Raised:
$315,245
126%Goal:
$250,000

Toronto Downtown

Hosted by Blue Sea Toronto

643Participants97Teams35Charities46Volunteers15°C

What moves you? Join us on October 5, 2019 for the Ride for Refuge, a family-friendly cycling and walking fundraiser that supports charities who provide refuge and hope for displaced, vulnerable and exploited people everywhere.

About Blue Sea Toronto

Blue Sea Foundation is proud to play host to our 4th annual Ride for Refuge in Toronto Downtown


Welcome! Blue Sea doesn't actively fundraise in this event but through our generous sponsors and with the leadership of our event director Mike Gorman and friends, we work hard to plan and lead a great event with 70 needed volunteers for the expected 30+ charities, team captains and 600+ participants who fundraise $235,000 plus each fall. #torontoproud #Oct5 #ride19

Toronto Downtown Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Participants
Charities

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Flynn Group of Companies

John McManus

38

112,077.00

2

Barrier Breakers

Jeff Jefford

25

15,396.00

3

CCS Walkie Talkie's

Jon Stanley

19

10,200.00

4

PWRDF Pedallers

Jeanine Cudmore

17

8,968.00

5

RIDE for PILAS GTA

Gerry Normand

10

8,276.18

6

Burkina Riders

Allyson Tache

13

7,276.00

7

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

Marin Lehmann-Bender

17

7,088.00

8

The Dale Staffers

Erinn Oxford

8

7,011.00

9

One Love + EMBA

Taya Cook

12

6,645.00

10

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

Melody Li

19

5,730.00

11

The BOD Squad

Melanie Lauber

11

5,375.00

12

Canadian Hearts & Hands

Maya Atallah

5

5,200.50

13

The Grant/Oxford Mash-up

Dion Oxford

6

4,960.00

14

SFC Riders

Charles McFarland

12

4,695.00

15

AURA Welcome Walkers - Toronto Downtown

Nadia Heyd

8

4,531.00

16

Team Gibbs-a-damn

Diana Gibbs

10

4,305.00

17

The Lighthouse Riders

Rob Datema

2

3,967.00

18

HOTT STUFF

Lisa Horrocks

10

3,890.00

19

Riders of Grace

Roger Visser

12

3,850.00

20

HOTT - Team 2

Michael Lai

7

3,820.00

21

Cycle Breakers Toronto

Joe Marton

2

3,720.00

22

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

Phil Osagie

26

3,654.00

23

The A-team

Emmet Leahy

6

3,337.00

24

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

Maria Victoria Vanegas Caballero

18

3,230.00

25

CHAI-cycles

Sharon Zikman

7

3,229.00

26

Re-Cycling for New Circles

Aleksandra Vasic

11

3,180.00

27

Richard's Rebels

Richard Teicher

5

3,140.00

28

Team PWS&D

Anna Muir

11

2,935.00

29

Team Lightning Bolt

victoria banfield

7

2,825.00

30

Caroline's Cycles for Opportunity

Caroline Munshaw

2

2,525.00

31

Team KD

Katie Douglas

4

2,225.00

32

Bike for Burkina Learning

Maria Huijbregts

6

2,200.00

33

Educate Girls in Burkina Faso

Brigitte Roussel

2

2,195.00

34

Seamless Cares

Marwah Younis

2

2,050.00

35

ARISE Walking Team

Deb Stanbury

5

2,045.00

36

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

Christen Kong

21

1,885.00

37

Spring Garden Church & Friends

Sam Chaise

16

1,818.86

38

Good Samaritans

Linda Ling

9

1,765.00

39

The Warriors

Julia Fiddes

8

1,730.00

40

Team St. Mark's

Daniel Cho

4

1,695.00

41

FreeChurch 50K for Refugees

Jon Osmond

6

1,680.00

42

AURA Avengers (AURA Office)

Alexander Hauschildt

7

1,643.40

43

Ecovadis Toronto

Gerardo Tremont

12

1,611.00

44

Aura borealis

Jeff Tavener

15

1,600.00

45

Armour Heights in support of ARISE

Erin Stone

5

1,550.00

46

Ride/Walk with Erin!

Erin Vecchiarelli

6

1,535.00

47

Wycliffe Toronto Kinsha

Belinda Cheng

1

1,500.00

48

PSP PROS

PSP UNHCR

8

1,490.00

49

AURA Allies

KIRK MERRETT

6

1,425.00

50

Tour de Friends

Laura Wittrup

4

1,400.00

51

GFC Loves the PCC!

Allie Martin

5

1,335.00

52

It's All Uphill

Jon Struyk

3

1,325.00

53

Freechurch families

Liz Young

7

1,300.00

54

Team Kopach

Leslie Middaugh

5

1,225.00

55

Ratanak Toronto

Phyllis Chong

4

1,120.00

56

Audley Enough

Jessica Munro

3

1,095.00

57

Beecker's Bikers

Sherri B

2

1,000.00

58

For ILA and the Snacks

Rebecca Johnson

3

870.00

59

Hope Church Toronto West!

Lesley McKenna

5

865.00

60

Cheeka Bonitas

Jessica Teh

2

835.00

61

The Goose Eggs

Rhys Foy

1

825.00

62

Happy feets

Sandra Chiu

2

780.00

63

1stCRCriders

Wilma C. Guzman

1

750.00

64

SanSivar

Estela Gonzalez

9

740.00

65

The Lioness

Cecilia Nunez

6

650.00

66

The lighthouse team

Man Pan (Victor) Tse

4

644.00

67

Bite on Bikes

Steven Truong

2

625.00

68

Creating Possibilities

Marilia Lana

6

565.00

69

Caring Cardio

Susannah Sparling

3

548.18

70

Richardson Family

Robin Richardson

4

375.00

71

Fellowship Church Rouge Park- Roshan/ Sas

Sasithra Kanageswaran

12

340.00

72

AURA Rockets

Tim Taylor

1

240.00

73

Steps for Healing

Lina Almanzan

4

225.00

74

WUSC Ryerson

Samantha DeBoer

4

200.00

75

JSBC Riders for PCC

Keith Stephen Angcos

2

200.00

76

Monia Hassan

Monia Hassan

1

180.00

77

PRAXIS Toronto

Daisy Kwan

2

180.00

78

Big Rig

Ian Knight

1

150.00

79

Restorative justice Riders

Don Smith

2

150.00

80

Friends of Christie Pits

Karen Lynn Fydenchuk

2

100.00

81

Rock of Refuge

Jelle Koersen

1

100.00

82

New Circles Youth

Maria Cortes

2

80.00

83

New City Baptist Church

Nathalie Moreno

2

75.00

84

The Wanderettes

Helen Matteer

2

65.00

85

Kwasind Downtown

Tyler Vis

1

20.00

86

Hey

Adam McManus

1

87

IFCJ Canada

IFCJ Canada

1

88

Support for Refugees

Sumpa Sarkar

1

89

WUSC-Vic

Hasaan Sobaan

1

90

Cycle Culture

Keisha Strachan

1

91

Team Suzy

Alisha Ramana

2

92

Dearbourne Garnock St Barnabas' Newcomers Group

Robert Henderson

93

Skate Rats

Chris Brown

1

94

team victor

Victor Lau

2

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Jeff Small

Flynn Group of Companies

61

30,077.00

2

Paul Nunes

Flynn Group of Companies

25

21,200.00

3

John McManus

Flynn Group of Companies

29

15,650.00

4

Tracy McManus

Flynn Group of Companies

30

11,000.00

5

Mark Agius

Flynn Group of Companies

16

7,175.00

6

Manny De Sousa

Flynn Group of Companies

27

6,625.00

7

Charles Milton

Barrier Breakers

56

6,160.00

8

Taya Cook

One Love + EMBA

22

4,910.00

9

Dion Oxford

The Grant/Oxford Mash-up

39

4,000.00

10

Allyson Tache

Burkina Riders

26

3,825.00

11

Eric Janca

Cycle Breakers Toronto

43

3,520.00

12

Rob Datema

The Lighthouse Riders

24

3,355.00

13

Noel Cunningham

Flynn Group of Companies

12

3,330.00

14

ESSAM SALEH

Canadian Hearts & Hands

10

3,100.00

15

Adam McManus

Flynn Group of Companies

8

3,050.00

16

Erinn Oxford

The Dale Staffers

23

2,900.00

17

Lisa Horrocks

HOTT STUFF

22

2,625.00

18

Sam Thomas

Barrier Breakers

5

2,500.00

19

Donna Lauber

The BOD Squad

15

2,275.00

20

Caroline Munshaw

Caroline's Cycles for Opportunity

25

2,250.00

21

Nadia Heyd

AURA Welcome Walkers - Toronto Downtown

40

2,230.00

22

Aimee Eden

Flynn Group of Companies

2

2,190.00

23

Joanna Moon

The Dale Staffers

14

2,045.00

24

Jeanine Cudmore

PWRDF Pedallers

18

2,035.00

25

John Mplias

Flynn Group of Companies

4

2,000.00

26

Karen Robbins

CHAI-cycles

25

1,921.00

27

Richard Teicher

Richard's Rebels

19

1,810.00

28

Cheryl Palmer

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

22

1,670.00

29

victoria banfield

Team Lightning Bolt

41

1,620.00

30

Michael Lai

HOTT - Team 2

20

1,600.00

31

Emmet Leahy

The A-team

22

1,570.00

32

Jolanta Malicki

SFC Riders

18

1,535.00

33

Jan Goddard

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

13

1,535.00

34

Melody Li

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

21

1,515.00

35

Belinda Cheng

Wycliffe Toronto Kinsha

15

1,500.00

36

Katie Douglas

Team KD

14

1,450.00

37

Sue Lau

RIDE for PILAS GTA

12

1,445.00

38

Jim Olthuis

CCS Walkie Talkie's

8

1,350.00

39

Jeff Jefford

Barrier Breakers

27

1,306.00

40

Melanie Lauber

The BOD Squad

9

1,300.00

41

Allie Lehmann

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

18

1,241.00

42

Maya Atallah

Canadian Hearts & Hands

9

1,215.00

43

Rachel Yeung

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

15

1,165.00

44

Diana Gibbs

Team Gibbs-a-damn

20

1,145.00

45

Michele Altaras

Richard's Rebels

17

1,125.00

46

Joel Lim

RIDE for PILAS GTA

20

1,115.00

47

Fidel Reijerse

Flynn Group of Companies

9

1,100.00

48

Victoria Graff

Team St. Mark's

14

1,100.00

49

Katie Gibson

Flynn Group of Companies

15

1,095.00

50

Peter Neumann

Educate Girls in Burkina Faso

12

1,095.00

51

Robert Graham

AURA Welcome Walkers - Toronto Downtown

27

1,051.00

52

Marwah Younis

Seamless Cares

9

1,050.00

53

Susan Reimer Amanatides

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

12

1,050.00

54

Jon Struyk

It's All Uphill

9

1,025.00

55

Brigitte Roussel

Educate Girls in Burkina Faso

9

1,000.00

56

Alex von Buttlar

Tour de Friends

15

1,000.00

57

Frank Kraus

Flynn Group of Companies

17

955.00

58

Gerry Normand

RIDE for PILAS GTA

5

950.00

59

Nikki Chan

HOTT - Team 2

24

925.00

60

Diana Knol

Bike for Burkina Learning

4

925.00

61

Meagan Knight

The Dale Staffers

7

901.00

62

Grace Greatrex

Re-Cycling for New Circles

16

875.00

63

Karen Isaacs

The Dale Staffers

12

870.00

64

Allison Murray

AURA Welcome Walkers - Toronto Downtown

13

850.00

65

Timothy Yeung

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

12

845.00

66

Michael Abrokwah

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

18

835.00

67

Meg Salter

The BOD Squad

10

825.00

68

Roger Visser

Riders of Grace

11

810.00

69

KIRK MERRETT

AURA Allies

8

800.00

70

Raymond Antao

CCS Walkie Talkie's

10

800.00

71

Liz Young

Freechurch families

15

795.00

72

Sandra Chiu

Happy feets

11

780.00

73

Rhys Foy

The Goose Eggs

7

775.00

74

Joanne Kaashoek

Team Gibbs-a-damn

14

765.00

75

Wilma C. Guzman

1stCRCriders

8

750.00

76

Megan Wong

RIDE for PILAS GTA

17

750.00

77

Rishab Mehan

The A-team

9

737.00

78

Deb Stanbury

ARISE Walking Team

7

735.00

79

Erin Vecchiarelli

Ride/Walk with Erin!

6

730.00

80

Alisa Velthuizen

Riders of Grace

13

730.00

81

Ron Burkholder

Barrier Breakers

3

725.00

82

Amanda Burkholder

Barrier Breakers

3

725.00

83

Janice Biehn

PWRDF Pedallers

17

725.00

84

LOCKSLEY ROBERTSON

Barrier Breakers

12

710.00

85

Ronin Stanley

CCS Walkie Talkie's

19

680.00

86

Jesse McDonald

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

4

675.00

87

Robin Kennedy

SFC Riders

5

670.00

88

Caedance Stanley

CCS Walkie Talkie's

17

665.00

89

Dwayne Milley

Barrier Breakers

12

655.00

90

Charles McFarland

SFC Riders

7

650.00

91

Davey Stanley

CCS Walkie Talkie's

15

645.00

92

Adriana Rowswell

Riders of Grace

7

625.00

93

Jon Stanley

CCS Walkie Talkie's

9

625.00

94

Cate Oxford

The Grant/Oxford Mash-up

8

625.00

95

Yao Dan Cao

The Lighthouse Riders

5

612.00

96

Alexander Hauschildt

AURA Avengers (AURA Office)

9

600.00

97

PAUL AUDLEY

Audley Enough

2

600.00

98

Benny Corrigan

The A-team

16

600.00

99

Robin Johnston

PWRDF Pedallers

14

595.00

100

Jon Osmond

FreeChurch 50K for Refugees

6

590.00

101

Shadrack Mwarigha

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

11

590.00

102

Julie Stanley

CCS Walkie Talkie's

11

590.00

103

Zeyd Naito

PSP PROS

6

585.00

104

Phyllis Chong

Ratanak Toronto

9

575.00

105

Susan Stewart

Burkina Riders

10

575.00

106

Hannah Sylvester

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

7

575.00

107

Aleksandra Vasic

Re-Cycling for New Circles

8

575.00

108

Susannah Sparling

Caring Cardio

5

548.18

109

Kerri Sylvester

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

7

525.00

110

Virginia Trotter

Team Gibbs-a-damn

8

525.00

111

priyanka vittal

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

13

521.00

112

Judith Cooke

CCS Walkie Talkie's

6

520.00

113

Sophie Tache-Green

Burkina Riders

11

520.00

114

Corin Berry

Burkina Riders

5

515.00

115

Marcelo Perez

HOTT STUFF

10

510.00

116

Lynn Marsh

CCS Walkie Talkie's

8

500.00

117

Tim Davis

Flynn Group of Companies

1

500.00

118

Harris Athanasiadis

Armour Heights in support of ARISE

2

500.00

119

Michael DiRenzo

Flynn Group of Companies

1

500.00

120

Sherri B

Beecker's Bikers

12

500.00

121

Rebecca Black

Flynn Group of Companies

2

500.00

122

Mauro Monaco

Flynn Group of Companies

1

500.00

123

Don Delaney

Flynn Group of Companies

3

500.00

124

Marianne Massey

Riders of Grace

5

500.00

125

Vivian Chan

HOTT - Team 2

1

500.00

126

Sam Mo

RIDE for PILAS GTA

10

500.00

127

Brenda Dudok Van Heel

ARISE Walking Team

1

500.00

128

Bruce Iles

Flynn Group of Companies

1

500.00

129

Suzanne Rumsey

PWRDF Pedallers

11

500.00

130

Dave Ascenzi

Flynn Group of Companies

1

500.00

131

Chris jocelyn

Flynn Group of Companies

1

500.00

132

Julia Porter

Team KD

11

475.00

133

Debbie Murray

CCS Walkie Talkie's

13

465.00

134

Gail Tucker

ARISE Walking Team

6

460.00

135

Joan Black

CCS Walkie Talkie's

3

450.00

136

Christine Chen

One Love + EMBA

2

450.00

137

Marin Lehmann-Bender

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

5

450.00

138

Steven Truong

Bite on Bikes

6

450.00

139

Julie Vane

RIDE for PILAS GTA

7

450.00

140

Rosie Smythe

Re-Cycling for New Circles

2

450.00

141

Sam Chaise

Spring Garden Church & Friends

7

440.00

142

Meghan Lauber

The BOD Squad

6

425.00

143

Roslyn Chong

Good Samaritans

11

425.00

144

Erin Breau-Barkley

The Warriors

9

425.00

145

Dawn Hayes

Good Samaritans

8

420.00

146

Eunjung Shin

CCS Walkie Talkie's

9

410.00

147

John Wang

RIDE for PILAS GTA

1

400.00

148

Chris Welch

Flynn Group of Companies

3

400.00

149

Rebecca Johnson

For ILA and the Snacks

3

400.00

150

Dawn Bell (TNC)

Re-Cycling for New Circles

7

400.00

151

Camille Sanchez

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

11

400.00

152

Jeff Tavener

Aura borealis

3

400.00

153

Samia Pitcher

Canadian Hearts & Hands

6

400.00

154

Linda Quattrin

Team Gibbs-a-damn

5

390.00

155

Jeannethe Lara

PWRDF Pedallers

8

390.00

156

Michael Rusek

Re-Cycling for New Circles

9

385.00

157

Mohammed Islam

HOTT STUFF

4

375.00

158

Hannah Scott

PSP PROS

12

365.00

159

Linda Gruson

CHAI-cycles

7

362.00

160

Erla Juravsky

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

1

360.00

161

Thomas Hillier

Team Lightning Bolt

5

355.00

162

Scott Pasman Chambers

PWRDF Pedallers

8

353.00

163

Kim Umbach

PWRDF Pedallers

9

350.00

164

Narcisa Fernandes

CCS Walkie Talkie's

6

350.00

165

Sojie Tate

The Warriors

5

345.00

166

Man Pan (Victor) Tse

The lighthouse team

3

344.00

167

Emma Lim

CCS Walkie Talkie's

5

340.00

168

Alicia Whyte

The Lioness

7

330.00

169

Phil Osagie

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

6

330.00

170

Craig Smith

Flynn Group of Companies

8

330.00

171

Micah Lim

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

8

325.00

172

Kristen Winters

Team PWS&D

9

325.00

173

Kevin Teh

Cheeka Bonitas

10

325.00

174

Edwin Buis

Riders of Grace

8

325.00

175

Karen Ling

HOTT - Team 2

8

320.00

176

Jessica Teh

Cheeka Bonitas

11

320.00

177

Daniel Schild

CHAI-cycles

4

320.00

178

Camille Etienne

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

8

310.00

179

Josephine Davey-Young

The Grant/Oxford Mash-up

8

310.00

180

Estela Gonzalez

SanSivar

10

310.00

181

Fung Ying Julie Chen

Good Samaritans

11

310.00

182

Dave Ivey

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

7

305.00

183

Mora Ma

Team Lightning Bolt

4

300.00

184

Maria Huijbregts

Bike for Burkina Learning

2

300.00

185

James Cook

One Love + EMBA

1

300.00

186

Guido P

Beecker's Bikers

4

300.00

187

Steve Kicinski

Aura borealis

2

300.00

188

Logan Lim

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

7

300.00

189

Christopher von Buttlar

Tour de Friends

3

300.00

190

Andrew Tom

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

2

300.00

191

Samantha Passarelli

SFC Riders

5

300.00

192

Jessica Munro

Audley Enough

7

295.00

193

aLeX ToM

PSP PROS

7

295.00

194

Rob Perry

Rob's Riders

6

291.00

195

Karen Nolan

Barrier Breakers

4

290.00

196

Richard Dendera

Barrier Breakers

18

285.00

197

Andrew Zhu

CCS Walkie Talkie's

5

280.00

198

Barry Forde

The A-team

7

280.00

199

Zachary Bader-Shamai

Burkina Riders

3

280.00

200

Laurie Smith

Team Gibbs-a-damn

6

280.00

201

Timna Ben-Ari

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

6

275.00

202

Amy Wong

Ratanak Toronto

2

275.00

203

laurie edmiston

Burkina Riders

4

275.00

204

Leenah Walsh

Bike for Burkina Learning

4

275.00

205

Allie Martin

GFC Loves the PCC!

4

275.00

206

Anne Beach Johnston

Burkina Riders

5

275.00

207

Kunthea Heang

Ratanak Toronto

6

270.00

208

Amelia Munro

For ILA and the Snacks

7

270.00

209

Emma H Clarke

Team PWS&D

7

270.00

210

Carla Neto

The Warriors

6

270.00

211

Ryan Carmichael

Riders of Grace

10

270.00

212

April Francisco

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

5

260.00

213

Kevork Jizmejian

4

260.00

214

Linda Ling

Good Samaritans

4

260.00

215

Chahira Tadros

Canadian Hearts & Hands

2

255.50

216

Andrew Simpson

7

250.00

217

Kevin Stachelscheid

Bike for Burkina Learning

1

250.00

218

Daniel Cho

Team St. Mark's

5

250.00

219

Maria Victoria Vanegas Caballero

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

4

250.00

220

Anthony Monaco

Flynn Group of Companies

2

250.00

221

Michael Nettleton

Armour Heights in support of ARISE

3

250.00

222

Brian Russell

GFC Loves the PCC!

6

250.00

223

Stephen O'Brien

Aura borealis

1

250.00

224

Suznana Lai

Spring Garden Church & Friends

3

250.00

225

Khalil Haftaro

FreeChurch 50K for Refugees

2

250.00

226

Poppy Harpula

Team Gibbs-a-damn

2

250.00

227

Erik Ruesink

FreeChurch 50K for Refugees

3

250.00

228

Wanda Fischer

Armour Heights in support of ARISE

8

250.00

229

Janice Lang

CCS Walkie Talkie's

4

250.00

230

JJ Dorotheo

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

6

245.00

231

Carrie Russell

GFC Loves the PCC!

5

240.00

232

Tim Taylor

AURA Rockets

3

240.00

233

Wayne Jones

Barrier Breakers

5

240.00

234

Diana Rea

Hope Church Toronto West!

5

235.00

235

Anna Schermel

Creating Possibilities

4

235.00

236

Carina Miki

Ecovadis Toronto

6

235.00

237

Amanda Hauschildt

AURA Avengers (AURA Office)

4

228.40

238

Joanne Muys

Team Gibbs-a-damn

7

225.00

239

Samuel Kopach

Team Kopach

2

225.00

240

N Saini

Team Gibbs-a-damn

4

225.00

241

Jeremie Francisco

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

7

225.00

242

Joyce Lim

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

5

225.00

243

Julia Fiddes

The Warriors

7

225.00

244

Joan Bayley-Carmichael

Riders of Grace

9

220.00

245

Aaron Carmichael

Riders of Grace

9

220.00

246

Lukas Lai

Spring Garden Church & Friends

6

220.00

247

Christopher Lim

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

5

215.00

248

Anna Muir

Team PWS&D

4

215.00

249

Paul Watson

HOTT - Team 2

5

210.00

250

David Block

SFC Riders

5

210.00

251

Shirley Khalil

Canadian Hearts & Hands

4

210.00

252

Judy Tranter

Spring Garden Church & Friends

1

208.86

253

Hannah Teicher

Richard's Rebels

4

205.00

254

Philippe Aubin-Dionne

Burkina Riders

5

201.00

255

Thomas Huijbregts

Bike for Burkina Learning

3

200.00

256

Michelle Marsellus

SFC Riders

1

200.00

257

Lydia Mutyaba

Team Gibbs-a-damn

3

200.00

258

Bina Dilivio

Flynn Group of Companies

4

200.00

259

Judy Stephens

Burkina Riders

1

200.00

260

Ella Merrett

AURA Allies

2

200.00

261

Alicia Wilson

One Love + EMBA

1

200.00

262

John Popiel

Team PWS&D

2

200.00

263

Tia Wilson

One Love + EMBA

1

200.00

264

Shelley Schulkowsky

AURA Welcome Walkers - Toronto Downtown

5

200.00

265

Lynn Francis

The BOD Squad

1

200.00

266

Safia Lakhani

Team KD

2

200.00

267

Flora Johnson

For ILA and the Snacks

1

200.00

268

John Tucker

ARISE Walking Team

1

200.00

269

Emily Dontsos

AURA Welcome Walkers - Toronto Downtown

3

200.00

270

Joe Marton

Cycle Breakers Toronto

1

200.00

271

Jennifer Banfield

Team Lightning Bolt

2

200.00

272

ken chong

Good Samaritans

2

200.00

273

Natalia Bakradze

AURA Avengers (AURA Office)

3

200.00

274

Michelle Oliveira

AURA Allies

5

200.00

275

Tony Chan

RIDE for PILAS GTA

1

200.00

276

Andrew Gray

Audley Enough

1

200.00

277

Fritz Enrique Arzuza Orcasita

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

2

200.00

278

David Di Sera

Team PWS&D

4

200.00

279

Momena Afroz Ahmed

Team Gibbs-a-damn

6

200.00

280

Owen Hunt

FreeChurch 50K for Refugees

3

200.00

281

Ivana Simic

Creating Possibilities

3

200.00

282

Tim Murray

CCS Walkie Talkie's

2

200.00

283

Keith Stephen Angcos

JSBC Riders for PCC

4

200.00

284

Peter Ma

Team Lightning Bolt

3

200.00

285

Michelle Brotherwood

Freechurch families

5

195.00

286

Peter Kraus

The Warriors

3

195.00

287

Gerardo Tremont

Ecovadis Toronto

5

185.00

288

Alexandra Tauhid

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

4

180.00

289

Melissa Wetzel

Ride/Walk with Erin!

1

180.00

290

Monia Hassan

Monia Hassan

6

180.00

291

Sandy Yuen

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

3

180.00

292

Enrique Cochegrus

SFC Riders

6

180.00

293

Stella Tsang

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

4

175.00

294

Christen Kong

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

4

175.00

295

Avi Kopach

Team Kopach

2

175.00

296

Chris Leaver

Hope Church Toronto West!

2

175.00

297

Susan Chaves

Re-Cycling for New Circles

2

175.00

298

Madison Perdue

SFC Riders

5

175.00

299

Alexandra Levine

CHAI-cycles

3

175.00

300

Jen Errington

Ride/Walk with Erin!

4

175.00

301

Dawit Demoz

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

5

171.00

302

Laura O'Donnell

HOTT STUFF

7

170.00

303

Erin Ko

Team St. Mark's

4

170.00

304

Will Martin

GFC Loves the PCC!

3

170.00

305

Gregory Zimnicki

HOTT - Team 2

3

165.00

306

larry lewis

Burkina Riders

5

160.00

307

Tsion Kebede

HOTT STUFF

6

160.00

308

Sasithra Kanageswaran

Fellowship Church Rouge Park- Roshan/ Sas

3

160.00

309

Jennifer Oliverrie

The Lioness

9

160.00

310

Howard Sugar

Barrier Breakers

6

160.00

311

Lesley McKenna

Hope Church Toronto West!

5

155.00

312

Nick. Vecchiarelli

Ride/Walk with Erin!

1

150.00

313

Samantha DeBoer

WUSC Ryerson

2

150.00

314

Jerome Tan

Barrier Breakers

1

150.00

315

Bethany Gomez

ARISE Walking Team

1

150.00

316

Andrea Holland

Re-Cycling for New Circles

3

150.00

317

Robin Richardson

Richardson Family

1

150.00

318

Keith Ng

The lighthouse team

4

150.00

319

Lodi Maria

Ride/Walk with Erin!

1

150.00

320

Moez Bhatti

Bite on Bikes

3

150.00

321

Sierra De Sousa

Flynn Group of Companies

1

150.00

322

Susan Anderson

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

1

150.00

323

Doug Martin

It's All Uphill

1

150.00

324

Andrew Duffy

PWRDF Pedallers

1

150.00

325

Ian Knight

Big Rig

4

150.00

326

Haven Law

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

2

150.00

327

Rebecca Shamai

Burkina Riders

1

150.00

328

Manny Wong

SanSivar

1

150.00

329

Brendan Rogers

Hope Church Toronto West!

1

150.00

330

Alicia Kesten

Ride/Walk with Erin!

2

150.00

331

Natasha Meissner

The Dale Staffers

1

150.00

332

Jason Yuen

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

2

150.00

333

Abigail Rogers

Hope Church Toronto West!

3

150.00

334

Rob Spence

The Spinners

1

150.00

335

John McMeans

The BOD Squad

1

150.00

336

Gaye Spence

The Spinners

1

150.00

337

Bruce Perrault

Bike for Burkina Learning

2

150.00

338

Doug Crocker

It's All Uphill

1

150.00

339

Esther Cho

Team St. Mark's

1

150.00

340

Judith Nettleton

Armour Heights in support of ARISE

1

150.00

341

Rebecca Khidesheli

AURA Avengers (AURA Office)

2

150.00

342

Leslie Middaugh

Team Kopach

2

150.00

343

Don Smith

Restorative justice Riders

2

150.00

344

Andy Hung

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

1

150.00

345

James Ling

Good Samaritans

2

150.00

346

Gord Wiggins

Flynn Group of Companies

2

150.00

347

Kimberly Lam

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

1

150.00

348

Kevin Lai

Spring Garden Church & Friends

3

150.00

349

Robert Henderson

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

1

150.00

350

Noemy Cunningham

Flynn Group of Companies

2

150.00

351

Faria Bhuiyan

PSP PROS

4

150.00

352

Erin Stone

Armour Heights in support of ARISE

3

150.00

353

Paul Vaitkus

Aura borealis

2

150.00

354

Edna Ramos

The Warriors

7

150.00

355

Shah Hossain

One Love + EMBA

1

150.00

356

Rosie Bourne

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

4

150.00

357

Patrick Tam

The lighthouse team

4

150.00

358

Betsy Tan

Barrier Breakers

1

150.00

359

Gloria Siu

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

2

150.00

360

Paige Smith

SFC Riders

4

150.00

361

Johan Fransson

FreeChurch 50K for Refugees

1

150.00

362

Maureen Murphy

The Spinners

1

150.00

363

Karen Bokma

Team PWS&D

2

150.00

364

Sheila MacDonald

1

145.00

365

Michelle Long

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

3

140.00

366

Carol Yick

PRAXIS Toronto

5

130.00

367

Brady Iles

Flynn Group of Companies

2

125.00

368

Denise Snow

Barrier Breakers

4

125.00

369

Joy McCarthy-Tavener

Aura borealis

2

125.00

370

Qoomail Dewji

AURA Allies

1

125.00

371

Joshua Dorotheo

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

2

124.00

372

Luke Jefford

Barrier Breakers

3

120.00

373

Gabriela Henriques

Creating Possibilities

3

120.00

374

Cecilia Nunez

The Lioness

5

115.00

375

Sharon Zikman

CHAI-cycles

2

111.00

376

Gary Polhamus

Barrier Breakers

5

110.00

377

Andrew Robertson

Barrier Breakers

4

110.00

378

Annabella Cooke

Freechurch families

2

110.00

379

Greg Trenholm

Barrier Breakers

4

105.00

380

Amayer Simon

Barrier Breakers

3

105.00

381

Bennett Cooke

Freechurch families

1

100.00

382

Jake Welch

Flynn Group of Companies

1

100.00

383

Michael Levine

CHAI-cycles

2

100.00

384

Mike Toulch

Ecovadis Toronto

2

100.00

385

Erick Vanegas

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

1

100.00

386

Steve Hillier

Team Lightning Bolt

1

100.00

387

Madison Sylvester

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

1

100.00

388

Joseph Cowan

Barrier Breakers

4

100.00

389

Howard Welsh

Team KD

3

100.00

390

Scott Welch

Flynn Group of Companies

1

100.00

391

Colleen Stevens

Spring Garden Church & Friends

2

100.00

392

Robertina Gutierrez

SanSivar

1

100.00

393

Easton Iles

Flynn Group of Companies

2

100.00

394

Stephanie Simmons

One Love + EMBA

1

100.00

395

Sherise Helder

Freechurch families

3

100.00

396

Helena Nynaoh

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

1

100.00

397

Brian Quan

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

3

100.00

398

Mosey So

HOTT - Team 2

1

100.00

399

Sean OReilly

The A-team

1

100.00

400

Ahmed Fahmy

Flynn Group of Companies

1

100.00

401

Laura Wittrup

Tour de Friends

1

100.00

402

Steve Meagher

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

1

100.00

403

Sierra Tavener

Aura borealis

1

100.00

404

Ihab Altobagi

Flynn Group of Companies

4

100.00

405

Menbere Gabre Selassie

CHAI-cycles

2

90.00

406

Andrew Haugh

FreeChurch 50K for Refugees

3

90.00

407

andrea Kent

Barrier Breakers

3

90.00

408

Kristine Mae Quimbo

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

3

80.00

409

Molly Janossy

New Circles Youth

2

80.00

410

Varshanie Thakur

SFC Riders

4

75.00

411

Nathalie Moreno

New City Baptist Church

1

75.00

412

Zachary Lai

Spring Garden Church & Friends

2

75.00

413

Mae Kopach

Team Kopach

1

75.00

414

Macaria Romero-Cardenas

CCS Walkie Talkie's

2

75.00

415

Lee Morgan

One Love + EMBA

2

75.00

416

Sacha Kopach

Team Kopach

1

75.00

417

Nolan McKinnon

Riders of Grace

1

75.00

418

Xander Richardson

Richardson Family

1

75.00

419

Keira Cookson

Flynn Group of Companies

1

75.00

420

Patrick Richardson

Richardson Family

1

75.00

421

Ada Comparan

Ecovadis Toronto

1

75.00

422

Angel Gonzalez

SanSivar

2

75.00

423

Effie Wong

SanSivar

1

75.00

424

Jake Law

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

4

75.00

425

Jonah Law

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

3

75.00

426

Bruce Richardson

Richardson Family

1

75.00

427

Micael A

Barrier Breakers

2

70.00

428

Vince K

Barrier Breakers

1

70.00

429

Ding Bond

Barrier Breakers

1

70.00

430

Phil Chan

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

2

60.00

431

Morgan Poteet

2

60.00

432

Tom McKinnon

Riders of Grace

3

60.00

433

Joanna James

Spring Garden Church & Friends

1

50.00

434

Julianna James

Spring Garden Church & Friends

1

50.00

435

Edmund James

Spring Garden Church & Friends

1

50.00

436

Taylor Lee

Spring Garden Church & Friends

1

50.00

437

Philip Wang

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

1

50.00

438

Michelle LaFortune

Aura borealis

1

50.00

439

Karen Lynn Fydenchuk

Friends of Christie Pits

1

50.00

440

Toby Lee

Spring Garden Church & Friends

1

50.00

441

Sahar Rouhani

Ecovadis Toronto

1

50.00

442

Olive Lee

Spring Garden Church & Friends

1

50.00

443

Maria Hadzis

Ecovadis Toronto

1

50.00

444

Brianna McNiven

PSP PROS

2

50.00

445

Colin Taylor

HOTT STUFF

1

50.00

446

Terence Ha

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

1

50.00

447

Lynn James

Aura borealis

1

50.00

448

Daisy Kwan

PRAXIS Toronto

1

50.00

449

Anonymous 2

AURA Avengers (AURA Office)

1

50.00

450

Blaine Braun

Flynn Group of Companies

1

50.00

451

Adolphina Baidya

Re-Cycling for New Circles

3

45.00

452

Karine David

Ecovadis Toronto

3

43.00

453

Mehtab Matthew

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

1

40.00

454

Helen Matteer

The Wanderettes

1

40.00

455

Rolando Soriano

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

1

40.00

456

Eli QUAN

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

1

30.00

457

Camilo Acosta

SanSivar

1

30.00

458

Bruna Waechter

Ecovadis Toronto

1

30.00

459

Damali Abrokwah

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

1

25.00

460

Peter Nojd

The Dale Staffers

1

25.00

461

Shairoze Walji

PSP PROS

1

25.00

462

Lina Almanzan

Steps for Healing

1

25.00

463

Francois Jaume

Barrier Breakers

1

25.00

464

Jesse James

Spring Garden Church & Friends

1

25.00

465

Fang Yang

The Lioness

1

25.00

466

Stella N Osagie

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

1

25.00

467

Laura Castro

The Lioness

1

20.00

468

Tori Carney

1

20.00

469

Julie Gold

The Dale Staffers

1

20.00

470

Tyler Vis

Kwasind Downtown

1

20.00

471

Hilda Buis

Riders of Grace

1

15.00

472

Gonzalo Barreto

Ecovadis Toronto

3

15.00

473

Drew Merrett

AURA Allies

474

Dan Del Balso

SFC Riders

475

Martin Weitbrecht

The A-team

476

Ronald Khoo

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

477

Elizabeth Lich-Tyler

The Grant/Oxford Mash-up

478

Keisha Strachan

Cycle Culture

479

Stephanie Morton

Re-Cycling for New Circles

480

Timothy Welke

The Grant/Oxford Mash-up

481

Vusomuzi Moyana

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

482

Jim Sugiyama

483

Alexis Khoo

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

484

madeline samsa

The Warriors

485

Marlowe Yuen

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

486

silvia samsa

The Warriors

487

Maria Cortes

New Circles Youth

488

Amaechi Eneh

WUSC Ryerson

489

Summer Yuen

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

490

Justin Fisette

491

Hugo Brown

AURA Welcome Walkers - Toronto Downtown

492

Roshan David

Fellowship Church Rouge Park- Roshan/ Sas

493

Deborah D'Souza

Fellowship Church Rouge Park- Roshan/ Sas

494

Sarah Acland

The BOD Squad

495

Rosette Cadet

Fellowship Church Rouge Park- Roshan/ Sas

496

Theo Biggs

Fellowship Church Rouge Park- Roshan/ Sas

497

Xavier Biggs

Fellowship Church Rouge Park- Roshan/ Sas

498

Maya Abrokwah

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

499

Shawn Cooke

Freechurch families

500

Meghan Abrokwah

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

501

Kirsten Calderon

502

Micah Balasingham

Fellowship Church Rouge Park- Roshan/ Sas

503

Veda Devlin

HOTT STUFF

504

Josiah Balasingham

Fellowship Church Rouge Park- Roshan/ Sas

505

Amy Acland

The BOD Squad

506

Steve Acland

The BOD Squad

507

joni boyer

508

Peter Noteboom

509

Shari Nepom

Richard's Rebels

510

Michael Nepom

Richard's Rebels

511

Shay Devonish

The Lioness

512

Chris Brown

Skate Rats

513

Timothy Khoo

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

514

Amber Yuen

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

515

Summer Yuen

516

Marlowe Yuen

517

Jackal Ngai

team victor

518

Kesavan Balasingham

Fellowship Church Rouge Park- Roshan/ Sas

519

Victor Lau

team victor

520

Sibongile Delgado-Buchanan

Team Suzy

521

Fatima Hwamiridza

522

Aki Erenberg

Aura borealis

523

Amy Yang

Ecovadis Toronto

524

Nick Hardcastle

Aura borealis

525

Elizabeth Brett

Steps for Healing

526

Lizzy Deshman

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

527

Emma Jankowski

WUSC Ryerson

528

Jorge Caballero

Creating Possibilities

529

Marilia Lana

Creating Possibilities

530

Alan Sellathamby

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

531

Karen Stern

The BOD Squad

532

Sheetal Persaud

PSP PROS

533

Philip Alexander

New City Baptist Church

534

Tarun Bakhshi

Caring Cardio

535

Chelsea Haemel

Caring Cardio

536

Roberto Ramos

SFC Riders

537

Siobhan Webster

Flynn Group of Companies

538

Mickey Pascual

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

539

IFCJ Canada

IFCJ Canada

540

claudette soriano

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

541

Judith Cooke

Walkie Talkies

542

Berin Arikan

WUSC Ryerson

543

Mary Selvarajah

AURA Welcome Walkers - Toronto Downtown

544

Sheilagh McGlynn

PWRDF Pedallers

545

Meagan Morgan

One Love + EMBA

546

Clark Morgan

One Love + EMBA

547

Margot Morgan

One Love + EMBA

548

Alisha Ramana

Team Suzy

549

Lovely Marcellano

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

550

Don Smith

Restorative justice Riders

551

Paul Walker

Flynn Group of Companies

552

Patrick James

Aura borealis

553

Alex von Buttlar

Tour de Friends

554

Amanda Grant

The Grant/Oxford Mash-up

555

Francisco Gonzalez Portillo

SanSivar

556

Janice Haugh

Freechurch families

557

Karen Aydt

Friends of Christie Pits

558

Ricky Wai Kit Lam

The lighthouse team

559

Kirsten Ingham

Aura borealis

560

Vince Kirkwood

561

Michael Assefa

562

Robin Macpherson

HOTT STUFF

563

Gomo George

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

564

Mona Younis

Seamless Cares

565

Hasaan Sobaan

WUSC-Vic

566

Ainsley Law

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

567

Andrew VanOosterom

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

568

Nathan VanOosterom

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

569

Daniel VanOosterom

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

570

Jin Lee

Spring Garden Church & Friends

571

Sam Lee

Spring Garden Church & Friends

572

Clarice Shen

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

573

Hugh Couchman

The Dale Staffers

574

Joyce Quimbo

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

575

Kyle Merrett

AURA Allies

576

Jhetryu Soriano

Team Toronto Central - HOPE worldwide Canada

577

Adam McManus

Hey

578

nimmi augustine

579

Keith Law

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

580

Martin VanOosterom

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

581

Carol Fan

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

582

Tory Hoff

CCS Walkie Talkie's

583

Sue Fisher

The BOD Squad

584

Robert Henderson

585

PSP UNHCR

PSP PROS

586

Sumpa Sarkar

Support for Refugees

587

Jonathan Deshman

Riverdale 4 Refuge!

588

Joy McCarthy

589

Bethany Clark

JSBC Riders for PCC

590

Cindy Liu

Mennonite Boys & Girls Can Ride!

591

Nathalie Dulong

Aura borealis

592

Francisco Gonzalez

SanSivar

593

Aamir Shahzad

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

594

Sami Meagher

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

595

Ally Meagher

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

596

Kim Tang-Wing

Christie Refugee Staff and Friends

597

Joan Kor

Good Samaritans

598

Jeanne Kor

Good Samaritans

599

Dakota Matteer

The Wanderettes

600

Ron Gumbs

PWRDF Pedallers

#

Charity

Teams

Participants

Raised Here

1

Christie Refugee Welcome Centre

8

107

127,490.86

2

AURA

9

64

20,851.40

3

Christian Horizons

2

27

17,446.00

4

New Circles Community Services

6

40

15,120.00

5

Houses Opening Today Toronto

5

32

14,497.00

6

The Dale

4

17

13,121.00

7

REPT - Refuge Enfants Pour Tous

3

21

11,671.00

8

Christian Counselling Services (Toronto)

1

19

10,200.00

9

The Lighthouse

5

20

9,311.00

10

Homeless Connect Toronto

5

32

9,245.00

11

Primate's World Relief & Dev...

1

17

8,968.00

12

PILAS Student Ministry Guatemala

1

10

8,276.18

13

St. Felix Centre

5

28

6,371.00

14

Presbyterian World Service & Deve...

2

18

5,760.00

15

ARISE Ministry

3

14

5,290.00

16

Canadian Hearts and Hands

1

5

5,200.50

17

Pregnancy Care Centre

7

35

4,898.18

18

Christ's Hope International

1

2

3,720.00

19

HOPE worldwide Canada

1

26

3,654.00

20

Women's Habitat of Etobicoke

4

24

3,170.00

21

UNHCR

5

14

2,995.00

22

Opportunity International Canada

1

2

2,525.00

23

Ratanak International

2

6

1,955.00

24

Mennonite Central Committee Ontario

1

21

1,885.00

25

EMAS Canada

1

9

1,765.00

26

Wycliffe Bible Translators

1

1

1,500.00

27

I Live Again Uganda

1

3

870.00

28

Defend Dignity

1

1

825.00

29

Ride for Refuge

3

5

725.00

30

WUSC/EUMC

2

5

200.00

31

Sanctuary Youth Center

1

2

180.00

32

Restorations

1

2

150.00

33

Camp Kwasind

1

1

20.00

34

Naomi House Winnipeg

1

1

35

Int'l Fellowship of Christians a...

1

1

Toronto Downtown Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright RIDE signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Event Day Details

Save the date - RIDE Day is October 5, 2019!

A big thanks to the 96 team captains,600+ participants, 35 charities and 50+ volunteers coming this Saturday - looking forward to seeing you all there! Mike Gorman + the Toronto Downtown Team


StartGoogle Map

Ashbridges Bay Park

1561 Lake Shore Blvd E, Toronto, ON M4L 3W6


Plenty of parking at 20 Ashbridges Bay Park

$7 flat rate for the day.


Times

Here's the schedule for the RIDE:


Note: 50km riders will navigate the 25 km loop twice.


  • 8:00am - Registration opens
  • 8:45am - Opening Ceremonies
  • 9:00am - Send-off!
  • Cyclist send off at 9:00
  • Walker send off at 9:30
  • 10:00am - Registration closes
  • 10:00am - Lunch service begins
  • 2:00pm - Lunch service ends
  • 2:00pm - Route closes

Yummy Food on RIDE Day

  • There will be snacks at rest stops, and lunch will be available for participants when they return from their ride or walk.
  • We are not able to accommodate food sensitivities/allergies. If you have a dietary restriction, bring along some extra food/snacks.


Registration

All riders, walkers, and volunteers must:

  • Check in
  • Wear their event wristband once registered
  • Participants 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.

Fundraising Minimums + Registration Fees:

  • Children 0-10: Free to participate (but you’ll have to fundraise $75 to earn a t-shirt)
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise $75 or more to earn your RIDE t-shirt or pay the $25 registration fee
  • Adults 18+: Fundraise $150 or more to earn the RIDE t-shirt or pay the $25 registration fee
  • Note: The registration fee increases to $40 on Monday, September 30th.


Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!


RIDE T-Shirts

RIDE T-shirts are available on event day (while supplies last) and are available in sizes Youth S to Adult 3XL.


Route Details

Biking: 10 km, 25km, 50km | Walking: 5km

  • Rest stops are available on all routes.
  • Route marshals, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will provide support along the route.
  • All participants 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.
  • Joggers are permitted on the walking route, but must head to the front of the group.


What to Bring

  • Cheques made out to Ride for Refuge and cash donations
  • A completed Pledge Form or My Results Form if you’re bringing cash or cheques
  • You're 17 years and under, or
  • You didn’t sign up online before event day
  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • A helmet is mandatory for all riders
  • Extra food or snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • Your bike or walking shoes
  • Your own water bottle, filled with icy cold water
  • A passion for the charity you're riding or walking for
  • Warm layers with moisture-repelling clothing in case it's cold or windy. Late September can be cool, with rain and wind. The weather might also be gorgeous and sunny. Be sure to keep your eye on the forecast!

Contact Us


Blue Sea Toronto

Mike Gorman Blue Sea Event Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 5196032250
Email toronto@rideforrefuge.org

Got questions about the Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org | 1.877.743.3413