Raised:
$41,810
46%Goal:
$90,000

Fort Langley

244Participants58Teams21Charities31Volunteers18°c7Days Left
Address: We're fortunate to have our start/finish in beautiful Fort Langley, BC!, , hosted at:, The Fort Langley EV... Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Contact Us


Fort Langley

Leoni Anderson Event Director
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 604.353.8828
email leoni@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Top
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Fort Langley Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes.

Teams
Participants
Charities

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Team Kuwasha

Matthew Peters

9

2,750.00

2

Stella's Riders

Gary Klassen

1

2,535.00

3

Team Kozloff

Mindy Kozloff

8

2,460.00

4

Bakerview Church Cycle Team

Bruce Havery

4

2,200.00

5

Krazy for Kuwasha

Spencer Lafleur

15

1,955.00

6

Richard's Remarkable Riders

Richard Belcham

12

1,855.00

7

Flying Dutchmen

Monique Lieuwen

21

1,850.00

8

Cyclepaths

Peter Koteles

3

1,705.00

9

SpineWorks Dream Team

Emily Brunner

5

1,670.00

10

Peter's Team

Peter Prediger

3

1,650.00

11

Options for Claimants

Khim Tan

3

1,290.00

12

#feed 1000

Dan Schat

3

1,285.00

13

COASTAL CHURCH

James Fam

4

1,120.00

14

The GAiN'ers

Natalie Gulasekharam

4

1,115.00

15

Stella's Walkers

Darlene Klassen

5

1,085.00

16

Ship Cyclists

Alyssa VanderPloeg

4

1,025.00

17

Newton Hopesters

Celia Hill

6

895.00

18

Keep Calm and Cycle On

Irene Schat

6

890.00

19

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

Jolene Van Huizen

10

850.00

20

Stella's Walkers

Victoria Strujenco

5

840.00

21

Freedom Ride BC

Tara Teng

14

778.00

22

Training Wheels

Charmaine Bond

11

750.00

23

The Hungry Pedallars

Denise Darrell

11

700.00

24

Firetruck Freewheelers

Paula LeSage

4

655.00

25

Walk-a-Molies

Elvira Thiessen

1

650.00

26

Thrive Together

Charlotte Toney

2

635.00

27

Burnaby Family Life

David Pel

2

600.00

28

All 4-1

David Dunnigan

5

575.00

29

Credo Cubs

Jerry Scholtens

4

525.00

30

SFU International

Shaheen Nanji

3

425.00

31

Delta ER: Public Enema #1

Janelle Tarnow

2

400.00

32

Joda Creative

Joel Schat

1

400.00

33

fleetwood crc roadies

Roelien Van Geemen

3

400.00

34

Pedal Pushers

Harmen Berghuis

2

390.00

35

Dean Klassen 1

Dean Klassen

1

300.00

36

Fort Langley General Team

Leoni Anderson

1

300.00

37

Collins Family

Gabriella Collins

7

255.00

38

FitFriends

Darci Leann Steffins

3

250.00

39

Cycling4Water

Mike Woodard

1

200.00

40

Wasyliw Wonders

Dennis Wasyliw

1

200.00

41

KLCC Cycles

Joshua Buys

2

200.00

42

Cruisin with the J-Walls

Jarret Wall

7

170.00

43

The Dream Team

Stacey Zimmermann

5

150.00

44

Games Night!

Derek Dovale

2

117.00

45

The Wesmar Bikers BC

brad mcilwaine

5

100.00

46

MMC Refuge Riders

Clyde Scollan

1

100.00

47

EFCC Home Office

Janel Thomas

3

100.00

48

Friends of Skate Night

Mike Willms

2

75.00

49

Burnaby Family Life- Fort Langley

Daisy Dai

1

70.00

50

Starbucks Team 279

Leo Santos

4

70.00

51

Becca - YF

Rebecca Penner

3

50.00

52

Team Goulet for Ratanak

Michelle Goulet

2

20.00

53

TeamTran

Simone Tran

3

54

Lindsey Dyck- YU

Lindsey Dyck

1

55

NLCC Yorkson

Tess Mawson

8

56

Zumba Gold

Terry Teng

1

57

Ann's RIDE

Ann Barnard Ball

1

58

Kuwahara's for Kuwasha

Gary Davey

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Gary Klassen

Stella's Riders

17

2,485.00

2

Peter Koteles

Cyclepaths

4

1,605.00

3

Peter Prediger

Peter's Team

4

1,000.00

4

Lisa Moody

Team Kuwasha

1

1,000.00

5

Monique Lieuwen

Flying Dutchmen

2

950.00

6

Gurrinder Roy

Options for Claimants

9

950.00

7

Darlene Klassen

Stella's Walkers

11

885.00

8

Dan Schat

#feed 1000

8

880.00

9

Victoria Strujenco

Stella's Walkers

4

840.00

10

James Fam

COASTAL CHURCH

5

820.00

11

Mindy Kozloff

Team Kozloff

9

775.00

12

Amanda Merrison

SpineWorks Dream Team

7

670.00

13

Elvira Thiessen

Walk-a-Molies

3

650.00

14

Celia Hill

Newton Hopesters

9

650.00

15

David Pel

Burnaby Family Life

2

600.00

16

Bruce Havery

Bakerview Church Cycle Team

4

600.00

17

Jeff Watts

SpineWorks Dream Team

10

550.00

18

Theodore Schacter

The GAiN'ers

10

535.00

19

Charlotte Toney

Thrive Together

3

525.00

20

Mary Ellen Hagglund

The Handlebars

1

500.00

21

Alyssa VanderPloeg

Ship Cyclists

2

500.00

22

Matthew Peters

Team Kuwasha

1

500.00

23

Irene Schat

Keep Calm and Cycle On

4

490.00

24

Kelly Irwin

Krazy for Kuwasha

4

430.00

25

Jeret Unger

Richard's Remarkable Riders

2

400.00

26

Ali Lafleur

Krazy for Kuwasha

3

400.00

27

Joel Schat

Joda Creative

1

400.00

28

Tara Teng

Freedom Ride BC

4

363.00

29

Paula LeSage

Firetruck Freewheelers

6

300.00

30

Hudson Reed

Krazy for Kuwasha

3

300.00

31

David Dunnigan

All 4-1

6

300.00

32

Huy Nguyen

SpineWorks Dream Team

3

300.00

33

Leoni Anderson

Fort Langley General Team

2

300.00

34

Meg Gavilanez-Erickson

The Handlebars

3

300.00

35

Jonathan Erickson

Richard's Remarkable Riders

1

300.00

36

Richard Belcham

Richard's Remarkable Riders

2

300.00

37

Luca Kozloff

Team Kozloff

2

275.00

38

Ada Kozloff

Team Kozloff

2

275.00

39

Gabriella Collins

Collins Family

7

255.00

40

Katarina Schmidt

Richard's Remarkable Riders

1

250.00

41

Darci Leann Steffins

FitFriends

1

250.00

42

Rhonda Scholz

Team Kuwasha

1

250.00

43

Josiah Barkowsky

Team Kuwasha

1

250.00

44

Alistair Jackson

Peter's Team

1

250.00

45

Mauritz Lundt

COASTAL CHURCH

2

250.00

46

Tim Yzerman

fleetwood crc roadies

4

250.00

47

Harmen Berghuis

Pedal Pushers

3

240.00

48

Bessie Lee

The GAiN'ers

7

230.00

49

Lyle Kozloff

Team Kozloff

4

225.00

50

Shaheen Nanji

SFU International

4

225.00

51

Tan Pham

Krazy for Kuwasha

5

225.00

52

Denise Darrell

The Hungry Pedallars

2

220.00

53

Gianmario Mameli

Richard's Remarkable Riders

5

205.00

54

Lynn Newland

Street Life Outreach - East Vancouver

2

200.00

55

Colleen Peters

Team Kuwasha

1

200.00

56

Dennis Wasyliw

Wasyliw Wonders

1

200.00

57

Kari Sawatzky

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

1

200.00

58

Ingrid Klammer

Stella's Walkers

2

200.00

59

Janelle Tarnow

Delta ER: Public Enema #1

1

200.00

60

Natalie Gulasekharam

The GAiN'ers

1

200.00

61

Joshua Buys

KLCC Cycles

1

200.00

62

Kerry Dyck

Bakerview Church Cycle Team

3

200.00

63

Mike Woodard

Cycling4Water

1

200.00

64

Charmaine Bond

Training Wheels

1

200.00

65

Jolene Van Huizen

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

1

200.00

66

Jerry Scholtens

Credo Cubs

3

175.00

67

Jacqueline Ludgate

Kickin' it for Kinbrace

5

160.00

68

Andrew Ludgate

Kickin' it for Kinbrace

5

160.00

69

Jana Dahl

Firetruck Freewheelers

5

155.00

70

Sandra Galbraith

The Hungry Pedallars

1

150.00

71

Roelien Van Geemen

fleetwood crc roadies

3

150.00

72

Juliet Teeter

Krazy for Kuwasha

1

150.00

73

Brent Foster

Richard's Remarkable Riders

1

150.00

74

Angela Belcham

Richard's Remarkable Riders

2

150.00

75

David Chung

Training Wheels

1

150.00

76

Andy Vanderheide

Flying Dutchmen

1

150.00

77

Carolyn Reed

Krazy for Kuwasha

1

150.00

78

Spencer Lafleur

Krazy for Kuwasha

1

150.00

79

Jenny Vanderheide

Flying Dutchmen

1

150.00

80

Michaela Friesen

Flying Dutchmen

1

150.00

81

Rachael Howatson

Training Wheels

1

150.00

82

Herman Vanderleest

Credo Cubs

3

150.00

83

Tricia Friesen

Bakerview Church Cycle Team

1

150.00

84

Jessie/Mason Wall

Cruisin with the J-Walls

1

150.00

85

Jake Friesen

Bakerview Church Cycle Team

1

150.00

86

Lindsey Schacter

The GAiN'ers

1

150.00

87

Herb Redekopp

Keep Calm and Cycle On

1

150.00

88

Marc Howatson

Training Wheels

1

150.00

89

Emily Brunner

SpineWorks Dream Team

2

150.00

90

Ellen Redekopp

Keep Calm and Cycle On

1

150.00

91

Khim Tan

Options for Claimants

4

140.00

92

Hayley deGraaf

Team Kozloff

4

130.00

93

Carrie Belanger

The Hungry Pedallars

4

130.00

94

Elaine Messer

Ship Cyclists

3

125.00

95

Marcus Ludgate

Kickin' it for Kinbrace

4

115.00

96

Ian Ludgate

Kickin' it for Kinbrace

4

115.00

97

Rachel Janz

Flying Dutchmen

1

100.00

98

Clyde Scollan

MMC Refuge Riders

1

100.00

99

Chris Hyslop

Firetruck Freewheelers

1

100.00

100

Norman Poehlke

Cyclepaths

1

100.00

101

brad mcilwaine

The Wesmar Bikers BC

4

100.00

102

Stacey Zimmermann

The Dream Team

2

100.00

103

Kathy Stewart

Keep Calm and Cycle On

1

100.00

104

Nicholas Aultman

Peter's Team

2

100.00

105

Janet Weber

The Hungry Pedallars

1

100.00

106

Andrew Ebbers

Games Night!

5

96.00

107

Pamela Hong

Team Kozloff

2

75.00

108

Leo Santos

Starbucks Team 279

3

70.00

109

Amy Vanderhorst

Ship Cyclists

1

50.00

110

Jennifer Humphries

EFCC Home Office

1

50.00

111

Pieter Torenvliet

Credo Cubs

1

50.00

112

Jacquelyn Shrimer

Team Kozloff

1

50.00

113

Stephanie Kroeker

The Handlebars

1

50.00

114

Sarah Winters

The Dream Team

1

50.00

115

Andisheh Fard

SFU International

1

50.00

116

Cathy de la Rambelje

EFCC Home Office

1

50.00

117

Willemien Torenvliet

Credo Cubs

1

50.00

118

Melanie Stroh

Becca - YF

1

50.00

119

Marc Schouten

COASTAL CHURCH

1

50.00

120

Kim Dunnigan

All 4-1

1

50.00

121

Mike Willms

Friends of Skate Night

1

25.00

122

Brendan Wong

Team Kozloff

1

25.00

123

Laurie McAnerin

All 4-1

1

25.00

124

Dean Klassen

Dean Klassen 1

1

25.00

125

Tamara Forsyth

Freedom Ride BC

1

25.00

126

Dylan Goulet-Jones

Team Goulet for Ratanak

1

20.00

127

Joshua Tam

Rolling mercies

1

20.00

128

Ronda Smyth

Collins Family

129

Selah Phommaviset

TeamTran

130

Darryn Zimmermann

The Dream Team

131

Brittany Zimmermann

The Dream Team

132

Helga Klammer

Stella's Walkers

133

Tristan Phommaviset

TeamTran

134

Wes Driegen

Ship Cyclists

135

Tammy Johnson

Richard's Remarkable Riders

136

Sylvain Rousseau

Rolling mercies

137

Autumn Zimmermann

The Dream Team

138

Dana Algra

Collins Family

139

Dave Algra

Collins Family

140

Lee Algra

Collins Family

141

Kessler Algra

Collins Family

142

Hilda Anderson

Richard's Remarkable Riders

143

Meggan Chung

Training Wheels

144

Terry Teng

Zumba Gold

145

Daniela Strujenco

Stella's Walkers

146

Michelle Renaud

NLCC Yorkson

147

John Galbraith

The Hungry Pedallars

148

John Smyth

Collins Family

149

Arlene VanReenen

Cruisin with the J-Walls

150

Matt Chell

Flying Dutchmen

151

Alanna Arseneau

Training Wheels

152

Jamie Arseneau

Training Wheels

153

Terrence Clark

COASTAL CHURCH

154

Hilton Mah

Starbucks Team 279

155

Daniel Strujenco

Stella's Walkers

156

Rylen Adams

Cruisin with the J-Walls

157

Timo Itkonen

Cyclepaths

158

Leigh Belcham

Richard's Remarkable Riders

159

Andrew Mellenger

Pedal Pushers

160

Lorraine Schapansky

Stella's Walkers

161

Teena Klassen

Stella's Walkers

162

AUDREY H VANDERVELDEN

fleetwood crc roadies

163

Jarret Wall

Cruisin with the J-Walls

164

Paul Reilly

Burnaby Family Life

165

Michelle Goulet

Team Goulet for Ratanak

166

Annie Tam

Rolling mercies

167

Brian LeSage

Firetruck Freewheelers

168

Ryan/Rylen Adams

Cruisin with the J-Walls

169

Jim Stewart

Keep Calm and Cycle On

170

Darcy Letkemann

The Hungry Pedallars

171

Deanna Malpage

Starbucks Team 279

172

Karen Penner

Becca - YF

173

Dan Hewett

Freedom Ride BC

174

Silas Lafleur

Team Kuwasha

175

Peter Lafleur

Krazy for Kuwasha

176

Karis Lafleur

Krazy for Kuwasha

177

Juliette Lafleur

Krazy for Kuwasha

178

Ella Lafleur

Krazy for Kuwasha

179

Gillian McRae

Freedom Ride BC

180

Rob Lewis

The Wesmar Bikers BC

181

Randy Gabrielson

Team Kuwasha

182

Rebecca Penner

Becca - YF

183

Tess Mawson

NLCC Yorkson

184

Chiantelle Rey

Freedom Ride BC

185

Maike Van Huizen

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

186

Noelle Van Huizen

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

187

Amanda Hewett

Freedom Ride BC

188

Jessica Thiessen

Flying Dutchmen

189

Clifford Wiebe

Journey Homeward Bound

190

Jacob Wiebe

Journey Homeward Bound

191

Karen Kiers

Flying Dutchmen

192

Jeff Kiers

Flying Dutchmen

193

Mikaela Kiers

Flying Dutchmen

194

Richard Vanderwal

Flying Dutchmen

195

Lindsey Dyck

Lindsey Dyck- YU

196

Derek Dovale

Games Night!

197

Gary Davey

Kuwahara's for Kuwasha

198

Ethan Teeter

Krazy for Kuwasha

199

Riley Teeter

Krazy for Kuwasha

200

Terry-Lynn Dryfhout

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

201

Taissia Goundrova

Freedom Ride BC

202

Duff Thomas

FitFriends

203

Kohl Peters

Team Kuwasha

204

Leslie Clark

The Hungry Pedallars

205

Rolf Gobran

Richard's Remarkable Riders

206

David Kong

Richard's Remarkable Riders

207

Cheryl Kielstra

Flying Dutchmen

208

Kelly Vangarderen

Flying Dutchmen

209

Jason Grewal

210

Ann Barnard Ball

Ann's RIDE

211

Tammy Swire

Starbucks Team 279

212

Vivian Strujenco

Stella's Walkers

213

Abigail Strujenco

Stella's Walkers

214

Barb Wright

Krazy for Kuwasha

215

Colin Hartnett

The Hungry Pedallars

216

Ken Vanderveen

Flying Dutchmen

217

Nicky Vanderwal

Flying Dutchmen

218

Tony Vanderwal

Flying Dutchmen

219

Simone Tran

TeamTran

220

Cohen Peters

Team Kuwasha

221

Nathalie Plamondon-Thomas

FitFriends

222

David Young

The Hungry Pedallars

223

Kim Voth

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

224

Joel Bond

Training Wheels

225

Chloe Wiebe

KUWASHA- Jolene Van Huizen

226

Janel Thomas

EFCC Home Office

227

Jocelyn Vanderlinde

Flying Dutchmen

228

Deirdre Goudriaan

The Hungry Pedallars

229

Robyn Leavens

The Handlebars

230

Daisy Dai

Burnaby Family Life- Fort Langley

231

Bradley Mah

The Wesmar Bikers BC

232

Breanne Cleland

NLCC Yorkson

233

Taelyr Keeley

WUSC-UFV

#

Charity

Teams

Participants

Raised Here

1

Global Aid Network (GAIN)

10

63

6,790.00

2

Stand as One Ministry

8

27

5,860.00

3

Kuwasha

4

35

5,555.00

4

Stella's Voice

3

11

4,460.00

5

New Hope Community Services

4

22

3,810.00

6

Inasmuch

2

15

3,505.00

7

Inner Hope Youth Ministries

1

4

2,200.00

8

Greater Vancouver Youth Unlimited

7

15

1,832.00

9

Kinbrace

1

3

1,290.00

10

Burnaby Family Life

4

10

1,165.00

11

JAM Canada

1

4

1,120.00

12

Mercy Ships Canada

1

4

1,025.00

13

Joy Smith Foundation Inc.

2

15

778.00

14

Sources Langley Food Bank

1

11

700.00

15

Medical Ministry International

1

4

525.00

16

Covenant House Vancouver

2

6

400.00

17

REED

1

3

400.00

18

Ride for Refuge

1

1

100.00

19

Evangelical Free Church of Canada -EFCCM

1

3

100.00

20

Ratanak International

1

2

20.00

21

Journey Home Community

2

4

Top
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - RIDE Day is September 29, 2018!

We're excited to host the Ride For Refuge again this year! Ride or walk with us in Fort Langley on September 29th and support one of the many charity partners who benefit from your participation!


Check out our new location-specific Facebook page! You can share it with team members and look for Fort Langley updates at: facebook.com/ftlangleyRIDE


StartGoogle Map

We're fortunate to have our start/finish in beautiful Fort Langley, BC!


hosted at:

The Fort Langley EV Free Church

8870 Glover Road

Fort Langley, BC

V1M 2R9


There is free parking at the church and overflow parking available at Fort Langley Elementary School 8877 Bartlett Street. The entrance to the church parking lot will be closed at 8:50am during the RIDE send-off, and will re-open once the riders and walkers have been released.


Times

Schedule for the RIDE Day 2018:

  • 8am - REGISTRATION OPENS
  • 8:45am - Opening Ceremonies
  • 9am - Send-off (all distances)
  • 10am - REGISTRATION CLOSES
  • 10am - Lunch service begins
  • 2pm - Lunch service ends
  • 2pm - Routes close

Yummy Food


  • There will be snacks at Rest Stops, and lunch will be available when you return from your route.

  • While vegetarian options will be available, if you have dietary restrictions, please bring along extra food/snacks.


Registration

REGISTRATION:


  • All participants must:
  • check in at registration
  • wear their event wristband once registered

  • Participants aged 17 and under must have a parent/guardian present to sign a waiver or bring in a pre-signed waiver form. Download waiver form here


  • Children 10 and under: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise minimum $75 (and earn the RIDE t-shirt) OR pay reg fee
  • Adults 18+: Fundraise minimum $150 (and earn the RIDE t-shirt) OR pay reg fee
  • RIDE T-shirts are available on event day while supplies last and are available in sizes youth S to adult 3XL.

For those who choose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies IF PAID before Monday, Sep 24th when it bumps to $40.



CASH & CHEQUES:


  • Log into your FundHub (username + password you registered with) and post all cash and cheque donations online.

  • Bring all cash/cheques to check-in on event day with a copy of your My Results form (also in your FundHub). If you haven't entered them online please bring a printed PLEDGE FORM with donor information clearly written to ensure proper receipting.

  • Please ensure all cheques are signed, made payable to Ride for Refuge and are current dated.

HAVE QUESTIONS?


  • Visit our FAQ section! or contact your event director at leoni@blueseaphilanthropy.org


Route Details

Route Options Include


  • 5 km WALK
  • 10 km RIDE
  • 25 km RIDE
  • 50 km RIDE


Scroll down to view or print route maps!


  • All riders 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.
  • Joggers are permitted on the walk route but must head to the front of the group.


What to Bring

  • a passion for the charity you're fundraising for
  • your bike or walking shoes
  • a helmet is mandatory for all riders
  • warm layers with moisture repelling clothing
  • water bottle

  • any cash or cheques (made out to "Ride for Refuge") with corresponding Pledge Form(s)
  • 17 or younger - a signed copy of your Waiver Form with parent/guardian signature

Recommended but not required:

  • a cell phone for emergencies
  • extra food or snacks if you have allergies/sensitivities


Late September can be cool, with rain and wind. The weather might also be gorgeous and sunny. Be sure to keep your eye on the forecast.

Top
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Community Sponsors

Fort Langley is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors!

Nestlé
Goods & Services
Thrifty Foods (Maple Ridge)
Goods & Services
Starbucks (Meadowvale)
Goods & Services
Salvation Army Ridge Meadows
Goods & Services
Clark's Audio Visual
Goods & Services
Ralph's Farm Market
Goods & Services
Subway (Fort Langley)
Goods & Services
Hayley Bartsch Photography
Goods & Services
Sit Pretty Pole Pilates
Goods & Services
Top
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Sponsors
Maps

Fort Langley Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright RIDE signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

5kmView + print!

Please note there are slight changes to this route from previous years. Our aim was to improve walker safety and make the route easier to follow.

50kmView + print!

Please note this map has changed from previous years! It's now a safer route that follows more closely with other routes and riders!

Got questions about The Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org / 1.877.743.3413