Raised:
$32,495
130%Goal:
$25,000

Mennonite Central Committee Ontario

148Participants15Teams3Locations
With Teams in: Waterloo Region, Windsor, Hamilton
Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard

About Mennonite Central Committee Ontario

Join us on Sept 29 as MCC supports those seeking refuge due to: victimization, trauma, displacement, isolation and relocation.


Revenue raised through this year's Ride for Refuge Campaign will support MCC's relief, development and peace programs that provide refuge to uprooted and vulnerable people across the province of Ontario. Emergency response resources will be collected and distributed to respond to people in need due to conflict, natural disaster or poverty. Friendship, community, and inclusion efforts will be offered to those who are refugees, isolated, vulnerable, homeless, or have unhealthy patterns of behaviour. Relationships will be restored and repaired for those impacted by incarceration and crime. Increased awareness of the needs of low income people, First Nations peoples and Low German newcomers will be fostered and creative solutions explored through various community partnerships.

Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard

Contact Us


Mennonite Central Committee Ontario

Ken Ogasawara Communications Specialist
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseafoundation.org

Top
About
Contact
Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes.

Teams
Participants
Locations

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Outspoken for Peace

Tom Geiger

12

5,995.00

2

The Real MCCO

Ken Ogasawara

13

5,400.00

3

Biking Vikings

Lynn Schulze

57

5,360.70

4

Good Ride Company

Som Tsoi

10

4,000.00

5

SJMC Youth Riders

Rachel Willms

7

1,565.00

6

Steinmann Steamrollers

Marilyn Steinmann

8

1,525.00

7

Team Schmidt

Lora Woolner Schmidt

5

1,515.00

8

Wheelin' Wannerites

Wendy Adema

7

1,405.00

9

COFfee Riders

Debora Moslehi

5

1,320.00

10

The Wheely Cyclepaths

Adrianna McQuillin

3

1,055.00

11

Gearheads of Grace

Gerald Ross

5

960.00

12

WMF Riders and striders

Mary Ann Bender

8

925.00

13

MCC Leamington

Kendall Jongejan Harder

4

825.00

14

HOPE'S HEROES

Donna Johnson

2

345.00

15

The Vang Gang

Shoua Vang

2

300.00

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Edgar Rogalski

Outspoken for Peace

29

1,670.00

2

Som Tsoi

Good Ride Company

12

1,180.00

3

Ken Ogasawara

The Real MCCO

23

1,175.00

4

Tom Geiger

Outspoken for Peace

4

850.00

5

Jesse Bergen

The Real MCCO

13

800.00

6

Lora Woolner Schmidt

Team Schmidt

9

795.00

7

Cath Woolner

The Real MCCO

15

730.00

8

Rachel Wallace

Outspoken for Peace

4

675.00

9

Lily Hiebert Rempel

The Real MCCO

11

640.00

10

Alissa Bender

Outspoken for Peace

8

570.00

11

Adrianna McQuillin

The Wheely Cyclepaths

9

525.00

12

Mark Schmidt

Team Schmidt

2

520.00

13

Allison Leonard

Good Ride Company

8

500.00

14

Lynn Schellenberg

Good Ride Company

8

500.00

15

Timothy Epp

Outspoken for Peace

9

475.00

16

Wendy Adema

Wheelin' Wannerites

9

420.00

17

Rachel Willms

SJMC Youth Riders

8

415.00

18

Matthew Froese

Outspoken for Peace

7

410.00

19

Lynn Schulze

Biking Vikings

7

380.00

20

Sara Milks

Biking Vikings

5

375.00

21

Omer Samuk

Biking Vikings

21

368.05

22

Mary Ann Bender

WMF Riders and striders

7

355.00

23

fred Redekop

The Real MCCO

3

350.00

24

Karl Reimer

The Real MCCO

7

350.00

25

Steve D'Alimonte

Good Ride Company

5

325.00

26

Rod Friesen

The Real MCCO

6

325.00

27

Carmen McQuillin

The Wheely Cyclepaths

7

310.00

28

Ester Mukareruma

Biking Vikings

18

306.10

29

Steve Drudge

Steinmann Steamrollers

2

300.00

30

Greg deGroot-Maggetti

COFfee Riders

2

300.00

31

Shoua Vang

The Vang Gang

7

300.00

32

Abhi Dewan

Good Ride Company

6

300.00

33

Debora Moslehi

COFfee Riders

4

295.00

34

Kate Klassen

Outspoken for Peace

2

275.00

35

Karen Stanley

Outspoken for Peace

3

250.00

36

Kendall Jongejan Harder

MCC Leamington

4

250.00

37

Gerald Ross

Gearheads of Grace

1

250.00

38

Donna Johnson

HOPE'S HEROES

6

245.00

39

Susan Dueckman

Outspoken for Peace

4

245.00

40

Jennifer Epp

Outspoken for Peace

2

225.00

41

Daniel Peters

Wheelin' Wannerites

5

225.00

42

Sidra Ismail

Biking Vikings

20

222.20

43

Alan Miller

Good Ride Company

7

215.00

44

Marg Strom

Wheelin' Wannerites

5

210.00

45

Shengyu Gao

Biking Vikings

1

200.00

46

Mattea Jongejan Harder

MCC Leamington

6

200.00

47

Sam Yoo

Good Ride Company

1

200.00

48

mohammad alzouabi

Biking Vikings

7

200.00

49

Wendy Lebold

Steinmann Steamrollers

3

200.00

50

Peggy Snyder

The Real MCCO

1

200.00

51

John Harder

WMF Riders and striders

1

200.00

52

Albert Epp

Outspoken for Peace

2

200.00

53

Kimberlee Walker

COFfee Riders

4

185.00

54

Ben Wahl

Biking Vikings

4

180.00

55

Mathieu Cain

Gearheads of Grace

1

175.00

56

Tobias Jongejan Harder

MCC Leamington

4

175.00

57

John Snider

Wheelin' Wannerites

4

175.00

58

Sydney Baer

The Wheely Cyclepaths

2

170.00

59

Mehmet Haspolat

Biking Vikings

17

164.25

60

Katia Myers

Biking Vikings

7

164.10

61

Bilal Ozdemir

Biking Vikings

11

162.00

62

Jiahe Wen

Biking Vikings

21

158.40

63

Juan Pereira

The Real MCCO

3

155.00

64

Ruth Cain

Gearheads of Grace

5

150.00

65

Charleen Jongejan Harder

MCC Leamington

3

150.00

66

Marilyn Steinmann

Steinmann Steamrollers

1

150.00

67

Levi Bender

SJMC Youth Riders

2

150.00

68

Patrick Cain

Gearheads of Grace

5

150.00

69

Sueda Erdita Copur

Biking Vikings

1

150.00

70

Sheldon Klassen

Outspoken for Peace

1

150.00

71

Sarah Winter

Steinmann Steamrollers

1

150.00

72

Janine Bender

Biking Vikings

1

150.00

73

John Head

The Real MCCO

2

150.00

74

Kim Lester

The Real MCCO

1

150.00

75

Gretta Unger-Peters

Wheelin' Wannerites

1

150.00

76

Natalie Dorion

WMF Riders and striders

2

150.00

77

Sarah Cain

Gearheads of Grace

3

150.00

78

Kezea Shayne Gamboa

Biking Vikings

7

130.00

79

Joyce Richardson

Wheelin' Wannerites

2

125.00

80

Aidan Morton-Ninomiya

SJMC Youth Riders

2

125.00

81

Jiayu Li

Biking Vikings

11

113.20

82

Berk Karaata

Biking Vikings

13

113.00

83

Parnia Rahimian Parvar

Biking Vikings

8

112.80

84

Mona Alatia

Biking Vikings

5

110.00

85

Athena Xu

Biking Vikings

6

101.70

86

Halia Classen

Biking Vikings

4

100.00

87

Basil Ugochukwu

Good Ride Company

1

100.00

88

Kaylee Perez

The Real MCCO

2

100.00

89

Jonah Willms

SJMC Youth Riders

3

100.00

90

Michael Thiessen

Wheelin' Wannerites

3

100.00

91

Alice Willms

SJMC Youth Riders

3

100.00

92

Samantha St. Amand

Good Ride Company

1

100.00

93

Khashaiar Jalili

Biking Vikings

2

85.00

94

Juni Choi

Biking Vikings

7

80.15

95

Keenan Gugeler

Biking Vikings

3

80.00

96

Casey Hill

Biking Vikings

3

80.00

97

John Adams

Biking Vikings

1

78.15

98

ssali ali

Biking Vikings

1

75.45

99

Harleen Mansahian

Biking Vikings

11

75.15

100

Suri Schmidt

Team Schmidt

3

75.00

101

aron solomon

Biking Vikings

1

75.00

102

john aleck dalope

Biking Vikings

1

75.00

103

Morgen Schmidt

Team Schmidt

3

75.00

104

Ghil Sacla

Biking Vikings

4

75.00

105

Numan Metin

Biking Vikings

6

75.00

106

Ken Adams

Biking Vikings

1

75.00

107

Amnah Alobaidi

Biking Vikings

6

75.00

108

Fatima Alatia

Biking Vikings

6

75.00

109

misk saab

Biking Vikings

6

74.00

110

Nia Schmidt

Team Schmidt

2

50.00

111

Cindy MacRae

COFfee Riders

1

50.00

112

Lindy Fazekas

WMF Riders and striders

1

40.00

113

Theo Wright

WMF Riders and striders

2

40.00

114

Nadia Wright

WMF Riders and striders

1

40.00

115

Jiaying Cui

Biking Vikings

9

37.00

116

Erv Wiens

The Real MCCO

1

25.00

117

Ahmet Yildirim

Biking Vikings

118

Touzer Vang

The Vang Gang

119

Fernando Prado

Biking Vikings

120

Aubrey Winter

Steinmann Steamrollers

121

Justin Kabwali

Biking Vikings

122

Emma Winter

Steinmann Steamrollers

123

Mustafa Sawafta

Biking Vikings

124

Julis Schroeder Kipfer

SJMC Youth Riders

125

Markus Schroeder Kipfer

SJMC Youth Riders

126

Reza Nabizadeh

Biking Vikings

127

Vedang Bhattacharya

Biking Vikings

128

Abigail Johnson

HOPE'S HEROES

129

Teodor Ursu

Biking Vikings

130

ammar naanoua

Biking Vikings

131

Ben Winter

Steinmann Steamrollers

132

Don R Steinmann

Steinmann Steamrollers

133

Emma Silcock

Biking Vikings

134

Daniel Cassin

Biking Vikings

135

alina Amrbruster

Biking Vikings

136

john dalope

Biking Vikings

137

Zhina Bevrani

Biking Vikings

138

Sargun Sargun

Biking Vikings

139

Pelin Gundogdu

Biking Vikings

140

ZHAO YUFAN

Biking Vikings

141

Naif Datu Amado

Biking Vikings

142

Hoda Al-Obaidi

Biking Vikings

#

Location

Teams

Participants

Raised for Us

1

Waterloo Region

12

124

24,750.70

2

Hamilton

1

12

5,995.00

3

Windsor

2

12

1,750.00

Got questions about The Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org / 1.877.743.3413