Raised:
$62,276
124%Goal:
$50,000

Joy Smith Foundation Inc.

119Participants32Teams5Locations

With Teams in: RIDE Anywhere, Winnipeg, Fraser Valley, Edmonton, Calgary

The RIDE will happen as scheduled on Saturday, October 3, 2020! However, Covid-related health risks and operational challenges won't permit us to assemble in large groups. So instead, we'll gather virtually, self-organizing in smaller, covid-friendly teams or groups as permitted.

Let's keep our RIDE location communities going! Register for the same RIDE location as last year - or, if you are new, register in a location you're within an hour of.

About Joy Smith Foundation Inc.

The Joy Smith Foundation works to ensure that every Canadian man, woman and child is safe from manipulation, force, or abuse of power designed to lure and exploit them into the sex trade or forced labour.


This is achieved by:

- public education and awareness; and

- providing support to front-line organizations that rescue and rehabilitate Survivors, and organizations that safeguard all Canadians from human trafficking.


Please join us! We are looking for enthusiastic Team Captains and Riders to raise funds to support victims of human trafficking in Canada.


Learn More

Joy Smith Foundation Inc. Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Participants

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Ride with Joy

Joy Smith

16

11,945.35

2

Love Well - Altona

Ryan Wiebe

11

9,715.00

3

Pine Ridge Riders

Stan Wiebe

4

7,950.00

4

Team Fast

John and Yolanda Fast

7

4,074.00

5

Good News with Joy

Roy Hiebert

3

3,758.00

6

Not fast, just furious

Kassandra Nelson

9

2,830.00

7

Freedom Pedalers

Pam Eschbach

2

2,632.00

8

Team In The North

Carina Mack

5

2,535.00

9

the Wheat City Wheelies

Corissa Mohan

8

2,315.00

10

Marsch Madness

Tiffany Rozall

5

2,065.00

11

Walking Warriors

Mary Neustaeter

4

1,948.20

12

Just Dueck

Lorianne Dueck

3

1,748.50

13

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Jaynne Carre

6

1,125.00

14

Team Goertzen

Madison Goertzen

3

1,010.00

15

Go for the Girls!

Marilyn Phillips

1

875.00

16

Northern Riders

Elizabeth Lee

1

868.00

17

Appelt's Diamonds

Appelt's Diamonds

1

782.60

18

Team Thea

Rikki Bergen

7

680.00

19

Team Cunningham

Alexandra Cunningham

4

650.00

20

Soul Life Sisters

Trish Krobel

1

630.00

21

Team Strong and Free

Tara Teng

3

490.00

22

Grace and Friends

Grace Tobin

3

475.00

23

Thunder Bay Champions

Rob Freeman

1

375.00

24

Because it Happens Here

Richard Bergen

2

335.00

25

FFS - Freedom Fighting Squad

Lisa Byrnes

2

215.00

26

Team Wieler

Madeline Wieler

1

200.00

27

TEAM RESCUE

JOLYNN MACLEOD

1

50.00

28

Partners In Prime

VALEN VERGARA

1

29

Team Spirit

Allyson Fournier

1

30

Emma and Friends

Emma Kathleen

1

31

Rachel and Friends

Rachel Mandap

1

32

Beautifully Bold

Aaron and Toni Baynes

1

#

Name

Team Name

Activity

Raised

1

Ryan Wiebe

Love Well - Altona

Walk 5km

5,935.00

2

Stan Wiebe

Pine Ridge Riders

Ride 50km

5,850.00

3

Colleen Breker

Ride with Joy

Walk 5km

2,835.00

4

Roy Hiebert

Good News with Joy

Arts and Crafts

2,590.00

5

John and Yolanda Fast

Team Fast

Ride 25km

1,890.00

6

Carley Egli

Freedom Pedalers

Ride 25km

1,660.00

7

Caddle Team

Ride with Joy

Ride 10km

1,450.00

8

Joy Smith

Ride with Joy

Ride 10km

1,445.00

9

Mary Neustaeter

Walking Warriors

Walk 5km

1,363.20

10

Rose Barkman

Team Fast

Ride 25km

1,345.00

11

Carina Mack

Team In The North

Ride 25km

1,315.00

12

Brenda Virtue

Ride with Joy

Walk 5km

1,295.35

13

Marilyn Robertson

Ride with Joy

Walk 5km

1,295.00

14

Lorianne Dueck

Just Dueck

Ride 50km

1,070.00

15

Chris Jansen

Pine Ridge Riders

Ride 50km

1,050.00

16

Marilyn Phillips

Go for the Girls!

Fitness

875.00

17

Richard and Helen Reimer

Love Well - Altona

Walk 5km

875.00

18

Elizabeth Lee

Northern Riders

Ride 10km

860.00

19

Kellie Whitman

Ride with Joy

Walk 5km

825.00

20

Johnny Friesen

Love Well - Altona

Walk 5km

800.00

21

Madison Goertzen

Team Goertzen

Arts and Crafts

790.00

22

Appelt's Diamonds

Appelt's Diamonds

Style

782.60

23

Danielle Kurek

Ride with Joy

Walk 5km

710.00

24

Wayne Wiebe

Pine Ridge Riders

Ride 50km

650.00

25

Trish Krobel

Soul Life Sisters

Walk 5km

630.00

26

Pam Eschbach

Freedom Pedalers

Ride 50km

622.00

27

Debbie Clarke

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

610.00

28

Bob Marsch

Marsch Madness

Outdoors

600.00

29

Barbara day

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Walk 5km

550.00

30

Gary Yuen

Good News with Joy

Walk 5km

540.00

31

Suzan Bays

Good News with Joy

Arts and Crafts

528.00

32

Crystal Clarke

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

525.00

33

Amanda Bettess

Marsch Madness

Walk 5km

500.00

34

Katrina Petkau

Team In The North

Ride 50km

500.00

35

Chalie Howes

Team Strong and Free

Ride 10km

490.00

36

Cindy Klassen

Ride with Joy

Walk 5km

480.00

37

Addie Mohan

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

470.00

38

Alexandria O’Toole

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

465.00

39

Tiffany Rozall

Marsch Madness

Food Fun

445.00

40

Shellie Wiebe

Love Well - Altona

Ride 10km

425.00

41

Christine McKay

Pine Ridge Riders

Walk 5km

400.00

42

Grace Tobin

Grace and Friends

Fitness

400.00

43

Rob Freeman

Thunder Bay Champions

Ride 50km

375.00

44

Madison Allan

Team In The North

Ride 50km

370.00

45

Eli Mohan

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

345.00

46

Corissa Mohan

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

340.00

47

Bobbi/Kendra/Sydney Schram

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 25km

315.00

48

Greg Gitzel

Love Well - Altona

Ride 10km

310.00

49

Noah Gitzel

Love Well - Altona

Walk 5km

300.00

50

Ethan Gitzel

Love Well - Altona

Ride 10km

300.00

51

Christa Gitzel

Love Well - Altona

Ride 10km

300.00

52

Richard Bergen

Because it Happens Here

Walk 5km

300.00

53

Alexandra Cunningham

Team Cunningham

Fitness

300.00

54

Charlee Grace

Just Dueck

Ride 50km

275.00

55

Kassandra Nelson

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

270.00

56

Jaimee Neustaeter

Walking Warriors

Walk 5km

260.00

57

Rikki Bergen

Team Thea

Words

260.00

58

John Neustaeter

Walking Warriors

Walk 5km

250.00

59

Vicki Whittemore

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

250.00

60

Hilde Marsch

Marsch Madness

Walk 5km

250.00

61

Jenna Mack

Team In The North

Food Fun

250.00

62

Rebecca Lindquist

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

220.00

63

John Klippenstein

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

220.00

64

Camryn Bettess

Marsch Madness

Walk 5km

220.00

65

Rosemary Klippenstein

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

210.00

66

Elizabeth Nelson

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

200.00

67

Madeline Wieler

Team Wieler

Walk 5km

200.00

68

Connie Dyck

Team Goertzen

Walk 5km

200.00

69

Shawna Jones

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

200.00

70

Meagen Watchorn

Team Cunningham

Fitness

200.00

71

Kim Parke

Team Fast

Ride 25km

189.00

72

Wanda Warkentin

Team Fast

Ride 25km

170.00

73

Lori Plett

Team Fast

Ride 25km

170.00

74

Wil Cornelsen

Team Fast

Ride 25km

170.00

75

Jaynne Carre

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Walk 5km

150.00

76

Calistus Ekenna

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

150.00

77

Kathie Reith

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Walk 5km

150.00

78

Wes Stahl

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

145.00

79

Natasha Stahl

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

145.00

80

Charmaine Bloomfield

Team Fast

Ride 25km

140.00

81

Sharon Bergen

Team Thea

Walk 5km

140.00

82

Kim Watts

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

140.00

83

Alyson Stahl

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

135.00

84

Victoria Burnett

Team Thea

Words

125.00

85

Lisa Byrnes

FFS - Freedom Fighting Squad

Ride 50km

115.00

86

Paetyn Watson

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

110.00

87

Dale Allan

Team In The North

Ride 50km

100.00

88

Chad Cunningham

Team Cunningham

Food Fun

100.00

89

Candace Schroeder

FFS - Freedom Fighting Squad

Ride 50km

100.00

90

Debby Nelson

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

80.00

91

Sarah Ball

Team Thea

Words

80.00

92

Tessa van de Poll

Grace and Friends

Ride 25km

75.00

93

Sam Friesen

Love Well - Altona

Walk 5km

50.00

94

Xander Dyck

Love Well - Altona

Ride 10km

50.00

95

JOLYNN MACLEOD

TEAM RESCUE

Fitness

50.00

96

Tristan Gingras-Hill

Because it Happens Here

Ride 50km

35.00

97

Alex Wyatt

Team Thea

Words

25.00

98

Anna Der

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Walk 5km

25.00

99

Kaitlyn Thiessen

Team Goertzen

Walk 5km

20.00

100

Brynn Alary

Ride with Joy

Fitness

20.00

101

Robyn Sierks

Love Well - Altona

Volunteer

20.00

102

Andrea Murphy

Team Cunningham

Food Fun

103

Jill OCraven

Team Thea

Words

104

Brenda Miller

Ride with Joy

Words

105

Tara Teng

Team Strong and Free

Walk 5km

106

Aaron and Toni Baynes

Beautifully Bold

Walk 5km

107

Benjamin Brook

Team Strong and Free

Ride 25km

108

Alexa Popovich

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

109

Allyson Fournier

Team Spirit

Arts and Crafts

110

Jayne Tobin

Grace and Friends

Walk 5km

111

TYMOFIY HAWRYSH

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Ride 10km

112

Jamahl Neustaeter

Walking Warriors

Walk 5km

113

Brittney Cowan

Team Thea

Walk 5km

114

VALEN VERGARA

Partners In Prime

Ride 25km

115

Janice Henderson

Just Dueck

Ride 50km

116

Lynn Patterson

Ride with Joy

Ride 50km

117

Rachel Mandap

Rachel and Friends

Fitness

118

Emma Kathleen

Emma and Friends

Ride 25km

119

FOTIOS MYLONAS

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Walk 5km

Contact Us


Joy Smith Foundation Inc.

Madeline Wieler Project Manager
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 204691.2455
Email info@joysmithfoundation.com

Got questions about the Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org | 1.877.743.3413