Raised:
$237,310
94%Goal:
$250,000

Toronto Downtown

263Participants51Teams22Charities0Volunteers

The RIDE will happen as scheduled on Saturday, October 3, 2020! However, Covid-related health risks and operational challenges won't permit us to assemble in large groups. So instead, we'll gather virtually, self-organizing in smaller, covid-friendly teams or groups as permitted.

Let's keep our RIDE location communities going! Register for the same RIDE location as last year - or, if you are new, register in a location you're within an hour of.

Toronto Downtown Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Participants
Charities

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Flynn Group of Companies

John McManus

25

103,712.00

2

burkina riders

Allyson Tache

19

14,166.00

3

Barrier Breakers

Jeff Jefford

13

10,985.00

4

PWRDF Pedallers

Jeanine Cudmore

12

10,443.00

5

Riders 4 Refugees

Tim Taylor

6

8,753.00

6

PILAS GTA Wild Wild Ride 2020

Gerry Normand

5

7,640.00

7

Lighthouse Riders

Rob Datema

4

6,692.50

8

Moving for MicroEntrepreneurs

Caroline Munshaw

4

5,812.00

9

Ride for BURKINA Learning

Maria Huijbregts

8

5,560.00

10

Bikers for the Haven

Arthur Wachnik

5

4,525.00

11

Educating Girls in Burkina Faso

Brigitte Roussel

2

4,502.00

12

Team PWS&D

Karen Bokma

9

4,050.00

13

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

Melody Li

3

4,000.43

14

Primate Linda Nicholls

Linda Nicholls

1

3,470.00

15

Good Samaritans

Linda Ling

9

3,351.00

16

Pauline's Ratanak 10 K RIDE team

Pauline Clark

2

3,000.00

17

Pedal Power

Carol Wong-Li

8

2,929.69

18

Christie 2020

John Neil

3

2,785.00

19

Riders of Grace

Edwin Buis

7

2,765.00

20

LFBS Toronto

Emma Siemiatycki

4

2,680.00

21

AURA Allies

KIRK MERRETT

5

2,660.00

22

Laura's Legends

Laura Dobrowolski

6

2,505.00

23

Richard's Rebels

Richard Teicher

3

2,475.00

24

The Avocado

Peter Haresnape

4

2,472.00

25

FreeChurch 4 Refugees

Jon Osmond

7

2,310.00

26

Rock of Refuge

Jelle Koersen

6

2,160.00

27

Ride_4_AURA

Sandra Seaborn

1

1,700.00

28

Tom's IAFR Canada Team

Tom Morrison

3

1,640.00

29

Aurora House

Joel Klassen

3

1,260.00

30

AURA Avengers

Alexander Hauschildt

4

1,250.00

31

AURA - All Are Welcome!

Nadia Heyd

3

1,226.00

32

Willowdale Friends of Christie

Garry Lam

6

1,160.00

33

Youth Ambassador Program 2020/2021

Mikayla Astroff

13

1,098.00

34

1st CRC/ Lighthouse

Wilma C. Guzman

1

1,050.00

35

West End Riders

Nora Klemencic

1

830.00

36

Youngish Anglicans & Associates

Christopher Lambe

3

740.00

37

Aretha’s All-Stars

Aretha Khaloo

2

720.00

38

WUSC OTU

Safa Malek

6

700.43

39

Hannah Scott (UNHCR)

Hannah Scott

1

650.00

40

Edward Jones for the Haven

Jason Mansell

1

650.00

41

YSM cn'c Family

Karim Hussein

13

533.00

42

Hope for HavenCraft

Lincoln Dugas-Nishisato

1

520.00

43

WUSC Ryerson Local Committee

Samantha DeBoer

9

350.00

44

BMO Team

Natalia Bakradze

1

325.00

45

Team Awesome

Alyse Ediger

1

300.00

46

The Super-Cats

Lauren Wirtzfeld

3

150.00

47

giraffes

Doug Crocker

1

150.00

48

Jeff&Joy

Jeff Tavener

1

100.00

49

Hope With Wheels Golfer's

Rick Holden

1

50.00

50

YSM Fun Day Part II

Marisa Bannavong

1

50.00

51

Jen Team

Jen Taylor

#

Name

Team Name

Activity

Raised

1

Jeff Small

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

35,852.00

2

Paulo Nunes

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

15,875.00

3

John McManus

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

12,250.00

4

Mason Di Pierdomenico

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

11,605.00

5

Tracy McManus

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

6,750.00

6

Manny De Sousa

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

5,350.00

7

Allyson Tache

burkina riders

Ride 25km

4,200.00

8

Mark Agius

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

3,800.00

9

Rob Datema

Lighthouse Riders

Ride 25km

3,700.00

10

Sam Thomas

Barrier Breakers

Ride 10km

3,500.00

11

Eric Polo

Riders 4 Refugees

Ride 10km

3,348.00

12

David Kim

Bikers for the Haven

Ride 50km

3,025.00

13

Doret Cheng

PILAS GTA Wild Wild Ride 2020

Outdoors

2,950.00

14

Jeff Jefford

Barrier Breakers

Challenge

2,770.00

15

Peter Neumann

Educating Girls in Burkina Faso

Ride 10km

2,700.00

16

Caroline Munshaw

Moving for MicroEntrepreneurs

Ride 10km

2,612.00

17

Diana & Bruce Knol-Perrault

Ride for BURKINA Learning

Ride 25km

2,600.00

18

Jeanine Cudmore

PWRDF Pedallers

Challenge

2,590.00

19

Linda Nicholls

Primate Linda Nicholls

Arts and Crafts

2,570.00

20

Sue Lau

PILAS GTA Wild Wild Ride 2020

Fitness

2,565.00

21

Rachel Yeung

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

Ride 10km

2,485.43

22

Caleb and Joshua Kennedy

Pauline's Ratanak 10 K RIDE team

Ride 10km

2,180.00

23

Charlie (Chazz) Guay

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

2,150.00

24

Tim Taylor

Riders 4 Refugees

Ride 10km

2,145.00

25

Richard Teicher

Richard's Rebels

Ride 25km

2,000.00

26

Stephen Drakeford

Riders 4 Refugees

Ride 50km

1,920.00

27

Brigitte Roussel

Educating Girls in Burkina Faso

Ride 25km

1,802.00

28

John Neil

Christie 2020

Ride 25km

1,795.00

29

Laura Dobrowolski

Laura's Legends

Ride 25km

1,725.00

30

Sandra Seaborn

Ride_4_AURA

Ride 25km

1,700.00

31

Ben Munshaw

Moving for MicroEntrepreneurs

Walk 5km

1,600.00

32

Emma Siemiatycki

LFBS Toronto

Challenge

1,580.00

33

Carol Wong-Li

Pedal Power

Ride 25km

1,572.00

34

Elizabeth Rochon

Ride for BURKINA Learning

Ride 25km

1,550.00

35

Lyle Clark

Lighthouse Riders

Ride 25km

1,530.00

36

KIRK MERRETT

AURA Allies

Ride 25km

1,525.00

37

Melody Li

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

Ride 25km

1,515.00

38

Judy Stephens

burkina riders

Ride 25km

1,500.00

39

Sean Wormsbecker

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

1,465.00

40

Lindsey Middleton

TOTB Staff & Board

Arts and Crafts

1,445.00

41

Stephanie Yoga

Moving for MicroEntrepreneurs

Fitness

1,350.00

42

Sophie Tache-Green

burkina riders

Ride 25km

1,311.00

43

Rebecca Shamai

burkina riders

Walk 5km

1,300.00

44

Tom Morrison

Tom's IAFR Canada Team

Walk 5km

1,290.00

45

Seb Atkinson

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

1,200.00

46

Adam McManus

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

1,175.00

47

Chris Welch

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 10km

1,150.00

48

Nadia Heyd

AURA - All Are Welcome!

Walk 5km

1,076.00

49

Kathy Avrich-Johnson

burkina riders

Ride 25km

1,075.00

50

Wilma C. Guzman

1st CRC/ Lighthouse

Ride 10km

1,050.00

51

Nandy Heule

Lighthouse Riders

Ride 10km

1,050.00

52

Bart Velthuizen

Riders of Grace

Ride 10km

1,000.00

53

Aiden Talai

LFBS Toronto

Walk 5km

1,000.00

54

Shelby Crockett

Friends of YSM

Ride 50km

875.71

55

Linda Ling

Good Samaritans

Fitness

850.00

56

Nora Klemencic

West End Riders

Ride 25km

830.00

57

Arthur Wachnik

Bikers for the Haven

Challenge

825.00

58

Kim Umbach

PWRDF Pedallers

Challenge

801.00

59

Sam Mo

PILAS GTA Wild Wild Ride 2020

Ride 50km

775.00

60

Pauline Clark

Pauline's Ratanak 10 K RIDE team

Ride 10km

770.00

61

Joel Klassen

Aurora House

Ride 10km

770.00

62

Sierra De Sousa

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

760.00

63

Richard Peachey

burkina riders

Ride 10km

725.00

64

Charmaigne Nunweiler

Fitness

725.00

65

Erika Javornik

TUMC Youth and Junior Youth

Ride 25km

690.00

66

Dwayne Milley

Barrier Breakers

Ride 10km

680.00

67

Brian Dawkins

Laura's Legends

Walk 5km

680.00

68

Sandra Jarvis

Riders 4 Refugees

Ride 10km

675.00

69

Jelle Koersen

Rock of Refuge

Ride 50km

670.00

70

Maria Huijbregts

Ride for BURKINA Learning

Ride 25km

660.00

71

Hannah Scott

Hannah Scott (UNHCR)

Ride 25km

650.00

72

Matthew Thiessen

TUMC Youth and Junior Youth

Ride 25km

650.00

73

Robin Johnston

PWRDF Pedallers

Ride 50km

640.00

74

Suzanne Rumsey

PWRDF Pedallers

Challenge

630.00

75

Allie Lehmann

Welcome Home

Walk 5km

572.00

76

Aretha Khaloo

Aretha’s All-Stars

Food Fun

570.00

77

Daisy Kwan

From East to West

Walk 5km

570.00

78

Jane LowBeer

burkina riders

Ride 10km

550.00

79

Susan Stewart

burkina riders

Ride 10km

550.00

80

Soren McMinn Janzen

TUMC Youth and Junior Youth

Ride 10km

530.00

81

Jeannethe Lara

PWRDF Pedallers

Ride 25km

530.00

82

Lincoln Dugas-Nishisato

Hope for HavenCraft

Challenge

520.00

83

Erik Ruesink

FreeChurch 4 Refugees

Ride 50km

500.00

84

Tim Davis

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

500.00

85

Don Delaney

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

500.00

86

Katie Gibson

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

500.00

87

Amanda Burkholder

Barrier Breakers

Ride 25km

500.00

88

Dave Ascenzi

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

500.00

89

Kerri Sylvester

Christie 2020

Walk 5km

500.00

90

John Mplias

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

500.00

91

Christine Klassen

Aurora House

Arts and Crafts

490.00

92

Edwin Buis

Riders of Grace

Ride 25km

485.00

93

Brooke Sales-Lee

Youngish Anglicans & Associates

Arts and Crafts

465.00

94

Andrew Han

FreeChurch 4 Refugees

Ride 50km

459.00

95

Carmen Wiebe

TUMC Youth and Junior Youth

Ride 25km

450.00

96

Hannah Sylvester

Christie 2020

Walk 5km

450.00

97

Thomas Huijbregts

Ride for BURKINA Learning

Ride 25km

450.00

98

Safa Malek

WUSC OTU

Volunteer

425.43

99

Jon Osmond

FreeChurch 4 Refugees

Ride 50km

425.00

100

Nancy Nguyen

Pedal Power

Ride 25km

425.00

101

Elda Hauschildt

AURA Avengers

Walk 5km

425.00

102

Sheilagh McGlynn

PWRDF Pedallers

Arts and Crafts

425.00

103

Philippe Aubin-Dionne

burkina riders

Ride 25km

420.00

104

Jen Pogue

TOTB Past Artists

Ride 50km

415.00

105

Alisa Velthuizen

Lighthouse Riders

Ride 50km

412.50

106

Liana Tran

Rock of Refuge

Ride 25km

410.00

107

Kyle Merrett

AURA Allies

Ride 10km

400.00

108

Zachary Bader-Shamai

burkina riders

Ride 50km

400.00

109

Sam Chaise

Willowdale Friends of Christie

Ride 25km

400.00

110

James Ling

Good Samaritans

Ride 25km

400.00

111

Alexander Hauschildt

AURA Avengers

Walk 5km

375.00

112

Victoria Reznik

AURA Allies

Ride 10km

360.00

113

Corey Brown

Pedal Power

Ride 25km

352.69

114

Peter Haresnape

The Avocado

Ride 25km

350.00

115

Jason Mansell

Edward Jones for the Haven

Ride 25km

350.00

116

Patricia Taylor

Riders 4 Refugees

Ride 10km

350.00

117

Ben Bouwman

FreeChurch 4 Refugees

Ride 50km

326.00

118

Emma H Clarke

Team PWS&D

Walk 5km

325.00

119

Lori Pakulat

Bikers for the Haven

Ride 50km

325.00

120

Ethan Silverberg

YSM cn'c Family

Ride 25km

316.00

121

Mike Ziemerink

PWRDF Pedallers

Ride 25km

310.00

122

Alyse Ediger

Team Awesome

Ride 50km

300.00

123

Amanda Hauschildt

AURA Avengers

Walk 5km

300.00

124

Catie Kramer

Riders of Grace

Ride 25km

300.00

125

Christopher Lambe

Youngish Anglicans & Associates

Games

275.00

126

Sam Carter-Shamai

burkina riders

Ride 25km

275.00

127

Olivia Wong

burkina riders

Ride 25km

275.00

128

Tom McKinnon

Riders of Grace

Ride 25km

270.00

129

Clara Tan

Barrier Breakers

Walk 5km

270.00

130

Alexandra Clarke

Ripples of Us TO

Fitness

260.00

131

Matthew Kang

Rock of Refuge

Ride 25km

250.00

132

Owen Hunt

FreeChurch 4 Refugees

Ride 50km

250.00

133

Edmund James

Willowdale Friends of Christie

Ride 10km

250.00

134

Ron Pakulat

Bikers for the Haven

Ride 50km

250.00

135

Jen Taylor

Saddle Bags

Challenge

250.00

136

Ron Burkholder

Barrier Breakers

Ride 25km

250.00

137

Thomas Salsman

TUMC Youth and Junior Youth

Ride 25km

245.00

138

Richard Dendera

Barrier Breakers

Walk 5km

245.00

139

Wayne Jones

Barrier Breakers

Walk 5km

240.00

140

Crystal Hewick

MCRS Compass

Fitness

240.00

141

Ariana Tran

Rock of Refuge

Ride 25km

235.00

142

LOCKSLEY ROBERTSON

Barrier Breakers

Walk 5km

230.00

143

Mike Koehler

Pedal Power

Ride 25km

225.00

144

Jennifer Ho

Richard's Rebels

Walk 5km

225.00

145

Michelle Oliveira

AURA Allies

Walk 5km

225.00

146

Julianna James

Willowdale Friends of Christie

Ride 10km

220.00

147

Karim Hussein

YSM cn'c Family

Ride 50km

217.00

148

Daphne Polo

Riders 4 Refugees

Ride 10km

215.00

149

Samantha DeBoer

WUSC Ryerson Local Committee

Ride 25km

200.00

150

Susan Low-Beer

burkina riders

Ride 10km

200.00

151

Khai Woo

Good Samaritans

Ride 50km

200.00

152

Karen Bokma

Team PWS&D

Walk 5km

200.00

153

Bruce Iles

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

200.00

154

Ellen Luccock

PWRDF Pedallers

Fitness

200.00

155

Betsy Tan

Barrier Breakers

Walk 5km

200.00

156

Jessica Fennessey

Friends of YSM

Fitness

200.00

157

Kristen Winters

Team PWS&D

Walk 5km

200.00

158

Nikki Latta

Richard's Rebels

Walk 5km

200.00

159

Dawit Demoz

Welcome Home

Walk 5km

195.00

160

Josephine Kwong

Pedal Power

Ride 50km

180.00

161

Corinna McMurray

Ripples of Us TO

Fitness

155.00

162

Ella Merrett

AURA Allies

Walk 5km

150.00

163

Andrew Haugh

FreeChurch 4 Refugees

Ride 50km

150.00

164

Doug Crocker

giraffes

Ride 25km

150.00

165

Caroline van Nostrand

Friends of YSM

Challenge

150.00

166

Maria Duvidzon

Ride 50km

150.00

167

Qoomail Dewji

AURA - All Are Welcome!

Walk 5km

150.00

168

Rebecca Khidesheli

AURA Avengers

Walk 5km

150.00

169

Natalia Bakradze

BMO Team

Walk 5km

150.00

170

Andrew Duffy

PWRDF Pedallers

Ride 25km

150.00

171

Gerry Normand

PILAS GTA Wild Wild Ride 2020

Volunteer

150.00

172

Marianne McQuillan

PWRDF Pedallers

Outdoors

145.00

173

Stephanie Chunoo

Team PWS&D

Walk 5km

115.00

174

Geraldine Connelly

Welcome Home

Walk 5km

100.00

175

Gord Wiggins

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

100.00

176

Brady Iles

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

100.00

177

Scott Welch

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 10km

100.00

178

Siful Islam

LFBS Toronto

Walk 5km

100.00

179

Liam Armstrong

TUMC Youth and Junior Youth

Ride 25km

100.00

180

Jide F

Sobeys' Cross-Canada Change Collective

Walk 5km

100.00

181

aLeX ToM

UNHCR

Ride 25km

100.00

182

Jake Welch

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 10km

100.00

183

Mulu Tesfai

Welcome Home

Ride 10km

100.00

184

Kevin Stachelscheid

Ride for BURKINA Learning

Ride 50km

100.00

185

Catherine Turner

Riders of Grace

Ride 25km

100.00

186

Julian Perrault

Ride for BURKINA Learning

Ride 25km

100.00

187

Jolien van Gaalen

Ride for BURKINA Learning

Ride 10km

100.00

188

Norah Nowarah

WUSC OTU

Arts and Crafts

100.00

189

Victor Isac

BIKEFX For Refuge

Ride 50km

88.00

190

Benjamin Fogel

Pedal Power

Ride 25km

75.00

191

Ben Wert

TOTB Past Artists

Ride 50km

75.00

192

Stephanie Murphy

Pedal Power

Ride 25km

75.00

193

Jessica Allison

Bikers for the Haven

Ride 25km

50.00

194

Jesse James

Willowdale Friends of Christie

Ride 10km

50.00

195

Chris & Sandra Weber

Merit Travel

Fitness

50.00

196

Joel Maneno

WUSC Ryerson Local Committee

Ride 10km

50.00

197

Shairoze Walji

UNHCR

Walk 5km

50.00

198

Mira Berlin

burkina riders

Ride 10km

50.00

199

Layal Ajaj

WUSC Ryerson Local Committee

Walk 5km

50.00

200

Rick Holden

Hope With Wheels Golfer's

Outdoors

50.00

201

Me Hu

Good Samaritans

Fitness

25.00

202

Joseph Yau

Pedal Power

Ride 50km

25.00

203

Katarina Wirtzfeld

The Super-Cats

Ride 10km

25.00

204

Johanna Wirtzfeld

The Super-Cats

Ride 10km

25.00

205

Mikayla Astroff

Youth Ambassador Program 2020/2021

Arts and Crafts

10.00

206

Gary Polhamus

Walk 5km

207

Keith O'Brien

Walk 5km

208

Brendan Rowaan

Team Rowaan

Fitness

209

andrew jaques

YSM cn'c Family

Ride 50km

210

Marisa Bannavong

YSM Fun Day Part II

Outdoors

211

Sarah Katz

Homeless Connect Toronto Movers & Shakers

Arts and Crafts

212

RAADJALATCHUMY RAVI

WUSC Ryerson Local Committee

Walk 5km

213

Babak Mesgarzadeh

YSM cn'c Family

Walk 5km

214

Julia McDonald

Ride 25km

215

Amanda Filipowich

The Avocado

Walk 5km

216

Gabriela Carvalho

Friends of YSM

Celebration

217

Iyiad Terro

Ride 50km

218

Pola Gummer

WUSC Ryerson Local Committee

Walk 5km

219

Liduvina Castillo

Walk 5km

220

Denise Snow

Walk 5km

221

Jeff Tavener

Jeff&Joy

Ride 25km

222

Michael Perry

Youngish Anglicans & Associates

Ride 50km

223

Kayvan Movahedi

YSM cn'c Family

Ride 50km

224

Dax Miller

YSM cn'c Family

Games

225

Matthew Chen

YSM cn'c Family

Games

226

Ben Krichker

YSM cn'c Family

Ride 25km

227

Garry Lam

Willowdale Friends of Christie

Ride 25km

228

Spidey Brent-Hurst

YSM cn'c Family

Fitness

229

Larry Lewis

burkina riders

Ride 10km

230

naomi duguid

burkina riders

Ride 25km

231

Arshi Hossain

WUSC Ryerson Local Committee

Walk 5km

232

Solange Miese

LFBS Toronto

Walk 5km

233

monica salloum

WUSC Ryerson Local Committee

Walk 5km

234

Spencer Beacock

The Avocado

Ride 50km

235

Dustin Cortez

Barrier Breakers

Walk 5km

236

Alex Goel

The Avocado

Ride 50km

237

Angela Solomos

Challenge

238

Tucker W

YSM cn'c Family

Games

239

Jack Hetherington

YSM cn'c Family

Ride 25km

240

Mahad Ali

Volunteer

241

Miriam Youssef

Youth Ambassador Program 2020/2021

Volunteer

242

Valera Strugov

Ride 10km

243

Peter Dobrowolski

Laura's Legends

Ride 25km

244

Levi Lincoln Rogers Belitsky

Aurora House

Ride 25km

245

Michael DiRenzo

Flynn Group of Companies

Ride 25km

246

Berin Arikan

WUSC Ryerson Local Committee

Walk 5km

247

Chris Ling

Good Samaritans

Ride 10km

248

Leenah Walsh

Ride for BURKINA Learning

Ride 25km

249

Jeanne Kor

Good Samaritans

Walk 5km

250

Leane Lacroix

Youth Ambassador Program 2020/2021

Walk 5km

251

Kate Avison

Ride 50km

252

Lauren Wirtzfeld

The Super-Cats

Ride 10km

253

Jabez Park

Ride 10km

254

Global Community UofT

From East to West

Walk 5km

255

Amber Dhall

Youth Ambassador Program 2020/2021

Food Fun

256

David Otter

Bridge the Gap

Walk 5km

#

Charity

Teams

Participants

Raised Here

1

Christie Refugee Welcome Centre

4

41

109,967.00

2

REPT - Refuge Enfants Pour Tous

3

29

24,228.00

3

AURA

9

25

17,584.00

4

Primate's World Relief & Dev...

2

13

13,913.00

5

The Lighthouse

4

18

12,667.50

6

Christian Horizons

1

13

10,985.00

7

Homeless Connect Toronto

3

14

9,405.12

8

PILAS Student Ministry Guatemala

1

5

7,640.00

9

Haven on the Queensway

5

10

6,465.00

10

Opportunity International Canada

1

4

5,812.00

11

International Association For Refugees

2

9

4,145.00

12

Presbyterian World Service & Deve...

1

9

4,050.00

13

Aurora House

2

7

3,732.00

14

EMAS Canada

1

9

3,351.00

15

Ratanak International

1

2

3,000.00

16

Little Footprints, Big Steps

1

4

2,680.00

17

360°kids

3

17

1,398.00

18

WUSC • EUMC

2

15

1,050.43

19

UNHCR, The UN Refugee Agency

1

1

650.00

20

Yonge Street Mission

2

14

583.00

21

Theatre of the Beat

1

1

300.00

22

Ride for Refuge

1

Event Day Details

Save the date - RIDE Day is October 3, 2020!

The Ride for Refuge is a family-friendly cycling and walking fundraising event. Team Captains select their charity of choice when they start their team.


Start

There are no official RIDE locations this year. Teams will self-organize in smaller groups, following all COVID-related protocols for safety. Ask your captain for details on the plan for your team.


Times

This year you can sleep in a little longer if you want. Teams and individuals are free to gather at a time that is convenient for all of you.



T-Shirts

Good news! If you've earned your t-shirt, we'll mail it to your home! No need to stand in a line.


We're sending out the first batch Sept 25 for those that have raise their minimums ($150 for adults, $75 for those 17 and under).


Registration

All participants must register online this year and accept the electronic waiver.


Waiver Details

Everyone on your team must register online before event day.

  • When they register online, they will automatically accept an electronic waiver, which is all that is needed for adults.
  • If you have youth or children on your team, they will need to have their parent or guardian sign a printed paper waiver.

Handling Money

  • Credit Card: The Best Option! Simple, secure, automatically tax receipted for gifts of $20+. Visit the Donate page, share your personal page link, or have your donor call the RIDE Head Office.
  • Cheques: The Old Faithful - made out to “Ride for Refuge” with your name on the Memo line. Mail them to the RIDE Head Office along with your completed pledge sheet.
  • Cash: You have 2 options:
  • 1. Login to FundHub, click “Enter $$ and Cheques,” create pledges for your cash donations, pay them off with your personal credit card, and keep the cash. OR...
  • 2. Write a cheque (made out to “Ride for Refuge”) for the total amount of cash you’ve collected. Mail it to the RIDE Head Office with your completed pledge sheet.


Route Details

Safety First!

If your team is outside on Event Day, keep a close eye on everyone, their plans, whereabouts, and safety.

  • Youth and children should always be supervised.
  • In case of any accident or injury, immediately call 911 for emergency support.
  • If an accident does occur, please contact the RIDE Head Office by phone or email.
  • All participants are expected to be aware of and respect all Covid-related health and safety guidelines for their area, including but not limited to exercising social distancing protocols and wearing masks as required.


What to Bring

Common Sense Mainly!

  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • A helmet is mandatory for all riders
  • A face mask
  • Snacks in case you get hungry
  • Your bike or walking shoes
  • Your own water bottle, filled with icy cold water
  • A passion for the charity you're riding or walking for
  • Warm layers with moisture-repelling clothing in case it's cold or windy. Late September / early October weather can be cool, with rain and wind. The weather might also be gorgeous and sunny. Be sure to keep your eye on the forecast!

Got questions about the Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org | 1.877.743.3413