canada Wide for Hope

Walk 5km

325.00

281

Leckman Family

Kingsway Foursquare Church

Ride 10km

325.00

282

Naomi Schmidt

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Challenge

325.00

283

Laurie Cavan

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

325.00

284

Rachel Schouten

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

325.00

285

Stacey Wyatt

Kickin' It For Kinbrace

Ride 50km

325.00

286

Jennifer Martin

The Ratanak Open Team

Walk 5km

320.42

287

Iziah Delorme

Inner Hope Boundless Riders

Ride 25km

320.00

288

Christian Schilling

Stratford Hall

Ride 50km

320.00

289

Dylan Love

Kickin' It For Kinbrace

Ride 50km

320.00

290

Paul Papworth

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

315.00

291

Rhys Volkenant

The Otto-Pilots

Ride 50km

315.00

292

Mark Friesen

Columbia College on the Ride

Ride 50km

315.00

293

Ellie Jin

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

310.00

294

Christina K

Healing Sisters

Volunteer

310.00

295

Shale Tweed

For Stella

Ride 50km

310.00

296

Lisa Blachut

Supporting Diversity

Outdoors

300.00

297

Danny Peart

Fellowship of the Ride Freestyle

Ride 25km

300.00

298

Robert Chin

Active for Refuge

Ride 50km

300.00

299

Robin Hemmingsen

Columbia College on the Ride

Ride 25km

300.00

300

Jessica Chu

Greg's Gear Grinders for EMI

Ride 50km

300.00

301

Dara Barbour

The Inner Winners!!

Ride 25km

300.00

302

Junko Redekop

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Walk 5km

300.00

303

Nicole Guillemin

Lone Riders

Ride 50km

300.00

304

Nabil Abdalla

ENV

Walk 5km

300.00

305

Aaron Shortt

Slow and Steady

Ride 10km

300.00

306

David Marchioro

ENV

Ride 50km

300.00

307

Ashley Funk

Friends of Skate Night

Outdoors

300.00

308

Mark Buhler

New Hope Faithful

Ride 10km

300.00

309

Jonathan Baylis

Home First

Ride 50km

300.00

310

Rosengren Family

Kinbrace Walking Team

Ride 10km

300.00

311

Randy Uy

Ride 50km

295.00

312

Derek Yeung

Chasing Cheetahs

Ride 25km

295.00

313

Catherine Dhillon

Furious Toes

Ride 50km

291.00

314

Dylan Jenkinson

ENV

Ride 10km

290.00

315

Anusha Joshi

Richmond Cares

Ride 50km

286.00

316

Tristan Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

285.00

317

WUSC UBC

WUSC UBC

Challenge

285.00

318

Natalie deRegt

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Ride 10km

280.00

319

Timothy Au

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 50km

280.00

320

Derek Chu

Beautiful Shalom

Walk 5km

280.00

321

Sofia Paco Zepeda

Kinbrace Walking Team

Walk 5km

280.00

322

Arnold Ip

Original Geeks (OGs)

Ride 25km

275.92

323

Raelle Shinkawa

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 10km

275.00

324

Rachel Herold

Rahab Riders

Ride 50km

275.00

325

Charlotte Oleksyn

Sharing the love virtually

Outdoors

275.00

326

Ernest Ho

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 25km

275.00

327

Teri Potma

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 50km

275.00

328

Clare S

Lone Riders

Ride 50km

270.00

329

Artem Khamzin

ALLTrailsBC

Ride 25km

270.00

330

Verena Jones

Bear Creek Trekkers

Walk 5km

270.00

331

Luke deRegt

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Ride 10km

270.00

332

Brianna Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

265.00

333

Kraig Tait

Inner Hope Boundless Riders

Ride 50km

260.00

334

Brayden Volkenant

The Otto-Pilots

Ride 10km

256.00

335

Ailbhe Hilliard

Lone Riders

Ride 50km

255.00

336

Jon Spiller

Lone Riders

Ride 50km

255.00

337

Ajay Martin

The Otto-Pilots

Ride 50km

255.00

338

Larisa Lensink

Home First

Ride 50km

252.00

339

George Noble

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

250.00

340

The Caves

Kids Matter at Vancouver Urban Ministries

Ride 10km

250.00

341

Yosef Mamouler

New Hope Faithful

Walk 5km

250.00

342

Paul Townsend

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 25km

250.00

343

Shawn Yu

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Ride 50km

250.00

344

Cris Aviles Diaz

Inner Hope Boundless Riders

Ride 50km

250.00

345

Aisyah Pierce

ECC Riders (and friends)

Ride 25km

250.00

346

Daniel Hall

ENV

Walk 5km

250.00

347

Katrina Townsend

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 25km

250.00

348

Jonathan Yang

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Ride 10km

250.00

349

Colin Cann

Southside Psychlers

Ride 50km

250.00

350

Rebel Arrance

Post Secondary Pedal Pushing Prodigies

Outdoors

250.00

351

Stephanie Dick

Mercy Canada Riders

Ride 10km

250.00

352

Eleonore Wiens

Wiens and friends

Walk 5km

250.00

353

Bob Eilers

Wiens and friends

Walk 5km

250.00

354

Tami Copland

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 25km

250.00

355

Jess Bailey

Mercy Canada Riders

Walk 5km

250.00

356

Theo Adam

Grandview Bikers and Bakers

Food Fun

250.00

357

Carrie Peters

Mountainview Christian Fellowship for Inner Hope

Ride 50km

250.00

358

Chloe Thompson

Lone Riders

Ride 50km

250.00

359

Cohen deRegt

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Ride 10km

245.00

360

Kristy Hayter

Furious Toes

Ride 25km

245.00

361

J Ahn

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Langley

Walk 5km

240.00

362

Christeana A

Games

235.00

363

Ashley Crossan

Post Secondary Pedal Pushing Prodigies

Food Fun

235.00

364

Osayi Aiwekhoe

ALLTrailsBC

Outdoors

230.00

365

David Prescott

Furious Toes

Ride 10km

230.00

366

Priscila (Yare) Vargas

Granville Freestylers

Ride 10km

230.00

367

Jenny Moss

READY Riders

Ride 25km

226.00

368

Katelyn Low

Ready to Rumble for Ratanak (formerly Cycling for Ratanak)

Ride 25km

225.00

369

Alan Lensink

Home First

Ride 50km

225.00

370

Winnie Pang

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 50km

225.00

371

Daniel de Regt

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Ride 25km

225.00

372

Pierson Lowe

Mountainview Christian Fellowship for Inner Hope

Ride 50km

225.00

373

Sam Byassee

Sharing the love virtually

Outdoors

225.00

374

Stacey Melvin

Richmond Cares

Walk 5km

225.00

375

Ryan Rickaby

TEAM BURMA

Ride 50km

225.00

376

Raymond Tishenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 25km

225.00

377

sandee volkenant

The Otto-Pilots

Ride 50km

220.00

378

Sean Marr

Inner Hope Boundless Riders

Ride 25km

220.00

379

Sophia Killawee

Olivet

Ride 10km

220.00

380

Zenith Bose

Columbia College on the Ride

Arts and Crafts

220.00

381

Sam Killawee

Olivet

Ride 10km

220.00

382

Hugo Perrett

Reality Riders

Ride 10km

220.00

383

Mark Westerink

Hope for Her

Walk 5km

220.00

384

John Klippenstein

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

220.00

385

Joanne Tishenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 25km

210.00

386

Rosemary Klippenstein

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

210.00

387

David Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

210.00

388

Matteo Dalby

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

208.71

389

LeeAnne Feenane

Lone Riders

Ride 50km

205.00

390

Abigail Tishenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 10km

205.00

391

Rob Killawee

Olivet

Ride 10km

205.00

392

Vincent Lau

Tenth Friends

Ride 50km

200.00

393

Janette Lindley

Fellowship of the Ride Freestyle

Ride 25km

200.00

394

Scott Fierbach

Friends of Skate Night

Outdoors

200.00

395

Phyllis & Lach Coburn

RPC Holy Rollers

Ride 10km

200.00

396

Pam Teetaert

Nicola Wealth Riders

Ride 10km

200.00

397

Dan Bowditch

Fellowship of the Ride Freestyle

Ride 25km

200.00

398

Jacob Schellenberg

Kinbrace Cavalcade

Ride 10km

200.00

399

Jennifer Keates

Nicola Wealth Riders

Ride 10km

200.00

400

Matt Hislop

ECC Riders (and friends)

Ride 50km

200.00

401

Rita Konesky

ALLTrailsBC

Walk 5km

200.00

402

Rob Ogilvie

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

200.00

403

pamela Durkee

Southside Psychlers

Walk 5km

200.00

404

Rihab Fakhri

Supporting Diversity

Ride 10km

200.00

405

Erin MacMillan

Richmond Cares

Ride 25km

200.00

406

Philippa Tessaro

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

200.00

407

Audrey Tessaro

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

200.00

408

Doug Chiu

Tenth Friends

Ride 50km

200.00

409

Nick Osborne

Steveston Hub Amazing Ratanak Race Team

Challenge

200.00

410

Marie Nosten

TEAM BURMA

Ride 10km

200.00

411

Zahra Habibi

Supporting Diversity

Ride 25km

200.00

412

Max Volkenant

The Otto-Pilots

Ride 10km

200.00

413

Linda Kowalenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

200.00

414

Robin Sandhawalia

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

200.00

415

Selena M.

Post Secondary Pedal Pushing Prodigies

Food Fun

200.00

416

Michael Gallo

READY Riders

Walk 5km

200.00

417

Liesel Gilson

Richmond Cares

Ride 25km

200.00

418

Amber Craig

Hope for Her

Fitness

200.00

419

Ronald Durkee Sr,.

Southside Psychlers

Walk 5km

200.00

420

Tom Chui

Tenth Friends

Ride 50km

200.00

421

Sarah Scali

Columbia College on the Ride

Walk 5km

200.00

422

Jesse Fleming

Home First

Ride 50km

200.00

423

Dan Jaeger

Southside Psychlers

Walk 5km

200.00

424

XAVIER JUNOD

Inner Hope Boundless Riders

Ride 25km

200.00

425

Russell Pinson

Dragons on Fire for Kinbrace

Fitness

200.00

426

Nathaniel Wong

Tenth Friends

Ride 50km

200.00

427

Jasmine Seo

Kimchi Power!

Food Fun

200.00

428

Sera Craigen Ecsy

Salad Spinners

Ride 25km

200.00

429

Don Schuiling

Step Up

Challenge

200.00

430

Otto Volkenant

The Otto-Pilots

Walk 5km

200.00

431

Joanne Schaap

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Volunteer

200.00

432

Lauren Algra

Kinbrace Cavalcade

Ride 50km

200.00

433

Cornelis Carl Bylenga

juanito's riders

Ride 50km

200.00

434

Ian Prinsloo

Mountainview Christian Fellowship for Inner Hope

Ride 50km

200.00

435

Paul Whillans

Kinbrace Walking Team

Ride 10km

200.00

436

Ruth Gill

Journey Home Bright Colors

Walk 5km

200.00

437

James Isaac Baron

Homegrown Heroes 2

Outdoors

200.00

438

Tristan Gibbs

Homegrown Heroes 2

Outdoors

200.00

439

Iris Lee

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 10km

197.00

440

Jacque Killawee

Olivet

Walk 5km

195.00

441

Joanne Liu

Milk and Honey

Words

195.00

442

Andre Coronado

Furious Toes

Ride 10km

195.00

443

Zoey Tishenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 10km

195.00

444

Alexander Alcantar-Vantol

Ladner Kids

Ride 10km

180.00

445

Jeanie deRegt

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Ride 10km

180.00

446

Clare Urquhart

Team PWRDF Vancouver

Ride 50km

175.00

447

Margaret Lai

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 25km

175.00

448

Brenda van Hemmen

Team Kozloff

Ride 10km

175.00

449

Meg Chamberlin

Supporting Diversity

Walk 5km

175.00

450

Ian Staunton

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

173.71

451

Sharisse Dalby

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

173.71

452

Melanie Lewis

Journey Home Bright Colors

Walk 5km

170.00

453

Noah Schilling

Stratford Hall

Ride 50km

170.00

454

Dwayne Lavigne

Richmond Cares

Ride 25km

160.00

455

Taylor Lavigne

Richmond Cares

Ride 25km

160.00

456

Riley Dalby

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

158.71

457

Taylor Dalby

Team Tallbike

Ride 50km

158.71

458

Debra Colvin

Soet's Pedal Pushers

Ride 50km

155.00

459

Scott Marsden

AC Explorers!

Ride 25km

155.00

460

Isabelle Scott

Ladner Kids

Walk 5km

155.00

461

Pauline Wong

MAX POWER (over 9000)

Outdoors

155.00

462

Gina Chong

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Walk 5km

155.00

463

EDWARD LAI

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 25km

151.00

464

Michel Proulx

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 50km

150.00

465

P Kwon

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 10km

150.00

466

Mike Magaw

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

150.00

467

Angie (and Simon) Au

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 25km

150.00

468

Megan Perrett

Reality Riders

Ride 10km

150.00

469

Matt Adam

Grandview Bikers and Bakers

Ride 50km

150.00

470

Julie Yi

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Walk 5km

150.00

471

Dan Perrett

Reality Riders

Ride 10km

150.00

472

Markus Niebuhr

Richmond Cares

Ride 50km

150.00

473

Jeff Cheung

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 10km

150.00

474

Alan O'Connor

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

150.00

475

Andrew Lew

Kickin' It For Kinbrace

Ride 50km

150.00

476

Eleanor Lee

Kickin' It For Kinbrace

Ride 50km

150.00

477

Jordan Kantola

Wiens and friends

Walk 5km

150.00

478

Graeme Collins

Kinbrace Cavalcade

Ride 50km

150.00

479

Grace Bain

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Walk 5km

150.00

480

Neil Jongbloed

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

150.00

481

Alexandra Guerrero

Kimchi Power!

Walk 5km

150.00

482

Johannes Schouten

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

150.00

483

Brooke Fernandes

Richmond Cares

Ride 25km

150.00

484

Alan Chan

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 10km

150.00

485

John Schaap

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Volunteer

150.00

486

Teena Shinkawa

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 10km

150.00

487

Daniel Li

Riding for Journey Home Community

Walk 5km

150.00

488

Albert Low

Ready to Rumble for Ratanak (formerly Cycling for Ratanak)

Ride 50km

150.00

489

Joon Park

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

150.00

490

Ken Shinkawa

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 10km

150.00

491

Lisa Zhang

Southside Psychlers

Outdoors

150.00

492

Andrew Owens

Richmond Cares

Ride 50km

150.00

493

Dale Barkman

Team Kozloff

Ride 10km

150.00

494

Emanuel Lai

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 25km

150.00

495

Orchid Zatylny

HELPING HANDS

Volunteer

150.00

496

Bonnie Ogilvie

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

150.00

497

Julia Baylis

Home First

Ride 50km

150.00

498

Mary Dyk

Olivet

Ride 10km

150.00

499

Kevin Wiens

Wiens and friends

Walk 5km

150.00

500

Steve Norris

RPC Holy Rollers

Ride 25km

150.00

501

Jamie Hong

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

150.00

502

Michael Yu Hon Poon

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

150.00

503

Tanya Lui

Climb for refuge

Outdoors

150.00

504

Sandra Kantola

Wiens and friends

Walk 5km

150.00

505

Corrie Marchioro

ENV

Ride 50km

140.00

506

Julian Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Walk 5km

135.00

507

Sophie Kowalenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

135.00

508

Adam Kowalenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

135.00

509

Joey Kowalenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

135.00

510

Lisi Schrottner

Kinbrace Can-race!

Walk 5km

135.00

511

Luke Starnes

Families That Care

Ride 10km

125.00

512

T Kwon

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 10km

125.00

513

Emilyn Lai

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 25km

125.00

514

Nazifa Nawal

Sharing the love virtually

Walk 5km

125.00

515

Ben Barbour

The Inner Winners!!

Ride 25km

125.00

516

Joelle Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Walk 5km

125.00

517

Kamoh Malcolm

Hope for Her

Ride 10km

120.00

518

Yeeun Lee

Home First

Ride 50km

120.00

519

Mariam Sanjush

Supporting Diversity

Walk 5km

110.00

520

Jessica Dailly

Hashtag Blessed

Ride 10km

110.00

521

Darren DeMelo

Kinbrace Ladner Crew

Ride 10km

105.00

522

Gordon Down

Team Splane for New Hope

Ride 25km

105.00

523

Rawan Al-Dherasi

Columbia College on the Ride

Walk 5km

100.00

524

Barbara Moon

AC Explorers!

Walk 5km

100.00

525

Doug Shortt

Slow and Steady

Walk 5km

100.00

526

Jill Shortt

Slow and Steady

Walk 5km

100.00

527

Katie Smith

Hope for Her

Walk 5km

100.00

528

Adria Goresky

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

100.00

529

Francesca De Chavez

Hope for Her

Ride 10km

100.00

530

Peter May

Ride 50km

100.00

531

Jonathan Reusch

Friends of Skate Night

Outdoors

100.00

532

Vivian Chan

Salam Vancouver

Ride 10km

100.00

533

Starri Chow

Hope for Her

Ride 50km

100.00

534

Timothy Wriglesworth

Kinbrace Can-race!

Walk 5km

100.00

535

Hormus Karat

Kitsies

Ride 25km

100.00

536

Stephanie Crossley

Chasing Cheetahs

Ride 50km

100.00

537

Brandon Crossley

Chasing Cheetahs

Ride 50km

100.00

538

Jordan Nash

Team Splane for New Hope

Ride 25km

100.00

539

Julie Miller

Healing Sisters

Walk 5km

100.00

540

Caroline Lucas

Chasing Cheetahs

Ride 50km

100.00

541

Annie Chang

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 10km

100.00

542

Lew Cottell

Fitness

100.00

543

Michael Hewitt

ECC Riders (and friends)

Ride 50km

100.00

544

Fernan Mendoza

Team Denise

Ride 25km

100.00

545

Micah Funk

Friends of Skate Night

Outdoors

100.00

546

Grayson Bain

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

100.00

547

Marleni Curi

LET'S DO IT!!!

Walk 5km

100.00

548

Helga Sova

Kitsies

Ride 25km

100.00

549

Adam Roper

Kinbrace Cavalcade

Ride 25km

100.00

550

Andrew Syyong

Hope City Church

Fitness

100.00

551

Yeonjoo Kim

Home First

Ride 50km

100.00

552

Zameena Dadani

TEAM BURMA

Walk 5km

100.00

553

Elaine Lewis

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

100.00

554

Rhea Se

Hike to Heal (H2H)

Walk 5km

100.00

555

Micah Lewis

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

100.00

556

Frieda Mestinsek

Sharing the love virtually

Walk 5km

100.00

557

Cindy Xu

Youth Unlimited Richmond - Youth Team

Ride 10km

100.00

558

Luke Lewis

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

100.00

559

C Ahn

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Langley

Walk 5km

100.00

560

Georgia Boylan

AC Explorers!

Ride 50km

100.00

561

Sungyou Park

Richmond Cares

Ride 50km

100.00

562

Jeff Golby

ECC Riders (and friends)

Ride 50km

100.00

563

Mike Bennett

Granville Freestylers

Ride 10km

100.00

564

Elle Karasick

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

95.00

565

Jennifer Lam

Hope for Her

Ride 50km

95.00

566

Paul Klintworth

Kitsies

Ride 25km

95.00

567

Stephanie Fowler

Furious Toes

Ride 25km

95.00

568

Brennen Karasick

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

95.00

569

Isaac Muntaner

Youth Unlimited Richmond - Youth Team

Ride 25km

90.00

570

Amanda Carpenter

Ladner Kids

Ride 10km

85.00

571

Eliya Husaini

Salad Spinners

Ride 25km

85.00

572

Andrew Vente

First Church Walk n Ride

Walk 5km

80.00

573

Rhys Davies

Sharing the love virtually

Walk 5km

80.00

574

Chantelle Chow

Alabaster | Pavilion Walks Around the World!

Challenge

80.00

575

Henry Volkenant

The Otto-Pilots

Walk 5km

75.00

576

Moriah Harris

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 25km

75.00

577

Samuel Volkenant

The Otto-Pilots

Walk 5km

75.00

578

Sydney Harris

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 25km

75.00

579

Laaya Husaini

Kinbrace Walking Team

Walk 5km

75.00

580

Elisyn Watson

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 25km

75.00

581

Brenda Peat

The Inner Winners!!

Ride 25km

75.00

582

Jonah Moon

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 10km

75.00

583

Fatima60 Haidari

Give me 30 for JHC

Ride 10km

75.00

584

Rabia Kaihan

Give me 30 for JHC

Walk 5km

75.00

585

Lisa Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Walk 5km

75.00

586

Marge Mannings

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

75.00

587

Audrey Volkenant

The Otto-Pilots

Ride 10km

75.00

588

Fegico Chen

Sharing the love virtually

Walk 5km

75.00

589

Nathan Chan

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 10km

75.00

590

Jennifer Sneller

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

75.00

591

Jasmine Symonds

Hope for Her

Ride 10km

74.00

592

David Leggott

Merit Travel

Walk 5km

70.00

593

Moses lam

Youth Unlimited - Richmond Adult Team

Ride 50km

70.00

594

Kelly Zayonc

Hope for Her

Walk 5km

70.00

595

Valerie Goodman

Kinbrace Cavalcade

Ride 10km

60.00

596

Fatema Moneeb

Supporting Diversity

Walk 5km

50.00

597

Ehpie Mendoza

Hope for Her

Walk 5km

50.00

598

Jonathan Hsieh

Kimchi Power!

Challenge

50.00

599

Oscar Parra

Kinbrace Walking Team

Ride 25km

50.00

600

Jessica Lam

NB Team

Ride 50km

50.00

601

Maria del Carmen Acevedo Silva

Kinbrace Walking Team

Walk 5km

50.00

602

Mitzi Chen

Kimchi Power!

Challenge

50.00

603

Kevin Yau

Youth Unlimited - Richmond Adult Team

Ride 50km

50.00

604

Jessica Mamouler

New Hope Faithful

Walk 5km

50.00

605

Richard Yang

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Ride 10km

50.00

606

Andrew Lewis

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

50.00

607

James MacKenzie

55km A/B Group

Ride 50km

50.00

608

Lydia Kinnie

Give me 30 for JHC

Walk 5km

50.00

609

Aldo Jose Mena Lopez

Kinbrace Walking Team

Walk 5km

50.00

610

Hermine Chan

AC for Refuge

Ride 50km

50.00

611

Lister Chen

Walk 5km

50.00

612

Mahbuba Azarm

Kinbrace Walking Team

Walk 5km

50.00

613

Caleb Magaw

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

50.00

614

Melanie Klintworth

Kitsies

Ride 25km

50.00

615

Rafaela Ricci Prado

Drive-thru bakery

Food Fun

50.00

616

Patrick Fergusson

Families That Care

Ride 10km

50.00

617

Cait Cameron

Van rides

Ride 25km

50.00

618

Colin Janes

Furious Toes

Ride 25km

50.00

619

Micheal Meng

Rahab Riders

Ride 25km

50.00

620

Jessica Jaski

Families That Care

Ride 10km

50.00

621

Nathan Crossley

Chasing Cheetahs

Ride 50km

50.00

622

Yousra Ghrebi

Supporting Diversity

Walk 5km

50.00

623

Rachel Crossley

Chasing Cheetahs

Ride 50km

50.00

624

Thomas Wiens

Wiens and friends

Ride 10km

50.00

625

Ryan Youngman

Riding for Hope

Ride 50km

45.00

626

Marissa Peat

The Inner Winners!!

Ride 25km

45.00

627

Camila Fernandes

Salam Vancouver

Volunteer

40.00

628

Toto Mak

Youth Unlimited Richmond - Youth Team

Ride 25km

25.00

629

Matt Insley

MAX POWER (over 9000)

Challenge

25.00

630

Micah Marchioro

ENV

Ride 10km

25.00

631

Gurpreet Sandhu

Kinbrace Walking Team

Volunteer

25.00

632

Mohammed Alseragi

Sharing the love virtually

Walk 5km

25.00

633

Simone Marchioro

ENV

Ride 10km

25.00

634

Ed Alban

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

25.00

635

Dave Mannings

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

25.00

636

Pilar Quinche

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

25.00

637

Steve Dempsey

Families That Care

Ride 10km

25.00

638

Joy Dempsey

Families That Care

Ride 10km

25.00

639

Aaron Peat

The Inner Winners!!

Ride 25km

25.00

640

Khai Truong

Sharing the love virtually

Walk 5km

25.00

641

Colleen Van Ooyen

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Walk 5km

25.00

642

Linda Ford

Columbia College on the Ride

Fitness

25.00

643

Jaelyn Marchioro

ENV

Walk 5km

25.00

644

Jeyne Lund

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Walk 5km

25.00

645

Dale Lund

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Walk 5km

25.00

646

Eva Yue

Original Geeks (OGs)

Ride 10km

25.00

647

Carolin Tessaro

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

20.00

648

Monica Youngman

Riding for Hope

Ride 25km

20.00

649

Larry Govinthasamy

Lone Riders

Ride 25km

20.00

650

AGNES NUTTALL

Alabaster | Pavilion Walks Around the World!

Walk 5km

20.00

651

Roohafza Zarabi

Supporting Diversity

Ride 25km

20.00

652

Simon Piniel

87km A group

Ride 50km

20.00

653

Liam Mitten

Lone Riders

Ride 50km

20.00

654

Jodie Hearn

Lone Riders

Ride 50km

20.00

655

Patrick Mckernan

87km C Group

Ride 50km

20.00

656

Lee Chandler

Lone Riders

Ride 50km

20.00

657

WUSC SFU

WUSC SFU

Walk 5km

20.00

658

Amina Osman

Walk 5km

10.00

659

Victoria Nash

Team Splane for New Hope

Ride 25km

10.00

660

Ahmed Shawkat

Supporting Diversity

Ride 10km

10.00

661

Elizabeth Scali

Columbia College on the Ride

Walk 5km

662

Alexandra Cook

Columbia College on the Ride

Walk 5km

663

Ramneek Kaur Sidhu

Ride 10km

664

Abner Q. Zoomer

87km A group

Ride 50km

665

Ken Suttor-Doerksen

Journey Home Bright Colors

Walk 5km

666

Sara Fisher

READY Riders

Fitness

667

Victoria Hodson

Columbia College on the Ride

Walk 5km

668

Diane Arsenault

We Like It Outside

Outdoors

669

Artemio Baron

Ride 10km

670

Tatiana Alamian

AC Explorers!

Ride 25km

671

Hedayat Mostafavi

AURA - All Are Welcome!

Walk 5km

672

Robin Wang

LordMyRock

Walk 5km

673

Janet Cho

Walk 5km

674

Erik Benton

Ride 50km

675

Judy Chii

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Walk 5km

676

Jordan Kopal

Original Geeks (OGs)

Ride 10km

677

Marc Postlethwaite

87km B Group

Ride 50km

678

Adrian Pettyfer

87km B Group

Ride 50km

679

Reimi Zimik

Hike to Heal (H2H)

Walk 5km

680

Alberto Varela

55km A/B Group

Ride 50km

681

Taylor McColl

87km A group

Ride 50km

682

Rodrigo Goncalves

Hike to Heal (H2H)

Walk 5km

683

Lisa Boulton

Salam Vancouver

Ride 25km

684

Laura Gildea

Families That Care

Ride 10km

685

YEONJOO KIM

Ride 50km

686

Carter Tangeman

New Hope Mansells

Ride 25km

687

Brian Geerts

87km B Group

Ride 50km

688

Gina Gaudry

87km C Group

Ride 50km

689

AJ Torres

The Ratanak Open Team

Ride 50km

690

Tom Locke

87km B Group

Ride 50km

691

Karen Nabuuma

Columbia College on the Ride

Ride 10km

692

Nathaniel Cullamar

Kinbrace Can-race!

Walk 5km

693

Scott Anderson

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

694

Richard Niebuhr

Richmond Cares

Ride 50km

695

Sarah Nobary

Columbia College on the Ride

Ride 50km

696

Jashnoor Bhangu

Columbia College on the Ride

Walk 5km

697

Dana Anderson

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

698

Mina Naikmal

NB Team

Ride 25km

699

Zerlinda Chau

Columbia College on the Ride

Challenge

700

Corne moerman

87km A group

Ride 50km

701

Abigail Chan

Ride 10km

702

Linda Golby

ECC Riders (and friends)

Ride 25km

703

Thiha Maung Maung

TEAM BURMA

Ride 10km

704

Ghulam Abbas Khoshal

Dragons on Fire for Kinbrace

Words

705

Kitty Wang

Source of hope

Walk 5km

706

Tara Doyle

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 25km

707

Mana Watanabe

Columbia College on the Ride

Food Fun

708

Clarissa Nuttall

Alabaster | Pavilion Walks Around the World!

Walk 5km

709

Hisham Maarraoui

Walk 5km

710

Clare Linton

Alabaster | Pavilion Walks Around the World!

Challenge

711

Sierly Natalia

Alabaster | Pavilion Walks Around the World!

Walk 5km

712

Hedy Eilers

Wiens and friends

Walk 5km

713

Kallen Fong Leung

Presto Con Brio for Kinbrace

Arts and Crafts

714

Gary Mak

NB Team

Walk 5km

715

Fatima Haidari

Ride 50km

716

Bill and Jane Vantriet

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Walk 5km

717

Stu Hunter

Team Ting Ting!

Ride 50km

718

Deborah Heller

Words

719

Reza Wahdi

Dragons on Fire for Kinbrace

Ride 10km

720

Artem Khamzin

Ride 25km

721

Lisa Morrison

Team Terrat

Wonder

722

IZIAH DELORME-CUELLAR

Ride 10km

723

Jared Tweed

For Stella

Ride 50km

724

Phil Brownhill

Supporting Diversity

Walk 5km

725

Ember Navarro

Burnaby Uphill Fighters

Ride 25km

726

Ute Warkentin

Journey Home Bright Colors

Walk 5km

727

Ruiying Chen

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Walk 5km

728

Vanessa Wong

Alabaster | Pavilion Walks Around the World!

Fitness

729

Christina Giuliani

Steveston Hub Amazing Ratanak Race Team

Outdoors

730

Andrea Sainas

Families That Care

Ride 10km

731

Naba Mukhtar

Supporting Diversity

Walk 5km

732

Coby Cragg

87km A group

Ride 50km

733

Leone Hall

ENV

Walk 5km

734

Jordan Orach

Columbia College on the Ride

Ride 50km

735

Pooria Arab

Supporting Diversity

Ride 25km

736

Greg Starr

AC Explorers!

Walk 5km

737

Michelle Ahmadi

Supporting Diversity

Ride 25km

738

Sarah Amer

Supporting Diversity

Ride 10km

739

Abrielle Winsor

Steveston Hub Amazing Ratanak Race Team

Fitness

740

Hamid Husaini

Salad Spinners

Ride 25km

741

Steve Mathiesen

Richmond Cares

Ride 50km

742

Rama Barham

WUSC Ryerson Local Committee

Walk 5km

743

Hugh Kennedy

Team Tallbike

Ride 10km

744

Ian MacCulloch

87km C Group

Ride 50km

745

Alexander Best

Best Riders

Ride 10km

746

Theodore Leung

Presto Con Brio for Kinbrace

Arts and Crafts

747

Hassane Ahmed Tchetchere

Ride 10km

748

Jacqueline Oostenbrink

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Walk 5km

749

Darren Lof

Steveston Hub Amazing Ratanak Race Team

Challenge

750

Catriona Day

Ride 50km

751

Katrina Arcellana

Hope for Her

Walk 5km

752

Tim Chi Lee

Tenth Friends

Ride 50km

753

Tony Chen

Tenth Friends

Ride 50km

754

Peter THACKWRAY

ENV

Ride 50km

755

Muldir Baidol

Supporting Diversity

Outdoors

756

Nelson Spies

The Ratanak Open Team

Ride 10km

757

Rhonda Thygesen

Ride 50km

#

Charity

Teams

Participants

Raised Here

1

Journey Home Community

38

267

128,179.66

2

Kinbrace

28

171

105,798.40

3

Ratanak International

9

81

51,280.88

4

Inner Hope Youth Ministries

11

47

26,985.00

5

New Hope Community Services

4

24

20,633.00

6

Building Assets

1

13

15,745.25

7

Southside Community Church

1

17

10,925.00

8

Primate's World Relief & Dev...

1

8

6,621.06

9

Richmond Baptist Church

5

17

6,495.00

10

Covenant House Vancouver

2

24

6,160.00

11

Greater Vancouver Youth Unlimited

3

17

5,605.00

12

Stella's Voice

2

15

4,780.92

13

UNHCR, The UN Refugee Agency

2

5

4,227.00

14

WUSC • EUMC

4

26

3,500.00

15

Vancouver Urban Ministries

1

3

1,630.00

16

Mercy Canada

1

2

500.00

17

Opportunity International Canada

1

2

400.00

18

Ride for Refuge

2

8

200.00

Event Day Details

Save the date - RIDE Day is October 3, 2020!

The Ride for Refuge is a family-friendly cycling and walking fundraising event. Team Captains select their charity of choice when they start their team.


Start

There are no official RIDE locations this year. Teams will self-organize in smaller groups, following all COVID-related protocols for safety. Ask your captain for details on the plan for your team.


Times

We will be doing three curbside pick-ups. That's right, you don't even need to get out of your car. Drive up, let us know who you are and we'll bring your t-shirts to you. In order to make things easier, you as the Team Captain can pick up the t-shirts for all of your team.


Just bring the names of everyone on your team who has fundraised ($150 as an adult or $75 if they are 17 or under). Of course, if they prefer, your team members can come and get their t-shirts themselves. We may even have a little bit of swag for everyone too.


We'll be ready and waiting for you here:


Early Bird T-shirt Pick-up: September 25th

Location: Journey Home Community Office 7175 Royal Oak Avenue, Burnaby (pick up is on Victory St)

Time: 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM


Mid week T-shirt Pick-up: October 1st

Location: Journey Home Community Office 7175 Royal Oak Avenue, Burnaby (pick up is on Victory Street)

Time: 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM


Event Day T-shirt Pick-up: October 3rd

Location: Westmar Realty (our amazing lead sponsor) 5188 Westminster Hwy unit #203, Richmond (in the parking lot)

Time: 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM


Please wear a mask. Queue up 6 feet apart from the next person in line, and we'll move through the process cheerfully and quickly, celebrating your fundraising in the safest way possible.


Registration

All participants must register online this year and accept the electronic waiver.


Waiver Details

Everyone on your team must register online before event day.

  • When they register online, they will automatically accept an electronic waiver, which is all that is needed for adults.
  • If you have youth or children on your team, they will need to have their parent or guardian sign a printed paper waiver.

Handling Money

  • Credit Card: The Best Option! Simple, secure, automatically tax receipted for gifts of $20+. Visit the Donate page, share your personal page link, or have your donor call the RIDE Head Office.
  • Cheques: The Old Faithful - made out to “Ride for Refuge” with your name on the Memo line. Mail them to the RIDE Head Office along with your completed pledge sheet.
  • Cash: You have 2 options:
  • 1. Login to FundHub, click “Enter $$ and Cheques,” create pledges for your cash donations, pay them off with your personal credit card, and keep the cash. OR...
  • 2. Write a cheque (made out to “Ride for Refuge”) for the total amount of cash you’ve collected. Mail it to the RIDE Head Office with your completed pledge sheet.


Route Details

Safety First!

If your team is outside on Event Day, keep a close eye on everyone, their plans, whereabouts, and safety.

  • Youth and children should always be supervised.
  • In case of any accident or injury, immediately call 911 for emergency support.
  • If an accident does occur, please contact the RIDE Head Office by phone or email.
  • All participants are expected to be aware of and respect all Covid-related health and safety guidelines for their area, including but not limited to exercising social distancing protocols and wearing masks as required.


What to Bring

Common Sense Mainly!

  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • A helmet is mandatory for all riders
  • A face mask
  • Snacks in case you get hungry
  • Your bike or walking shoes
  • Your own water bottle, filled with icy cold water
  • A passion for the charity you're riding or walking for
  • Warm layers with moisture-repelling clothing in case it's cold or windy. Late September / early October weather can be cool, with rain and wind. The weather might also be gorgeous and sunny. Be sure to keep your eye on the forecast!

Contact Us


Vancouver

Doug Peat
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 778.242.1227
Email doug@journeyhomecommunity.ca

Got questions about the Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org | 1.877.743.3413