Raised:
$100,945
112%Goal:
$90,000

Fort Langley

368Participants59Teams21Charities33Volunteers18°c
Address: We're fortunate to have our start/finish in beautiful Fort Langley, BC!, , hosted at:, The Fort Langley EV... Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
Photos
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

2018 RIDE Day Photos

Photo Credit: Hayley Bartsch Photography and Tony Mah

Top
Photos
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Contact Us


Fort Langley

Leoni Anderson Event Director
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 604.353.8828
email leoni@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Top
Photos
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Fort Langley Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes.

Teams
Participants
Charities

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Team Kuwasha

Matthew Peters

11

4,750.00

2

Stella's Riders

Gary Klassen

1

4,610.00

3

The Hungry Pedallars

Denise Darrell

19

4,565.00

4

#feed1000

Dan Schat

6

4,505.00

5

Cyclepaths

Peter Koteles

4

4,350.00

6

Walk-a-Molies

Elvira Thiessen

2

4,250.00

7

Team Kozloff

Mindy Kozloff

9

3,970.00

8

Richard's Remarkable Riders

Richard Belcham

13

3,755.00

9

The Handlebars

Kelsey Hagglund

6

3,230.00

10

Stella's Walkers

Darlene Klassen

5

3,195.00

11

Keep Calm and Cycle On

Irene Schat

9

3,095.00

12

Flying Dutchmen

Monique Lieuwen

24

2,890.00

13

COASTAL CHURCH

James Fam

7

2,800.00

14

Krazy for Kuwasha

Spencer Lafleur

15

2,751.00

15

Ship Cyclists

Alyssa VanderPloeg

8

2,615.00

16

Bakerview Church Cycle Team

Bruce Havery

6

2,600.00

17

Peter's Team

Peter Prediger

7

2,455.00

18

KLCC Cycles

Joshua Buys

6

2,425.00

19

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

Jolene Van Huizen

11

2,400.00

20

SpineWorks Dream Team

Emily Brunner

5

2,345.00

21

The GAiN'ers

Natalie Gulasekharam

6

2,008.78

22

Stella's Walkers

Victoria Strujenco

9

1,765.00

23

Dean Klassen 1

Dean Klassen

3

1,703.00

24

Thrive Together

Charlotte Toney

2

1,660.00

25

Options for Claimants

Khim Tan

9

1,610.00

26

Freedom Ride BC

Tara Teng

18

1,348.00

27

Newton Hopesters

Celia Hill

7

1,340.00

28

Kids Matter

Arlene Friesen

3

1,315.00

29

Pedal Pushers

Harmen Berghuis

4

1,290.00

30

Credo Cubs

Jerry Scholtens

4

1,230.00

31

Friends of Skate Night

Mike Willms

4

1,165.00

32

Firetruck Freewheelers

Paula LeSage

4

1,130.00

33

Training Wheels

Charmaine Bond

14

1,125.00

34

All 4-1

David Dunnigan

13

1,080.00

35

The Dream Team

Stacey Zimmermann

14

1,017.00

36

SFU International

Shaheen Nanji

4

905.00

37

TeamTran

Simone Tran

4

875.00

38

Burnaby Family Life

David Pel

2

850.00

39

Starbucks Team 279

Leo Santos

4

832.60

40

Becca - YF

Rebecca Penner

4

800.00

41

Cruisin with the J-Walls

Jarret Wall

11

795.00

42

fleetwood crc roadies

Roelien Van Geemen

4

785.00

43

Zumba Gold

Terry Teng

1

760.00

44

Cycling4Water

Mike Woodard

2

740.00

45

Delta ER: Public Enema #1

Janelle Tarnow

2

730.00

46

MMC Refuge Riders

Clyde Scollan

4

600.00

47

Joda Creative

Joel Schat

6

570.00

48

Fort Langley General Team

Leoni Anderson

1

500.00

49

Ann's RIDE

Ann Barnard Ball

1

500.00

50

Burnaby Family Life- Fort Langley

Daisy Dai

5

480.00

51

Games Night!

Derek Dovale

2

437.00

52

NLCC Yorkson

Tess Mawson

12

400.00

53

EFCC Home Office

Janel Thomas

3

400.00

54

The Wesmar Bikers BC

brad mcilwaine

5

350.00

55

FitFriends

Darci Leann Steffins

3

320.00

56

Wasyliw Wonders

Dennis Wasyliw

1

300.00

57

Collins Family

Gabriella Collins

9

245.00

58

Team Goulet for Ratanak

Michelle Goulet

2

145.00

59

Kuwahara's for Kuwasha

Gary Davey

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Gary Klassen

Stella's Riders

34

4,560.00

2

Elvira Thiessen

Walk-a-Molies

12

4,150.00

3

Peter Koteles

Cyclepaths

6

3,875.00

4

Dan Schat

#feed1000

14

2,170.00

5

Darlene Klassen

Stella's Walkers

13

1,535.00

6

Victoria Strujenco

Stella's Walkers

11

1,290.00

7

Monique Lieuwen

Flying Dutchmen

5

1,250.00

8

Denise Darrell

The Hungry Pedallars

12

1,090.00

9

Peter Prediger

Peter's Team

5

1,050.00

10

Arlene Friesen

Kids Matter

13

1,040.00

11

James Fam

COASTAL CHURCH

9

1,020.00

12

Charlotte Toney

Thrive Together

11

1,020.00

13

Helga Klammer

Stella's Walkers

5

1,010.00

14

Ron Moody

Team Kuwasha

2

1,000.00

15

Lisa Moody

Team Kuwasha

1

1,000.00

16

Matthew Peters

Team Kuwasha

2

1,000.00

17

Aaron Rogers

KLCC Cycles

4

980.00

18

Neha Rogers

KLCC Cycles

9

945.00

19

Celia Hill

Newton Hopesters

16

945.00

20

Bruce Havery

Bakerview Church Cycle Team

8

850.00

21

Irene Schat

Keep Calm and Cycle On

8

840.00

22

Jerry Scholtens

Credo Cubs

11

810.00

23

Jeret Unger

Richard's Remarkable Riders

5

800.00

24

Elaine Messer

Ship Cyclists

8

800.00

25

Richard Belcham

Richard's Remarkable Riders

4

784.00

26

Tara Teng

Freedom Ride BC

6

778.00

27

Mindy Kozloff

Team Kozloff

9

775.00

28

Terry Teng

Zumba Gold

18

760.00

29

Jeff Watts

SpineWorks Dream Team

13

750.00

30

Amanda Merrison

SpineWorks Dream Team

8

745.00

31

Rolf Gobran

Richard's Remarkable Riders

8

705.00

32

Kelsey Hagglund

The Handlebars

9

700.00

33

Terrence Clark

COASTAL CHURCH

8

700.00

34

Huy Nguyen

SpineWorks Dream Team

6

700.00

35

Stephanie Kroeker

The Handlebars

10

695.00

36

Mary Ellen Hagglund

The Handlebars

3

690.00

37

Gurrinder Roy

Options for Claimants

12

670.00

38

David Pel

Burnaby Family Life

3

650.00

39

Mike Woodard

Cycling4Water

3

590.00

40

Bessie Lee

The GAiN'ers

14

568.78

41

Theodore Schacter

The GAiN'ers

11

560.00

42

Alyssa VanderPloeg

Ship Cyclists

3

550.00

43

Simone Tran

TeamTran

8

550.00

44

Leo Santos

Starbucks Team 279

6

547.60

45

David Young

The Hungry Pedallars

6

540.00

46

Christina Binnema

Keep Calm and Cycle On

1

500.00

47

Ann Barnard Ball

Ann's RIDE

1

500.00

48

Leoni Anderson

Fort Langley General Team

3

500.00

49

Ada Kozloff

Team Kozloff

4

500.00

50

Andrew Mellenger

Pedal Pushers

1

500.00

51

Luca Kozloff

Team Kozloff

4

500.00

52

Terry-Lynn Dryfhout

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

2

500.00

53

Noelle Van Huizen

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

2

500.00

54

Randy Gabrielson

Team Kuwasha

2

500.00

55

David Dunnigan

All 4-1

9

495.00

56

Ingrid Klammer

Stella's Walkers

6

450.00

57

Kathy Stewart

Keep Calm and Cycle On

5

450.00

58

Paula LeSage

Firetruck Freewheelers

10

450.00

59

Barb Wright

Krazy for Kuwasha

2

450.00

60

Lyle Kozloff

Team Kozloff

6

445.00

61

Harmen Berghuis

Pedal Pushers

4

440.00

62

Annie Tam

Rolling mercies

3

440.00

63

Tim Yzerman

fleetwood crc roadies

8

435.00

64

Kelly Irwin

Krazy for Kuwasha

4

430.00

65

Meg Gavilanez-Erickson

The Handlebars

7

420.00

66

Joshua Tam

Rolling mercies

20

403.00

67

Ali Lafleur

Krazy for Kuwasha

3

400.00

68

Jennifer Spinelli

COASTAL CHURCH

4

400.00

69

Joel Schat

Joda Creative

1

400.00

70

Stacey Zimmermann

The Dream Team

7

375.00

71

Ellen Redekopp

Keep Calm and Cycle On

4

355.00

72

Roelien Van Geemen

fleetwood crc roadies

4

350.00

73

Hudson Reed

Krazy for Kuwasha

4

350.00

74

Scott Fierbach

Friends of Skate Night

4

325.00

75

Brianna Fierbach

Friends of Skate Night

3

325.00

76

Lynn Newland

Street Life Outreach - East Vancouver

4

325.00

77

Alysha Baratta

Options for Claimants

4

310.00

78

Shelley Mills

Peter's Team

5

305.00

79

Charmaine Bond

Training Wheels

2

300.00

80

Jaye Murray

The Hungry Pedallars

4

300.00

81

Leslie Clark

The Hungry Pedallars

4

300.00

82

Janet Weber

The Hungry Pedallars

6

300.00

83

Jonathan Erickson

Richard's Remarkable Riders

1

300.00

84

Carrie Belanger

The Hungry Pedallars

10

275.00

85

Deirdre Goudriaan

The Hungry Pedallars

3

260.00

86

Al Spinelli

COASTAL CHURCH

2

250.00

87

Alistair Jackson

Peter's Team

1

250.00

88

Rhonda Scholz

Team Kuwasha

1

250.00

89

Josiah Barkowsky

Team Kuwasha

1

250.00

90

Katarina Schmidt

Richard's Remarkable Riders

1

250.00

91

Janel Thomas

EFCC Home Office

5

250.00

92

Tim Lee

The GAiN'ers

1

250.00

93

Howard Schein

The Hungry Pedallars

3

250.00

94

Shaheen Nanji

SFU International

5

250.00

95

Mauritz Lundt

COASTAL CHURCH

2

250.00

96

Drew Perrin

#feed1000

1

250.00

97

Rebecca Penner

Becca - YF

1

250.00

98

Darci Leann Steffins

FitFriends

1

250.00

99

Carolyn Reimer

Stella's Walkers

6

250.00

100

David Kadylak

Dean Klassen 1

2

250.00

101

Tan Pham

Krazy for Kuwasha

6

246.00

102

Gabriella Collins

Collins Family

7

245.00

103

Brendan Wong

Team Kozloff

6

245.00

104

Mike Willms

Friends of Skate Night

4

245.00

105

Janelle Tarnow

Delta ER: Public Enema #1

2

230.00

106

Kim Dunnigan

All 4-1

5

230.00

107

Jana Dahl

Firetruck Freewheelers

8

230.00

108

Natalie Gulasekharam

The GAiN'ers

2

230.00

109

Sandra Galbraith

The Hungry Pedallars

3

225.00

110

Clare Reimer

Stella's Walkers

7

225.00

111

Jenny Vanderheide

Flying Dutchmen

2

225.00

112

Herman Vanderleest

Credo Cubs

5

220.00

113

Andrew Ebbers

Games Night!

11

216.00

114

Jennifer Lee

Thrive Together

3

210.00

115

Hilton Mah

Starbucks Team 279

2

205.00

116

Gianmario Mameli

Richard's Remarkable Riders

5

205.00

117

William Vaxevanis

The Dream Team

3

202.00

118

Teena Klassen

Stella's Walkers

1

200.00

119

Sam Ong

Newton Hopesters

2

200.00

120

Derek Dovale

Games Night!

4

200.00

121

Scott Jackson

The Hungry Pedallars

2

200.00

122

Angela Belcham

Richard's Remarkable Riders

3

200.00

123

Joshua Buys

KLCC Cycles

1

200.00

124

Valentina Stanciu

Options for Claimants

1

200.00

125

Jim Stewart

Keep Calm and Cycle On

2

200.00

126

Dennis Wasyliw

Wasyliw Wonders

1

200.00

127

Colleen Peters

Team Kuwasha

1

200.00

128

Hayley deGraaf

Team Kozloff

5

200.00

129

Erin Collis

Keep Calm and Cycle On

3

200.00

130

brad mcilwaine

The Wesmar Bikers BC

7

200.00

131

Karen Penner

Becca - YF

3

200.00

132

Paul Reilly

Burnaby Family Life

1

200.00

133

Doug Bartel

KLCC Cycles

1

200.00

134

Jolene Van Huizen

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

1

200.00

135

Kerry Dyck

Bakerview Church Cycle Team

3

200.00

136

Kari Sawatzky

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

1

200.00

137

Teagan Koopmans

Saddles for Soya

6

195.00

138

Sarah Winters

The Dream Team

4

190.00

139

Jeannette Hoeksema

Ship Cyclists

3

175.00

140

Lamson Tran

TeamTran

3

175.00

141

Norman Poehlke

Cyclepaths

2

175.00

142

Jacquelyn Shrimer

Team Kozloff

3

175.00

143

Brian LeSage

Firetruck Freewheelers

2

175.00

144

Chris Hyslop

Firetruck Freewheelers

3

175.00

145

Andisheh Fard

SFU International

5

170.00

146

Jacqueline Ludgate

Kickin' it for Kinbrace

5

160.00

147

Andrew Ludgate

Kickin' it for Kinbrace

5

160.00

148

Khim Tan

Options for Claimants

5

160.00

149

Carlos Iriondo

Burnaby Family Life- Fort Langley

1

150.00

150

Rebecca Wildeboer

Ship Cyclists

1

150.00

151

Timo Itkonen

Cyclepaths

2

150.00

152

John Galbraith

The Hungry Pedallars

1

150.00

153

Jessie/Mason Wall

Cruisin with the J-Walls

1

150.00

154

Rachael Howatson

Training Wheels

1

150.00

155

Marc Howatson

Training Wheels

1

150.00

156

Jarret Wall

Cruisin with the J-Walls

1

150.00

157

Ingrid Collet

Ship Cyclists

1

150.00

158

Benjamin Janz

Flying Dutchmen

1

150.00

159

Benjamin Revington

Cycling4Water

1

150.00

160

Daniel Giesbrecht

The GAiN'ers

4

150.00

161

David Chung

Training Wheels

1

150.00

162

Liliana Hernandez

Burnaby Family Life- Fort Langley

1

150.00

163

Tom Button

MMC Refuge Riders

1

150.00

164

Elizabeth Cant

MMC Refuge Riders

1

150.00

165

Tom Finkle

Joda Creative

1

150.00

166

Larry Wall

Cruisin with the J-Walls

1

150.00

167

Sam Hawkes

Cruisin with the J-Walls

1

150.00

168

Clyde Scollan

MMC Refuge Riders

1

150.00

169

Marc Schouten

COASTAL CHURCH

2

150.00

170

Natalie Ghobrial

Cruisin with the J-Walls

1

150.00

171

Amy Vanderhorst

Ship Cyclists

2

150.00

172

Benjamin Frederiksen

NLCC Yorkson

1

150.00

173

Andy Vanderheide

Flying Dutchmen

1

150.00

174

Dennis Juarez

Options for Claimants

4

150.00

175

Herb Redekopp

Keep Calm and Cycle On

1

150.00

176

Darcy Letkemann

The Hungry Pedallars

1

150.00

177

Spencer Lafleur

Krazy for Kuwasha

1

150.00

178

Colin Hartnett

The Hungry Pedallars

3

150.00

179

Tess Mawson

NLCC Yorkson

1

150.00

180

Jake Friesen

Bakerview Church Cycle Team

1

150.00

181

Michael Barnum

Flying Dutchmen

1

150.00

182

Lorene Barnum

Flying Dutchmen

1

150.00

183

Emily Brunner

SpineWorks Dream Team

2

150.00

184

Joel Bond

Training Wheels

1

150.00

185

Lindsey Schacter

The GAiN'ers

1

150.00

186

Carolyn Reed

Krazy for Kuwasha

1

150.00

187

Bradley Mah

The Wesmar Bikers BC

1

150.00

188

Pamela Hong

Team Kozloff

4

150.00

189

Juliet Teeter

Krazy for Kuwasha

1

150.00

190

Rachel Janz

Flying Dutchmen

2

150.00

191

Melanie Stroh

Becca - YF

2

150.00

192

Tricia Friesen

Bakerview Church Cycle Team

1

150.00

193

Brent Foster

Richard's Remarkable Riders

1

150.00

194

Michaela Friesen

Flying Dutchmen

1

150.00

195

Anna Koopmans

Saddles for Soya

5

145.00

196

Ian Ludgate

Kickin' it for Kinbrace

5

135.00

197

Marcus Ludgate

Kickin' it for Kinbrace

5

135.00

198

Wayne McGregor

The Handlebars

3

125.00

199

Brenna McDowell

Street Life Outreach - East Vancouver

2

120.00

200

Robyn Leavens

The Handlebars

3

120.00

201

Iris Solorzano

Options for Claimants

4

120.00

202

Dylan Goulet-Jones

Team Goulet for Ratanak

2

120.00

203

Jonas Gobran

Richard's Remarkable Riders

2

111.00

204

Maja Misic

Burnaby Family Life- Fort Langley

4

110.00

205

Rachel Wiebe

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

1

100.00

206

Stuart Weir

Training Wheels

1

100.00

207

Nicholas Aultman

Peter's Team

2

100.00

208

Madhavi Rogers

KLCC Cycles

1

100.00

209

Cathy de la Rambelje

EFCC Home Office

2

100.00

210

Wes Driegen

Ship Cyclists

1

100.00

211

Cheryl Kielstra

Flying Dutchmen

1

100.00

212

Jane Biccum

Ship Cyclists

1

100.00

213

Lauren Jones

Keep Calm and Cycle On

2

100.00

214

Maike Van Huizen

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

1

100.00

215

Sully Friesen

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

1

100.00

216

Everly Blouin

NLCC Yorkson

1

100.00

217

Ella Lafleur

Krazy for Kuwasha

2

75.00

218

Riley Teeter

Krazy for Kuwasha

1

75.00

219

Roberto Henao

All 4-1

2

65.00

220

George Passmore

The Hungry Pedallars

1

50.00

221

Jennifer Humphries

EFCC Home Office

1

50.00

222

Tristan Phommaviset

TeamTran

1

50.00

223

Peter Lafleur

Krazy for Kuwasha

1

50.00

224

Pieter Torenvliet

Credo Cubs

1

50.00

225

Willemien Torenvliet

Credo Cubs

1

50.00

226

David Kong

Richard's Remarkable Riders

1

50.00

227

Juliette Lafleur

Krazy for Kuwasha

1

50.00

228

Tobias Kadylak

Dean Klassen 1

1

50.00

229

Selah Phommaviset

TeamTran

1

50.00

230

Deanna Malpage

Starbucks Team 279

1

40.00

231

Tammy Swire

Starbucks Team 279

1

40.00

232

Jeff Kiers

Flying Dutchmen

1

40.00

233

Dean Klassen

Dean Klassen 1

1

25.00

234

Laurie McAnerin

All 4-1

1

25.00

235

Chiantelle Rey

Freedom Ride BC

1

25.00

236

Karis Lafleur

Krazy for Kuwasha

1

25.00

237

Meggan Chung

Training Wheels

1

25.00

238

Harry VanGenderen

Flying Dutchmen

1

25.00

239

Tamara Forsyth

Freedom Ride BC

1

25.00

240

Ryan/Rylen Adams

Cruisin with the J-Walls

1

25.00

241

isaac hamilton

Kids Matter

1

25.00

242

Nadin Eric

All 4-1

1

15.00

243

Melissa Poehlke

Holy Walkamolies

244

Brittany Zimmermann

The Dream Team

245

Dan Hewett

Freedom Ride BC

246

Jim Frost

All 4-1

247

Karen Kiers

Flying Dutchmen

248

Jason Grewal

249

Melissa Poehlke

Walk-a-Molies

250

Shirley Davis

The Dream Team

251

Ron Davis

The Dream Team

252

Mikaela Kiers

Flying Dutchmen

253

Leigh Belcham

Richard's Remarkable Riders

254

Amanda Hewett

Freedom Ride BC

255

Taissia Goundrova

Freedom Ride BC

256

Michelle Goulet

Team Goulet for Ratanak

257

Ava Berghuis

Pedal Pushers

258

Richard Vanderwal

Flying Dutchmen

259

Autumn Zimmermann

The Dream Team

260

Darryn Zimmermann

The Dream Team

261

Daniel Tull

Peter's Team

262

Jacob Wiebe

Journey Homeward Bound

263

Kerry Blouin

NLCC Yorkson

264

David Gay

265

John Smyth

Collins Family

266

Ralf Zimmermann

The Dream Team

267

Art Santema

All 4-1

268

Linda Santema

All 4-1

269

Jan Cook

All 4-1

270

Ronda Smyth

Collins Family

271

Gary Davey

Kuwahara's for Kuwasha

272

Jessica Thiessen

Flying Dutchmen

273

Ken Vanderveen

Flying Dutchmen

274

TONY Beck

The Hungry Pedallars

275

Dana Algra

Collins Family

276

Dave Algra

Collins Family

277

Eric Kuntz

278

Kessler Algra

Collins Family

279

Whitaker Blouin

NLCC Yorkson

280

Herman Harms

COASTAL CHURCH

281

Clifford Wiebe

Journey Homeward Bound

282

Joy Stonely

The Dream Team

283

Dave Stonely

The Dream Team

284

Sam Dick

285

Jennifer Teg

Freedom Ride BC

286

Jessie Dhaliwal

Freedom Ride BC

287

Sharon Kim

Options for Claimants

288

Lee Algra

Collins Family

289

Jenna Berghuis

Pedal Pushers

290

Vivian Strujenco

Stella's Walkers

291

Tony Vanderwal

Flying Dutchmen

292

Nathalie Plamondon-Thomas

FitFriends

293

Duff Thomas

FitFriends

294

Cohen Peters

Team Kuwasha

295

Kohl Peters

Team Kuwasha

296

Nicky Vanderwal

Flying Dutchmen

297

Grig Cook

All 4-1

298

Tammy Johnson

Richard's Remarkable Riders

299

Jamie Arseneau

Training Wheels

300

Alanna Arseneau

Training Wheels

301

Matt Chell

Flying Dutchmen

302

Rebecca Weir

Training Wheels

303

Chloe Wiebe

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

304

Hilda Anderson

Richard's Remarkable Riders

305

Kim Voth

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

306

Jocelyn Vanderlinde

Flying Dutchmen

307

Silas Lafleur

Team Kuwasha

308

Daniel Strujenco

Stella's Walkers

309

Sylvain Rousseau

Rolling mercies

310

Daniela Strujenco

Stella's Walkers

311

Michelle Renaud

NLCC Yorkson

312

Breanne Cleland

NLCC Yorkson

313

Stefan Joseph

Options for Claimants

314

Audrey Ritsema

Flying Dutchmen

315

Daniel Gogolin

Joda Creative

316

Abigail Strujenco

Stella's Walkers

317

Beverley MacLean

All 4-1

318

Drew Millan

The Wesmar Bikers BC

319

AUDREY H VANDERVELDEN

fleetwood crc roadies

320

Lorraine Schapansky

Stella's Walkers

321

Rob Lewis

The Wesmar Bikers BC

322

Valerian Wiebe

Joda Creative

323

Taelyr Keeley

WUSC-UFV

324

Gavin Passmore

The Hungry Pedallars

325

Rylen Adams

Cruisin with the J-Walls

326

David Heeres

Bakerview Church Cycle Team

327

Chelsea Ewert

Training Wheels

328

Nicole Armeanu

Stella's Walkers

329

Carmen Armeanu

Stella's Walkers

330

Lisa Larson

Peter's Team

331

kevin harbrink

Collins Family

332

teegan lucas

Collins Family

333

Arlene VanReenen

Cruisin with the J-Walls

334

Art Forster

Burnaby Family Life- Fort Langley

335

Kelly Vangarderen

Flying Dutchmen

336

Daisy Dai

Burnaby Family Life- Fort Langley

337

Gillian McRae

Freedom Ride BC

#

Charity

Teams

Participants

Raised Here

1

Global Aid Network (GAIN)

10

95

20,000.78

2

Stand as One Ministry

8

48

13,935.00

3

Kuwasha

4

38

9,901.00

4

Stella's Voice

3

15

9,570.00

5

Greater Vancouver Youth Unlimited

7

22

8,210.00

6

Inasmuch

2

20

6,210.00

7

New Hope Community Services

4

26

5,855.00

8

Sources Langley Food Bank

1

19

4,565.00

9

Ratanak International

2

8

3,375.00

10

Burnaby Family Life

4

15

3,067.60

11

JAM Canada

1

7

2,800.00

12

Mercy Ships Canada

1

8

2,615.00

13

Inner Hope Youth Ministries

1

6

2,600.00

14

Joy Smith Foundation Inc.

2

19

2,108.00

15

Kinbrace

1

9

1,610.00

16

Journey Home Community

2

5

1,375.00

17

Medical Ministry International

1

4

1,230.00

18

Covenant House Vancouver

2

6

850.00

19

REED

1

4

785.00

20

Ride for Refuge

1

4

600.00

21

Evangelical Free Church of Canada -EFCCM

1

3

400.00

Top
Photos
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - RIDE Day is September 29, 2018!

We're excited to host the Ride For Refuge again this year! Ride or walk with us in Fort Langley on September 29th and support one of the many charity partners who benefit from your participation!


Check out our new location-specific Facebook page! You can share it with team members and look for Fort Langley updates at: facebook.com/ftlangleyRIDE


StartGoogle Map

We're fortunate to have our start/finish in beautiful Fort Langley, BC!


hosted at:

The Fort Langley EV Free Church

8870 Glover Road

Fort Langley, BC

V1M 2R9


There is free parking at the church and overflow parking available at Fort Langley Elementary School 8877 Bartlett Street. The entrance to the church parking lot will be closed at 8:50am during the RIDE send-off, and will re-open once the riders and walkers have been released.


Times

Schedule for the RIDE Day 2018:

  • 8am - REGISTRATION OPENS
  • 8:45am - Opening Ceremonies
  • 9am - Send-off (all distances)
  • 10am - REGISTRATION CLOSES
  • 10am - Lunch service begins
  • 2pm - Lunch service ends
  • 2pm - Routes close

Yummy Food


  • There will be snacks at Rest Stops, and lunch will be available when you return from your route.

  • While vegetarian options will be available, if you have dietary restrictions, please bring along extra food/snacks.


Registration

REGISTRATION:


  • All participants must:
  • check in at registration
  • wear their event wristband once registered

  • Participants aged 17 and under must have a parent/guardian present to sign a waiver or bring in a pre-signed waiver form. Download waiver form here


  • Children 10 and under: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise minimum $75 (and earn the RIDE t-shirt) OR pay reg fee
  • Adults 18+: Fundraise minimum $150 (and earn the RIDE t-shirt) OR pay reg fee
  • RIDE T-shirts are available on event day while supplies last and are available in sizes youth S to adult 3XL.

For those who choose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies IF PAID before Monday, Sep 24th when it bumps to $40.



CASH & CHEQUES:


  • Log into your FundHub (username + password you registered with) and post all cash and cheque donations online.

  • Bring all cash/cheques to check-in on event day with a copy of your My Results form (also in your FundHub). If you haven't entered them online please bring a printed PLEDGE FORM with donor information clearly written to ensure proper receipting.

  • Please ensure all cheques are signed, made payable to Ride for Refuge and are current dated.

HAVE QUESTIONS?


  • Visit our FAQ section! or contact your event director at leoni@blueseaphilanthropy.org


Route Details

Route Options Include


  • 5 km WALK
  • 10 km RIDE
  • 25 km RIDE
  • 50 km RIDE


Scroll down to view or print route maps!


  • All riders 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.
  • Joggers are permitted on the walk route but must head to the front of the group.


What to Bring

  • a passion for the charity you're fundraising for
  • your bike or walking shoes
  • a helmet is mandatory for all riders
  • warm layers with moisture repelling clothing
  • water bottle

  • any cash or cheques (made out to "Ride for Refuge") with corresponding Pledge Form(s)
  • 17 or younger - a signed copy of your Waiver Form with parent/guardian signature

Recommended but not required:

  • a cell phone for emergencies
  • extra food or snacks if you have allergies/sensitivities


Late September can be cool, with rain and wind. The weather might also be gorgeous and sunny. Be sure to keep your eye on the forecast.

Top
Photos
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Community Sponsors

Fort Langley is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors!

IGA (Walnut Grove)
Goods & Services
Sit Pretty Pole Pilates
Goods & Services
Subway (Fort Langley)
Goods & Services
Hayley Bartsch Photography
Goods & Services
Thrifty Foods (Maple Ridge)
Goods & Services
Ralph's Farm Market
Goods & Services
Starbucks (Meadowvale)
Goods & Services
Nestlé
Goods & Services
Clark's Audio Visual
Goods & Services
Salvation Army Ridge Meadows
Goods & Services
Top
Photos
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Fort Langley Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright RIDE signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

5kmView + print!

Please note there are slight changes to this route from previous years. Our aim was to improve walker safety and make the route easier to follow.

50kmView + print!

Please note this map has changed from previous years! It's now a safer route that follows more closely with other routes and riders!

Got questions about The Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org / 1.877.743.3413