Raised:
$112,674
140%Goal:
$80,000

RIDE Anywhere

366Participants68Teams34Charities0Volunteers

What moves you? Join us on October 5, 2019 for the Ride for Refuge, a family-friendly cycling and walking fundraiser that supports charities who provide refuge and hope for displaced, vulnerable and exploited people everywhere.

2019 RIDE Photos

RIDE Anywhere Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Participants
Charities

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Saddles for Soya

Lynn Van Cadsand

16

11,658.00

2

Altona fights Trafficking

Ryan Wiebe

15

7,449.00

3

L2LQuebikeLennoxville

Ellie Millard

9

4,325.00

4

CAPtastic in Saskatoon

Iona Hrycan

9

4,250.00

5

Almaguin warriors

Katherine Mclaren

11

4,071.70

6

Sask. Leadership Team

Natasha Wilson

5

3,598.50

7

Team TDAC

Jacques La Cock

44

3,575.00

8

The Great Wall Walkers

Jeanette Hanson

1

3,397.00

9

Tiefen-grunters

Russ Friesen

11

3,215.03

10

RMC Strollers to Scooters

Todd Hanson

6

2,910.00

11

AnglicanEastNL

David Burrows

2

2,795.00

12

AURA Out of Towners

Stan Squires

12

2,662.00

13

4AURA Hope

Ahmed Mohamed

5

2,560.00

14

Tough Tomatoes! Leamington

Nicala Codling

10

2,502.25

15

Okanagan Trail Riders

Robert Plante

2

2,500.00

16

Northumberland Newbies

Susan Landry

8

2,298.00

17

Team Claire

Claire Robertson

10

2,170.00

18

Team Carol

Carol Switzer

6

2,130.00

19

Mommas on a Mission

Ashlyn Krell

6

2,130.00

20

The Young and the Rest of Us

Leslie Daniels

6

2,000.00

21

Off The Beaten Path Oxford

Nadine Valle

5

2,000.00

22

Team Dedee

Dedee Flietstra

6

1,875.00

23

London 4 Malawi

Kent Buchanan

9

1,862.00

24

Ride Uganda

Tricia deBoer

1

1,752.13

25

WUSC Brandon

Margaret de Jager

12

1,740.00

26

Riding to Impact

Bert Visser

6

1,665.00

27

The Big Island Tour

Sara Liscombe

1

1,613.00

28

Huillery's for ReGen

Malissa Huillery

3

1,550.00

29

Barrie's Fierce Force

Kerri Nolet

13

1,520.00

30

Team Kindness

Kimberly Black

3

1,475.00

31

The Spinners

John Murphy

8

1,475.00

32

Sterling Sky Inc

Joy Hawkins

4

1,420.00

33

Holland Marsh Riders

Ed Sikkema

8

1,375.00

34

Prince George - Ratanak Daughters & Sons

Lene Tonnisen

2

1,140.00

35

Freedom Pedalers

Pam Eschbach

2

1,125.00

36

Fastest Cousins

Éamon Lorimer

4

1,120.00

37

Bornstein Bears

Tyrone McKenzie

3

1,100.00

38

Brighton Friendship

Heather Voskamp

5

1,020.00

39

TLC Walk for Life

Jackie Mintz

1

1,000.00

40

Team Up Against Poverty

Ben Platz

1

814.85

41

Moving for the Marginalized

Christa Platz

2

750.00

42

Ridge Riders

Andrew Ludgate

4

735.00

43

Team Halifax - HOPE worldwide Canada

Greg Taylor

6

730.00

44

Riding for the Refused

Ben Platz

1

650.00

45

Brandon Presbyterian

Sharon Falk

1

635.00

46

Belleville Bulldozers

Shirly Walsh

1

600.00

47

IICRD World-wide

Vanessa Currie

1

580.00

48

Vanessa

Vanessa Richards

3

560.00

49

CC Comox Valley Caring Crew

Joyce Shepherd

3

550.00

50

Elgin Riders

Michael Appleton

7

531.00

51

Lakehead University WUSC

Kevin Brooks

4

500.00

52

Team EMI (Colombia)

Dan Chong

1

425.00

53

makenna_stelmach_golden

Makenna Stelmach

1

395.00

54

Slow & Imbalanced

Luke Cechetto

1

350.00

55

WUSC Queen's

Gabrielle D'Aoust

1

306.16

56

WUSC Regina 2019

Ruby Kaur

1

291.48

57

Team Cherie

Cherie Bonhomme

3

242.00

58

Team Falk

Kevin Falk

3

200.00

59

EUMC-Laval

Flavie Désilets-Roy

2

185.00

60

Team Jean

Jean Bielaski

1

170.00

61

PEI Walk/Ride For Guatemala

Kathy Watson

2

120.00

62

The Herbert Youth

Brent Hackney

1

100.00

63

Simcoe Wings

Shannon Deeks

1

64

Tough Tomatoes!

Nicala Codling

2

65

Nova Coffee

Missy Veinot

1

66

WUSC Memorial University of Newfoundland

WUSC at Memorial University of Newfoundland

1

67

WUSC UPEI

Khousmita Gopaul

1

68

IAWPA Ambassadors

Amb. Emmanuel Nkweke

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Lynn Van Cadsand

Saddles for Soya

27

4,090.00

2

Jeanette Hanson

The Great Wall Walkers

17

2,697.00

3

Robert Plante

Okanagan Trail Riders

8

2,350.00

4

David Burrows

AnglicanEastNL

59

2,305.00

5

Ellie Millard

L2LQuebikeLennoxville

17

2,200.00

6

Carmen Cornish

Sask. Leadership Team

2

2,074.50

7

Ashlyn Krell

Mommas on a Mission

20

1,910.00

8

Doret Cheng

RIDE for PILAS GTA

20

1,907.00

9

Richard Rocheleau

Tough Tomatoes! Leamington

92

1,860.00

10

Tricia deBoer

Ride Uganda

6

1,600.00

11

Sara Liscombe

The Big Island Tour

12

1,513.00

12

Lena Hrycan

CAPtastic in Saskatoon

7

1,425.00

13

Joyce Vriend

Saddles for Soya

7

1,370.00

14

Jasmine Vokey

Hub Tune Up Helpers

18

1,235.00

15

Leslie Daniels

The Young and the Rest of Us

22

1,215.00

16

Ryan Wiebe

Altona fights Trafficking

6

1,175.00

17

Iona Hrycan

CAPtastic in Saskatoon

17

1,080.00

18

Katherine Mclaren

Almaguin warriors

27

1,068.00

19

Kelly Baum

4th Musketeer

4

1,050.00

20

Kendra Fehr

Altona fights Trafficking

11

1,000.00

21

Malissa Huillery

Huillery's for ReGen

6

1,000.00

22

Jackie Mintz

TLC Walk for Life

6

1,000.00

23

Jeff Bergen

CAPtastic in Saskatoon

14

1,000.00

24

Lene Tonnisen

Prince George - Ratanak Daughters & Sons

10

990.00

25

Ingrid Dykstra

Almaguin warriors

10

947.70

26

Russ Friesen

Tiefen-grunters

8

945.00

27

Logan Runnalls

Sask. Leadership Team

17

869.00

28

Kent Buchanan

London 4 Malawi

25

830.00

29

Ben Platz

Team Up Against Poverty

5

814.85

30

Aleeda Vis

Saddles for Soya

7

800.00

31

Douglas Henderson

Saddles for Soya

14

780.00

32

Carley Egli

Freedom Pedalers

8

775.00

33

Ahmed Mohamed

4AURA Hope

8

750.00

34

Bill Tomlinson

4AURA Hope

16

750.00

35

Glenda Posthuma

Saddles for Soya

8

725.00

36

Carol Switzer

Team Carol

6

700.00

37

Kimberly Black

Team Kindness

9

685.00

38

Todd Hanson

RMC Strollers to Scooters

9

675.00

39

Jacquie Lester

Saddles for Soya

3

660.00

40

Victor Regier

RMC Strollers to Scooters

8

650.00

41

Nadine Valle

Off The Beaten Path Oxford

3

650.00

42

Ben Platz

Riding for the Refused

3

650.00

43

Nicole Olson

Team Kindness

16

650.00

44

Anita Steiginga

Northumberland Newbies

5

640.00

45

Sharon Falk

Brandon Presbyterian

28

635.00

46

David Brown

Bornstein Bears

15

620.00

47

Kate Hanson

RMC Strollers to Scooters

2

600.00

48

Christa Platz

Moving for the Marginalized

2

600.00

49

Stan Squires

AURA Out of Towners

2

600.00

50

Michele McGuire

Team Dedee

10

600.00

51

Shirly Walsh

Belleville Bulldozers

7

600.00

52

Macey Friesen

Altona fights Trafficking

9

570.00

53

Gayle Esler

4AURA Hope

10

535.00

54

Bert Visser

Riding to Impact

11

530.00

55

Amanda Ouellette

Team Carol

5

520.00

56

Vanessa Currie

IICRD World-wide

7

505.00

57

Barry Lester

Saddles for Soya

1

500.00

58

Shellie Wiebe

Altona fights Trafficking

5

500.00

59

Kobus Du Preez

Team Winnipeg HOPE worldwide Canada

1

500.00

60

David Petkau

Off The Beaten Path Oxford

7

490.00

61

Louis Guigon

RMC Strollers to Scooters

6

475.00

62

Jacques La Cock

Team TDAC

2

450.00

63

Carolyn Hoekstra

Northumberland Newbies

6

450.00

64

Anita Bacon

Off The Beaten Path Oxford

7

445.00

65

Angie Currie

WUSC Brandon

11

440.00

66

Claire Robertson

Team Claire

4

425.00

67

Dan Chong

Team EMI (Colombia)

6

425.00

68

Wayne Spraggett

Almaguin warriors

38

416.00

69

Lorraine Buckingham

Almaguin warriors

26

415.00

70

Wilma Visser

Riding to Impact

9

415.00

71

Taylor Neustaeter

Altona fights Trafficking

5

415.00

72

Sherrie Brown

Northumberland Newbies

6

410.00

73

Rachel Campbell

Team Dedee

7

410.00

74

Elias Bisschop

Saddles for Soya

12

405.00

75

Vicki Veenstra

Saddles for Soya

5

400.00

76

Makenna Stelmach

makenna_stelmach_golden

6

395.00

77

Stefan Thomas

Sask. Leadership Team

9

390.00

78

Margaret de Jager

WUSC Brandon

8

380.00

79

Elda Hauschildt

AURA Avengers (AURA Office)

6

375.00

80

Chris Friesen

Tiefen-grunters

4

375.00

81

Cathy Little

L2LQuebikeLennoxville

6

365.00

82

Jodilynn Cote

L2LQuebikeLennoxville

7

360.00

83

Teagan Koopmans

Saddles for Soya

11

360.00

84

Anna Koopmans

Saddles for Soya

11

358.00

85

Luke Cechetto

Slow & Imbalanced

4

350.00

86

Lorena Friesen

Tiefen-grunters

3

350.00

87

Erin Monahan

Team Claire

9

350.00

88

Richard Cote

London 4 Malawi

9

345.00

89

Archdeacon Charlene Taylor

AnglicanEastNL

13

340.00

90

Vanessa Richards

Vanessa

3

340.00

91

Sierra Guenther

CAPtastic in Saskatoon

4

325.00

92

Susan Rocheleau

Tough Tomatoes! Leamington

11

325.00

93

darrel regnier

Tough Tomatoes! Leamington

50

317.25

94

Ruth Heppner

RMC Strollers to Scooters

1

300.00

95

Heather Voskamp

Brighton Friendship

2

300.00

96

John Murphy

The Spinners

2

300.00

97

Nelly Rhebergen

Saddles for Soya

3

295.00

98

Megin Pearl

CC Comox Valley Caring Crew

3

291.25

99

Shoroq Omar

WUSC Brandon

2

285.00

100

Tyrone McKenzie

Bornstein Bears

9

280.00

101

Melody Jackson

The Young and the Rest of Us

3

280.00

102

Erin Olding

Fastest Cousins

11

280.00

103

Dedee Flietstra

Team Dedee

6

280.00

104

Ian Galsworthy

Team Halifax - HOPE worldwide Canada

7

275.00

105

Madeleine Miller

Team Carol

6

270.00

106

Myrvina Wiebe

CAPtastic in Saskatoon

8

270.00

107

Susan Landry

Northumberland Newbies

4

270.00

108

Lisa Wing

Riding to Impact

10

265.00

109

Eugenia Flores

L2LQuebikeLennoxville

8

260.00

110

Joyce Shepherd

CC Comox Valley Caring Crew

4

258.75

111

Pam Eschbach

Freedom Pedalers

3

250.00

112

Anna Janzen

GNI Manitoba's Able Abolitionists

3

250.00

113

Linda Jones

Saddles for Soya

1

250.00

114

Aria Sawyer

Saddles for Soya

2

250.00

115

Jill Collier

WUSC Brandon

5

250.00

116

Joy Wilson

Barrie's Fierce Force

2

250.00

117

Alice Kennedy

AURA Out of Towners

1

250.00

118

Vicki Metheral

Tiefen-grunters

1

250.00

119

Cathy Rodgerson

Barrie's Fierce Force

2

250.00

120

Éamon Lorimer

Fastest Cousins

8

250.00

121

Louie Friesen

Tiefen-grunters

5

245.02

122

Mike Thompson

Almaguin warriors

12

245.00

123

Vanessa Nadjiwon

Team Dedee

5

240.00

124

Andrea Felsman

4

235.00

125

Caleb Olding

Fastest Cousins

11

235.00

126

Perry Gray

Barrie's Fierce Force

13

235.00

127

Liam Olding

Fastest Cousins

10

230.00

128

Murielle Lemieux

Team Carol

9

230.00

129

Melanie Duin

Almaguin warriors

5

230.00

130

Sam Friesen

Tiefen-grunters

4

225.01

131

Malcolm Klassen

Altona fights Trafficking

4

225.00

132

Cindy Klassen

Altona fights Trafficking

3

225.00

133

Paul Millard

L2LQuebikeLennoxville

7

225.00

134

Eva Stymiest

L2LQuebikeLennoxville

3

225.00

135

Edmond Obedi

Ontario Tech University WUSC

5

220.00

136

Hannah Ethier

Team Carol

6

220.00

137

Evan Horlings

Saddles for Soya

3

215.00

138

Marcus Ludgate

Ridge Riders

5

210.00

139

Mike Ziemerink

PWRDF Pedallers

9

210.00

140

Sachi Villanueva

WUSC Brandon

5

210.00

141

Rebecca Vaillancourt

Team Claire

12

210.00

142

Janaya Krell

Mommas on a Mission

9

210.00

143

Marian Jones

RMC Strollers to Scooters

3

210.00

144

Gabrielle D'Aoust

WUSC Queen's

1

206.16

145

Dan Jones

Brighton Friendship

5

205.00

146

Ian Ludgate

Ridge Riders

5

205.00

147

Dan Farrow

Elgin Riders

5

201.00

148

Charis Kolari

Team Claire

3

200.00

149

Mavis Currie

London 4 Malawi

1

200.00

150

Colby Metheral

Tiefen-grunters

2

200.00

151

Emile Morkel

Saddles for Soya

1

200.00

152

Kelsey Dyck

Altona fights Trafficking

2

200.00

153

Jack Goldston

Riding to Impact

1

200.00

154

Greg Gitzel

Altona fights Trafficking

2

200.00

155

Brenda Thompson

Holland Marsh Riders

3

200.00

156

Hannah Burkholder

Altona fights Trafficking

4

200.00

157

Garry Thompson

Holland Marsh Riders

2

200.00

158

Joyce Waldner

Altona fights Trafficking

3

200.00

159

Keith Klippenstein

Team TDAC

1

200.00

160

Anna Hummelen

The Young and the Rest of Us

7

200.00

161

Arthur Kennedy

AURA Out of Towners

2

200.00

162

Penni Clarke

Team TDAC

8

200.00

163

Ed Sikkema

Holland Marsh Riders

2

200.00

164

Fran Tait

Team Claire

1

200.00

165

Holly Grebe

Team Claire

1

200.00

166

Amanda Luoma

Team Claire

2

200.00

167

Darlene Sikkema

Holland Marsh Riders

2

200.00

168

Edith Hopkins

AURA Out of Towners

2

200.00

169

Stephanie Vardy

Brighton Friendship

4

195.00

170

Michael Appleton

Elgin Riders

5

195.00

171

Cherie Bonhomme

Team Cherie

6

195.00

172

Rob Benz

4AURA Hope

3

175.00

173

Stephen King

L2LQuebikeLennoxville

2

175.00

174

Dave Flindall

Brighton Friendship

3

170.00

175

Jean Bielaski

Team Jean

3

170.00

176

Brayden Rupke

Holland Marsh Riders

3

165.00

177

Brent Thompson

Holland Marsh Riders

2

160.00

178

Bennie Dunhin

Team TDAC

2

160.00

179

Claudette St.Onge

Riding to Impact

1

155.00

180

Karen Jenkinson

Scrambled Legs

7

155.00

181

Greg Taylor

Team Halifax - HOPE worldwide Canada

1

155.00

182

Ruby Kaur

WUSC Regina 2019

3

152.03

183

Amber Vermette

Northumberland Newbies

4

152.00

184

Anneme Dunhin

Team TDAC

1

150.00

185

Kevin Friesen

Tiefen-grunters

3

150.00

186

Ashley McLaren

Almaguin warriors

1

150.00

187

Diane Friesen

Tiefen-grunters

3

150.00

188

Andrew Ludgate

Ridge Riders

4

150.00

189

Eileen Young Young

Team Claire

1

150.00

190

Jacqueline Ludgate

Ridge Riders

4

150.00

191

Marie-elle Charlemagne

Team Halifax - HOPE worldwide Canada

3

150.00

192

Michael Fletcher

Off The Beaten Path Oxford

1

150.00

193

Andrew Kennedy

AURA Out of Towners

2

150.00

194

Jessica Kennedy

AURA Out of Towners

2

150.00

195

Nancy Taylor

Team Halifax - HOPE worldwide Canada

1

150.00

196

Katherine Benz

4AURA Hope

2

150.00

197

Shawn Moreau

Barrie's Fierce Force

3

150.00

198

Brenton Guenther

CAPtastic in Saskatoon

4

150.00

199

Jayden Martens

Bornstein Bears

3

150.00

200

Jack Flietstra

Team Dedee

2

150.00

201

LP Darkrai

Moving for the Marginalized

2

150.00

202

Grace Plante

Okanagan Trail Riders

1

150.00

203

Merri Metheral

Tiefen-grunters

2

150.00

204

Inge Stahl

London 4 Malawi

1

150.00

205

Jennifer Scott

Northumberland Newbies

3

150.00

206

Betty McLaren

Almaguin warriors

1

150.00

207

William Hollander

Holland Marsh Riders

2

150.00

208

Corina Dempsey

Brighton Friendship

3

150.00

209

Danielle Simko

Vanessa

1

150.00

210

Dianne Diamond

Almaguin warriors

1

150.00

211

Emily Lauzon

Lakehead University WUSC

2

150.00

212

Andrew Smith

The Young and the Rest of Us

1

150.00

213

Lavonne Wiebe

Altona fights Trafficking

1

150.00

214

Esther Scott

Team Dedee

4

145.00

215

Tristen Black

Team Kindness

8

140.00

216

Gail Aubut

Team Carol

3

140.00

217

Tanya Eagleson

Elgin Riders

6

135.00

218

Albie Dunhin

Team TDAC

3

125.00

219

Mark Golden

Barrie's Fierce Force

5

120.00

220

Stephanie Donnelly

Team Claire

4

120.00

221

Zachary Mallett

Sterling Sky Inc

3

120.00

222

Vanessa poxleitner

Team Claire

3

115.00

223

Alan Tobias

AURA Out of Towners

1

100.00

224

Emma Rawal

L2LQuebikeLennoxville

2

100.00

225

Jacqui Campbell

The Young and the Rest of Us

1

100.00

226

Kevin Brooks

Lakehead University WUSC

1

100.00

227

Christa Gitzel

Altona fights Trafficking

2

100.00

228

Kerri Nolet

Barrie's Fierce Force

4

100.00

229

Joy Hawkins

Sterling Sky Inc

1

100.00

230

Brooklin Hickey

Barrie's Fierce Force

1

100.00

231

Sebastian Muntean

GFC Loves the PCC!

1

100.00

232

Yvonne Schuurman

Off The Beaten Path Oxford

1

100.00

233

Brad Rupke

Holland Marsh Riders

2

100.00

234

Williette Gardner

AURA Out of Towners

1

100.00

235

Flavie Désilets-Roy

EUMC-Laval

4

100.00

236

Susan Richards

AURA Out of Towners

1

100.00

237

Jennifer Jones

AURA Out of Towners

1

100.00

238

Isaac Rawal

L2LQuebikeLennoxville

3

100.00

239

Brent Hackney

The Herbert Youth

2

100.00

240

Jean Tobias

AURA Out of Towners

1

100.00

241

John Watson

PEI Walk/Ride For Guatemala

2

95.00

242

Jonah Teichroeb

Altona fights Trafficking

2

95.00

243

Marjan Bateni

Team Cocco

4

95.00

244

Shanice Devries

Barrie's Fierce Force

5

90.00

245

Andre La Cock (jnr)

Team TDAC

2

85.00

246

Ezit La Cock

Team TDAC

2

85.00

247

Rebecca Campitelli

Northern Nuggets

3

80.00

248

Rhys Meyer

Team TDAC

1

75.00

249

Noah Meyer

Team TDAC

1

75.00

250

Lila Paravinja

Barrie's Fierce Force

2

75.00

251

Rebekah Meyer

Team TDAC

1

75.00

252

Alyssa Newton

WUSC Brandon

4

75.00

253

Justin Scrimgeour

Barrie's Fierce Force

3

75.00

254

Alexa Friesen

Tiefen-grunters

1

75.00

255

Richard Wood

Barrie's Fierce Force

3

75.00

256

John Bannerman

London 4 Malawi

3

62.00

257

Brynn Pedlow

WUSC Brandon

3

60.00

258

Mari Lacock

Team TDAC

1

50.00

259

Andrea Meyer

Team TDAC

1

50.00

260

Laurie Spence Bannerman

London 4 Malawi

1

50.00

261

Grayson Falk

Team Falk

1

50.00

262

Cole Falk

Team Falk

1

50.00

263

Scott Hipwell

London 4 Malawi

1

50.00

264

Josh Mallett

Sterling Sky Inc

1

50.00

265

Clinton Meyer

Team TDAC

1

50.00

266

Abigail Bonhomme

Team Cherie

2

47.00

267

Emma O'Keeffe

Team TDAC

2

35.00

268

Anya O'Keeffe

Team TDAC

2

35.00

269

Kathy Watson

PEI Walk/Ride For Guatemala

1

25.00

270

Braegen Miller

Team TDAC

1

25.00

271

amy sinclair

The Young and the Rest of Us

1

25.00

272

Denise Claire Villanueva

WUSC Brandon

1

20.00

273

Sarah Wood

Team TDAC

1

20.00

274

Rosie LaFreniere

Team TDAC

1

20.00

275

Cohen LaFreniere

Team TDAC

1

20.00

276

William LaFreniere

Team TDAC

1

20.00

277

Ryan LaFreniere

Team TDAC

1

20.00

278

Kevin Falk

Team Falk

279

Jessica Labman

Team TDAC

280

Brooke Williams

Team Cherie

281

Nicala Codling

Tough Tomatoes!

282

Nicala Codling

Tough Tomatoes! Leamington

283

Sharon Slavik

284

Dalibor Slavik

285

Wilhelm Retief

286

Patricia Campbell

287

Elsabe Retief

288

Thomas Kramm

Team TDAC

289

Cynthia Hernandez

CAPtastic in Saskatoon

290

Brad Baetz

Cambridge AIMERS

291

Sheila Tkatchuk

Team TDAC

292

Joe kwasnycia

Tough Tomatoes! Leamington

293

Gregory Eno

Northumberland Newbies

294

Geralyn Kwasnycia

Tough Tomatoes! Leamington

295

WUSC at Memorial University of Newfoundland

WUSC Memorial University of Newfoundland

296

Dawn Bannerman

London 4 Malawi

297

Sara Liscombe

298

Lyndsy Barth

Team TDAC

299

Maxine Hilliard

300

Natasha Wilson

Sask. Leadership Team

301

Starri Chow

Willingdon ILM

302

Feras Battah

Lakehead University WUSC

303

Joseph Cowan

304

Amb. Emmanuel Nkweke

IAWPA Ambassadors

305

Prosper Sinzobatohana

EUMC-Laval

306

Howard Sugar

307

Tiffany Le

WUSC Brandon

308

Nicole Bowlby

Magee All Stars

309

Camille Punay

WUSC Brandon

310

Martha Lessels

Tough Tomatoes! Leamington

311

Max Power

Mommas on a Mission

312

Alison O'Keeffe

Team TDAC

313

Colan Nielsen

Sterling Sky Inc

314

John Boersema

Mommas on a Mission

315

Carlen Boersema

Mommas on a Mission

316

Amber Rae

WUSC Brandon

317

Nathalie Hayward

318

Sarah Maslen

Mommas on a Mission

319

Shannon Deeks

Simcoe Wings

320

Jordan Marangoni

321

Bianca Calore

322

Mackenzie Jessen

Team Halifax - HOPE worldwide Canada

323

Ezit Froneman

Team TDAC

324

Danica Gorrell

Tough Tomatoes! Leamington

325

Karen Nolan

326

Khousmita Gopaul

WUSC UPEI

327

Justin Verbrugghe

Elgin Riders

328

Bill O'Neil

Elgin Riders

329

tom currie

London 4 Malawi

330

Missy Veinot

Nova Coffee

331

Elize van Zyl

Team TDAC

332

Abe van Zyl

Team TDAC

333

Ann Gyurmanczi

Sask. Leadership Team

334

Todd Joyce

Elgin Riders

335

Chloe Bramble

Team Halifax - HOPE worldwide Canada

336

Jennifer Miller

Team TDAC

337

Andrew Miller

Team TDAC

338

Scott McAlpine

Elgin Riders

339

Ryan De Vera

Team TDAC

340

Christine Bueckert

341

Michelle Ross

Vanessa

#

Charity

Teams

Participants

Raised Here

1

Christian Horizons

10

69

20,596.45

2

Stand as One Ministry

1

16

11,658.00

3

Mennonite Church Canada

3

18

9,522.03

4

Joy Smith Foundation Inc.

3

18

8,574.00

5

Pregnancy Care Centre & Infant Fo...

6

29

7,147.00

6

AURA

3

25

6,697.00

7

Defend Dignity

2

47

4,675.00

8

Listen to Learn International

1

9

4,325.00

9

Christians Against Poverty

1

9

4,250.00

10

nightlight Canada

4

8

3,334.85

11

I Live Again Uganda

2

5

3,172.13

12

WUSC/EUMC

6

21

3,022.64

13

Primate's World Relief & Dev...

1

2

2,795.00

14

Global Aid Network (GAIN)

1

2

2,500.00

15

Presbyterian World Service & Deve...

2

10

2,497.00

16

Serving South Sudan

1

6

2,130.00

17

Wycliffe Bible Translators

1

6

1,665.00

18

Daystar Native Outreach

1

1

1,613.00

19

Regen Community Development Foundation

1

3

1,550.00

20

The Lighthouse

2

10

1,375.00

21

Ratanak International

1

2

1,140.00

22

Friendship Ministries

1

5

1,020.00

23

TLC The Life Centre Newmarket

1

1

1,000.00

24

Kinbrace

1

4

735.00

25

HOPE worldwide Canada

1

6

730.00

26

IICRD

1

1

580.00

27

Mercy and Caring Children's Homes

1

3

550.00

28

Engineering Ministries International

1

1

425.00

29

Good News International

1

1

395.00

30

Hope Story

1

1

350.00

31

Herbert Community Youth Ministry

2

4

300.00

32

Impact Ministries Canada

1

2

120.00

33

Ride for Refuge

2

2

34

UNHCR

1

1

Event Day Details

Save the date - RIDE Day is October 5, 2019!

RIDE Anywhere allows teams who are 60+ minutes away from our larger RIDE locations to register and fundraise between August 1st and October 5th.


Start

Your RIDE Anywhere team captain will let you know where you are gathering for your ride or walk.


Times

Your RIDE Anywhere team captain will let you know when you are gathering for your ride or walk.


Registration

All RIDE Anywhere participants must register online and accept the waiver form.


Fundraising

  • Use our RIDE Fundhub to send emails for simple, successful fundraising.
  • Cash donations can be received and paid in full online through the Enter $$ or Cheques tab Fundhub
  • Mail cheques payable to 'Ride for Refuge' with a completed Donation Form and the participant name on the memo line to:

Blue Sea Foundation

Attn: Ride for Refuge

260-659 King Street East

Kitchener, Ontario, N2G 2M4


T-Shirts

  • Everyone loves our groovy, long-sleeved RIDE t-shirts. To ensure you receive yours, raise $150 by September 15 and we will mail it to your team captain.
  • For those who reach $150 after September 15, we'll mail a t-shirt to your team captain for you in early October (as supplies last).


Route Details

RIDE Anywhere team captains have a serious responsibility to ensure the safety of their participants. This includes:

  • Selecting safe routes
  • Ensuring cyclists wear helmets
  • Obeying traffic signs and rules of the road
  • Organizing and leading well on your event day

The website MapMyRide.com is a great tool to help you plan and map your routes. Design a clockwise route where possible for safer right-hand turns. Ride or drive your routes a few days before you have your event to make sure they're safe.


What to Bring

  • Your helmet and bike, or walking shoes
  • Warm layers with moisture-repelling clothing
  • Water bottle + extra snacks
  • Cell phone for emergencies

Contact Us


RIDE Anywhere

Kristen Smith National RIDE Anywhere Coordinator
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email kristen@rideforrefuge.org

Got questions about the Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org | 1.877.743.3413