Raised:
$38,404
76%Goal:
$50,000

Joy Smith Foundation Inc.

106Participants31Teams5Locations7Days Left

With Teams in: RIDE Anywhere, Winnipeg, Fraser Valley, Edmonton, Calgary

The RIDE will happen as scheduled on Saturday, October 3, 2020! However, Covid-related health risks and operational challenges won't permit us to assemble in large groups. So instead, we'll gather virtually, self-organizing in smaller, covid-friendly teams or groups as permitted.

Let's keep our RIDE location communities going! Register for the same RIDE location as last year - or, if you are new, register in a location you're within an hour of.

About Joy Smith Foundation Inc.

The Joy Smith Foundation works to ensure that every Canadian man, woman and child is safe from manipulation, force, or abuse of power designed to lure and exploit them into the sex trade or forced labour.


This is achieved by:

- public education and awareness; and

- providing support to front-line organizations that rescue and rehabilitate Survivors, and organizations that safeguard all Canadians from human trafficking.


Please join us! We are looking for enthusiastic Team Captains and Riders to raise funds to support victims of human trafficking in Canada.


Learn More

Joy Smith Foundation Inc. Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Participants

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Ride with Joy

Joy Smith

14

7,605.00

2

Pine Ridge Riders

Stan Wiebe

4

6,300.00

3

Good News with Joy

Roy Hiebert

3

3,458.00

4

Team Fast

John and Yolanda Fast

7

2,815.00

5

Freedom Pedalers

Pam Eschbach

2

2,272.00

6

Walking Warriors

Mary Neustaeter

4

1,948.20

7

Not fast, just furious

Kassandra Nelson

9

1,915.00

8

Love Well - Altona

Ryan Wiebe

5

1,900.00

9

Team In The North

Carina Mack

5

1,705.00

10

Just Dueck

Lorianne Dueck

3

1,323.50

11

the Wheat City Wheelies

Corissa Mohan

7

1,110.00

12

Team Goertzen

Madison Goertzen

3

1,010.00

13

Marsch Madness

Tiffany Rozall

5

995.00

14

Go for the Girls!

Marilyn Phillips

1

800.00

15

Northern Riders

Elizabeth Lee

1

718.00

16

Team Thea

Rikki Bergen

7

655.00

17

Because it Happens Here

Richard Bergen

2

335.00

18

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Jaynne Carre

3

325.00

19

Team Strong and Free

Tara Teng

3

300.00

20

Grace and Friends

Grace Tobin

3

300.00

21

Team Wieler

Madeline Wieler

1

200.00

22

FFS - Freedom Fighting Squad

Lisa Byrnes

2

165.00

23

Thunder Bay Champions

Rob Freeman

1

100.00

24

Team Cunningham

Alexandra Cunningham

4

100.00

25

TEAM RESCUE

JOLYNN MACLEOD

1

50.00

26

Beautifully Bold

Aaron and Toni Baynes

1

27

Partners In Prime

VALEN VERGARA

1

28

Rachel and Friends

Rachel Mandap

1

29

Emma and Friends

Emma Kathleen

1

30

Team Spirit

Allyson Fournier

1

31

Appelt's Diamonds

Appelt's Diamonds

1

#

Name

Team Name

Activity

Raised

1

Stan Wiebe

Pine Ridge Riders

Ride 50km

4,700.00

2

Roy Hiebert

Good News with Joy

Arts and Crafts

2,390.00

3

Colleen Breker

Ride with Joy

Walk 5km

2,150.00

4

John and Yolanda Fast

Team Fast

Ride 25km

1,505.00

5

Carley Egli

Freedom Pedalers

Ride 25km

1,500.00

6

Caddle Team

Ride with Joy

Ride 10km

1,450.00

7

Ryan Wiebe

Love Well - Altona

Ride 10km

1,375.00

8

Mary Neustaeter

Walking Warriors

Walk 5km

1,363.20

9

Carina Mack

Team In The North

Ride 25km

1,120.00

10

Joy Smith

Ride with Joy

Ride 10km

870.00

11

Marilyn Robertson

Ride with Joy

Walk 5km

865.00

12

Chris Jansen

Pine Ridge Riders

Ride 50km

850.00

13

Kellie Whitman

Ride with Joy

Walk 5km

800.00

14

Marilyn Phillips

Go for the Girls!

Fitness

800.00

15

Lorianne Dueck

Just Dueck

Ride 50km

795.00

16

Madison Goertzen

Team Goertzen

Arts and Crafts

790.00

17

Rose Barkman

Team Fast

Ride 25km

770.00

18

Elizabeth Lee

Northern Riders

Ride 10km

710.00

19

Wayne Wiebe

Pine Ridge Riders

Ride 50km

650.00

20

Debbie Clarke

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

535.00

21

Pam Eschbach

Freedom Pedalers

Ride 50km

522.00

22

Suzan Bays

Good News with Joy

Arts and Crafts

503.00

23

Crystal Clarke

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

500.00

24

Danielle Kurek

Ride with Joy

Walk 5km

475.00

25

Gary Yuen

Good News with Joy

Walk 5km

465.00

26

Tiffany Rozall

Marsch Madness

Food Fun

395.00

27

Shellie Wiebe

Love Well - Altona

Ride 10km

325.00

28

Corissa Mohan

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

315.00

29

Richard Bergen

Because it Happens Here

Walk 5km

300.00

30

Grace Tobin

Grace and Friends

Fitness

300.00

31

Chalie Howes

Team Strong and Free

Ride 10km

300.00

32

Madison Allan

Team In The North

Ride 50km

270.00

33

Jaimee Neustaeter

Walking Warriors

Walk 5km

260.00

34

Rikki Bergen

Team Thea

Words

260.00

35

Charlee Grace

Just Dueck

Ride 50km

250.00

36

John Neustaeter

Walking Warriors

Walk 5km

250.00

37

Amanda Bettess

Marsch Madness

Walk 5km

250.00

38

Jenna Mack

Team In The North

Food Fun

215.00

39

Madeline Wieler

Team Wieler

Walk 5km

200.00

40

Connie Dyck

Team Goertzen

Walk 5km

200.00

41

Vicki Whittemore

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

180.00

42

Kassandra Nelson

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

170.00

43

Wanda Warkentin

Team Fast

Ride 25km

170.00

44

Lori Plett

Team Fast

Ride 25km

170.00

45

Shawna Jones

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

170.00

46

Bob Marsch

Marsch Madness

Outdoors

150.00

47

Sharon Bergen

Team Thea

Walk 5km

140.00

48

Natasha Stahl

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

135.00

49

Eli Mohan

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

130.00

50

Addie Mohan

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

130.00

51

Victoria Burnett

Team Thea

Words

125.00

52

Alexandria O’Toole

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

120.00

53

Lisa Byrnes

FFS - Freedom Fighting Squad

Ride 50km

115.00

54

Alyson Stahl

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

100.00

55

Christine McKay

Pine Ridge Riders

Walk 5km

100.00

56

Dale Allan

Team In The North

Ride 50km

100.00

57

Wes Stahl

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 10km

100.00

58

Bobbi/Kendra/Sydney Schram

the Wheat City Wheelies

Ride 25km

100.00

59

Rob Freeman

Thunder Bay Champions

Ride 50km

100.00

60

Camryn Bettess

Marsch Madness

Walk 5km

100.00

61

Alexandra Cunningham

Team Cunningham

Fitness

100.00

62

Hilde Marsch

Marsch Madness

Walk 5km

100.00

63

Kim Parke

Team Fast

Ride 25km

90.00

64

Kim Watts

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

90.00

65

Charmaine Bloomfield

Team Fast

Ride 25km

90.00

66

Debby Nelson

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

80.00

67

Sarah Ball

Team Thea

Words

80.00

68

Rebecca Lindquist

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

75.00

69

Jaynne Carre

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Walk 5km

75.00

70

Elizabeth Nelson

Not fast, just furious

Walk 5km

75.00

71

Paetyn Watson

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

60.00

72

Candace Schroeder

FFS - Freedom Fighting Squad

Ride 50km

50.00

73

JOLYNN MACLEOD

TEAM RESCUE

Fitness

50.00

74

Rosemary Klippenstein

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

35.00

75

Tristan Gingras-Hill

Because it Happens Here

Ride 50km

35.00

76

Wil Cornelsen

Team Fast

Ride 25km

20.00

77

Kaitlyn Thiessen

Team Goertzen

Walk 5km

20.00

78

Brynn Alary

Ride with Joy

Fitness

20.00

79

Chad Cunningham

Team Cunningham

Food Fun

80

Janice Henderson

Just Dueck

Ride 50km

81

Greg Gitzel

Love Well - Altona

Ride 10km

82

Christa Gitzel

Love Well - Altona

Ride 10km

83

Brittney Cowan

Team Thea

Walk 5km

84

TYMOFIY HAWRYSH

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Ride 10km

85

John Klippenstein

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

86

Meagen Watchorn

Team Cunningham

Fitness

87

Appelt's Diamonds

Appelt's Diamonds

Style

88

Anna Der

GLAS and SIEdmonton

Walk 5km

89

Jill OCraven

Team Thea

Words

90

Robyn Sierks

Love Well - Altona

Volunteer

91

Katrina Petkau

Team In The North

Ride 50km

92

Aaron and Toni Baynes

Beautifully Bold

Walk 5km

93

Benjamin Brook

Team Strong and Free

Ride 25km

94

Lynn Patterson

Ride with Joy

Ride 50km

95

Tara Teng

Team Strong and Free

Walk 5km

96

Andrea Murphy

Team Cunningham

Food Fun

97

Tessa van de Poll

Grace and Friends

Ride 25km

98

Alexa Popovich

Ride with Joy

Ride 25km

99

VALEN VERGARA

Partners In Prime

Ride 25km

100

Allyson Fournier

Team Spirit

Arts and Crafts

101

Jamahl Neustaeter

Walking Warriors

Walk 5km

102

Alex Wyatt

Team Thea

Words

103

Emma Kathleen

Emma and Friends

Ride 25km

104

Rachel Mandap

Rachel and Friends

Fitness

105

Brenda Miller

Ride with Joy

Words

106

Jayne Tobin

Grace and Friends

Walk 5km

Contact Us


Joy Smith Foundation Inc.

Madeline Wieler Project Manager
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 204691.2455
Email info@joysmithfoundation.com

Got questions about the Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org | 1.877.743.3413